USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Office of Tribal Relations

Maps, Imagery, and Publications Hazards Newsroom Education Jobs Partnerships Library About USGS Social Media

U.S. Geological Survey Activities Related to American Indians and Alaska Natives
Fiscal Year 1997

| Contents | List of Tribes/Tribal Governments | Organizations or Events | State Listing | Introduction | Educational Activities | Environmental Activities | Resource Activities | Technical Assistance | General Coordination & Policy Activities | Future Opportunities | USGS Contacts |

List of Tribes or Tribal Governments Mentioned in the Report

* Names in this report are the most accurate that could be readily determined from several sources. Any inaccuracies are unintentional. Corrections are welcome.

A B C D E F G H I J K L
M N O P Q R S T U W Y  

A

Absarokee (Crow) Tribe (MT)

Ahtna Corporation (AK)

Ambler Eskimo Community (AK)

Akwesane Mohawk Tribe (St. Regis Mohawk) (NY)

Arapaho Tribe (Wind River Reservation) (WY)

Arapaho-Shoshone Joint Business Council (WY)

Assiniboine Tribe (Fort Belknap Reservation) (MT)

B

Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (WI)

Bay Mills Indian Community of Michigan (MI)

Bishop Paiute-Shoshone Tribe (CA)

Blackfeet Tribe (MT)

Bois Forte Band of Chippewa (Nett Lake Community) (MN)

C

Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe (SD)

Chitna Corporation (AK)

Circle Athabaskan Village (AK)

Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes (MT)

Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation (WA)

Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (OR)

Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation (OR)

Coeur d'Alene Tribe (ID)

Crow (Absarokee) Tribe (MT)

D

Devils Lake Sioux (see Spirit Lake Sioux)

Duck Valley Reservation (see Western Shoshone & Paiute Tribes

E

Eagle Athabaskan Village (AK)

Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (NC)

Eastern Shoshone Tribe (Wind River Reservation) (WY)

F

Fallon Paiute and Shoshone Tribe (Fallon Colony) (NV)

Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe

Fort Belknap Reservation (see Assiniboine Tribe)

Fort Hall Reservation (see Shoshone-Bannock Tribes)

Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Indian Community

Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes (MT)

G

Grand Portage Band of Chippewa (NM)

Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians (MI)

Gros Ventre Tribe

G'wichin People (AK)

H

Havasupai Tribe (AZ)

Hoh Indian Tribe (WA)

Hopi Tribe (AZ)

Hoopa Valley Tribe (CA)

Hualapai Tribe (AZ)

Hoonah Indian Association (Tlingit) (AK)

I

Iñupiat Eskimo (AK)

Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska (KS, NE)

J

Jicarilla Apache Tribe (NM)

Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe (WA)

K

Karuk Tribe of California (CA)

Kaw Nation (OK)

Keweenaw Bay Indian Community (Lake Superior Band of Chippewa) (MI)

Kiana Eskimo Community (AK)

Kickapoo Tribe (KS)

Klamath Tribe (OR)

Kootenai Tribe of Idaho (ID)

L

Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (MI)

Las Vegas Paiute Colony (NV)

Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe (WA)

Lower Sioux Reservation (NM)

M

Makah Tribe (WA)

Mescalero Apache Tribe (NM)

Miccosukee Tribe of Florida Indians (FL)

Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin (WI)

N

Navajo Nation (AZ, NM)

Nanticoke Lenai-Lenape (state-recognized, New Jersey) (NJ)

Nett Lake Community (Bois Forte Band of Chippewa) (NM)

Nez Perce (Ni Mii Pu) Tribe (ID)

Nikolai Athabaskan Village (AK)

Nisqually Indian Tribe (WA)

Noatak Eskimo Community

Nooksack Indian Tribe (WA)

Northern Cheyenne Tribe (MT)

O

Oglala Sioux Tribe (Pine Ridge Reservation) (SD)

Oneida Nation (WI)

Osage Nation (OK)

P

Pascua Yaqui Tribe (AZ)

Pechanga Band of Luiseño Mission Indians (CA)

Pine Ridge Reservation (see Oglala Sioux)

Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians of Kansas (KS)

Prairie Island Mdewakanton Dakota Community (MN)

Pueblo of Ildefonso (NM)

Pueblo of Isleta (NM)

Pueblo of Jemez (NM)

Pueblo of Sandia (NM)

Pueblo of Zuni (NM)

Puyallup Tribe (WA)

Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe (NV)

Q

Quileute Nation (WA)

Quinault Nation (WA)

R

Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (WI)

Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians (MN)

Rosebud Sioux Tribe (SD)

S

Sac and Fox Nation (Mesquakie) (KS)

St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians (see Akwesane Mohawk Tribe)

Seminole Tribe of Florida (FL)

Shoshone-Bannock Tribes (Fort Hall Reservation) (ID)

Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux (Lake Traverse Reservation) (SD, ND)

Spirit Lake Sioux (Mni Wakan Oyate Tribe) (Devils Lake Sioux)

Spokane Tribe of Indians (WA)

Summit Lake Paiute Tribe (NV)

Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (WA)

T

Telida Athabaskan Village (AK)

Tohono O'odham Nation (AZ)

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa (ND)

Tunica-Biloxi Tribe of Louisiana (LA)

U

Upper Sioux Community (MN)

W

Walker River Paiute Tribe (NV)

Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California (NV, CA)

Western Shoshone & Paiute Tribes (Duck Valley Reservation) (NV)

White Mountain Apache Tribe (AZ)

Wind River Reservation (see Arapaho Tribe or Eastern Shoshone Tribe)

Y

Yakama Indian Nation (WA)

Yak-Tat Kwaan (Yakutat) (Tlingit) (AK)

Yaqui Tribe (see Pascua Yaqui) (AZ)

Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe (AZ)

Yup'ik Eskimo (AK)

Yurok Tribe (CA)

The contacts provided in the report were accurate at the time of publication. Please refer to the USGS Employee Directory or the Office of Tribal Relations contact page if you require information about a specific activity.

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.usgs.gov/tribal/reports/1997report/tribes.html
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Wednesday, 27-Feb-2013 07:49:27 EST