USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Office of Tribal Relations

Maps, Imagery, and Publications Hazards Newsroom Education Jobs Partnerships Library About USGS Social Media

U.S. Geological Survey Activities Related to American Indians and Alaska Natives
Fiscal Year 2001

Contents | Tribes/Tribal Governments | Organizations/Events | States | Intro | Highlights | Education | Resource/Environment | Technical Assistance | General Coordination/Policy | Future Opportunities | Map (156 Kb PDF) | USGS Contacts

List of Tribes or Tribal Governments Mentioned in the Report

*Names in this report are the most accurate that could be readily determined from several sources. Any inaccuracies are unintentional. Corrections are welcome.

A B C D E F G H I J K L
M N O P Q R S T U W Y Z

A

Akutan, Native Village of (AK)
Arikara Tribe (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Assiniboine Tribe (Fort Belknap Reservation) (MT)
Atka, Native Village of (AK)

Top

B

Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (WI)
Bay Mills Indian Community (MI)
Blackfeet Nation (MT)
Bois Forte Band of Chippewa (MN)
Bristol Bay Corporation (AK)
Burns Paiute Tribe (OR)

Top

C

Caddo Tribe of Oklahoma (OK)
Calista Corporation (AK)
Campo Band of Kumeyaay Indians (CA)
Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Tribes of Alaska (AK)
Chevak Native Village (AK)
Chippewa Cree Tribes of the Rocky Boy's Reservation (MT)
Citizen Potawatomi Nation (OK)
Cochiti Pueblo (NM)
Coeur d'Alene Tribe (ID)
Colorado River Indian Tribes (AZ, CA)
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes (MT)
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation (WA)
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (OR)
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation (OR)
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation (WA)
Crow Tribe of Indians (MT)

Top

D

Douglas Indian Association (AK)

Top

E

Eastern Shoshone Tribe (Wind River Reservation) (WY)
Emmonak Village (AK)

Top

F

Fairbanks, City of (AK)
Fallon Paiute Shoshone Tribe (Fallon Colony) (NV)
False Pass, City of (AK)
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe (SD)
Flathead Reservation (see Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes) (MT)
Fort Apache (see White Mountain Apache Tribe) (AZ)
Fort Belknap Reservation (see Assiniboine Tribe or Gros Ventre Tribe) (MT)
Fort Berthold Reservation (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Fort Hall (see Shoshone-Bannock Tribes) (ID)
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation (AZ)
Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes (MT)
Fort Totten (see Spirit Lake Tribe) (ND)

Top

G

Galena, City of (see Louden Village)
Grand Portage Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (MN)
Gros Ventre Tribe (MT)

Top

H

Haida Corporation (AK)
Hannahville Indian Community (MI)
Havasupai Tribe (AZ)
Hidatsa Tribe (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Ho Chunk Nation (WI)
Hoonah Indian Association (AK)
Hoopa Valley Tribe (CA)
Hopi Tribe (AZ)
Houlton Band of the Maliseet Indians (ME)
Hualapai Tribe (AZ)
Huna (AK)

Top

I

Isleta, Pueblo of (NM)

Top

J

Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe (WA)
Jamul Band of Mission Indians (CA)

Top

K

Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians (AZ)
Karuk Tribe of California (CA)
Keechi Tribe (see Wichita and Affiliated Tribes) (OK)
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community (MI)
King Cove, City of (AK)
Klamath Tribes, The (OR)
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho (ID)

Top

L

Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (WI)
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (WI)
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (MI)
La Jolla Tribe (CA)
Lake Traverse Reservation (see Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe) (ND, SD)
Louden Village (AK)
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe (SD)
Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation (WA)
Lummi Nation (WA)

Top

M

Makah Nation (WA)
Mandan Tribe (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin (WI)
Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida (FL)
Moapa Band of Paiute Indians (NV)
Mohican Nation, Stockbridge-Munsee Band (WI)
Mole Lake Reservation (see Sokaogon Chippewa Community) (WI)
Morongo Band of Mission Indians (CA)

Top

N

Naknek Native Village (AK)
Nambe Pueblo (NM)
Navajo Nation (AZ, NM, UT)
Nelson Lagoon (AK)
Nenana Village (AK)
Nez Perce (Ni Mii Pu) Tribe (ID)
Nisqually Indian Tribe (WA)
Nooksack Indian Tribe (WA)
Northern Arapaho Tribe (Wind River Reservation) (WY)
Northern Cheyenne Tribe (MT)
Northern Ute Indian Tribe (Uintah and Ouray Reservation) (UT)
Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi (MI)

Top

O

Oglala Sioux Tribe (Pine Ridge Reservation) (SD)
Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin (WI)
Onondaga Nation (NY)
Osage Nation (OK)

Top

P

Passamaquoddy Tribe (ME)
Pawnee Nation (OK)
Pechanga Band of Mission Indians (CA)
Penobscot Nation (MA)
Pine Ridge Reservation (see Oglala Sioux Tribe) (SD)
Pojoaque Pueblo (NM)
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation (KS)
Prairie Island Indian Community (MN)
Puyallup Tribe of Indians (WA)
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe (NV)

Top

Q

Quileute Tribe (WA)
Quinault Indian Nation (WA)

Top

R

Red Cliff Tribe (WI)
Rosebud Sioux Tribe (SD)
Rocky Boy's Reservation (see Chippewa Cree Tribes of the Rocky Boy's Reservation) (MT)

Top

S

St. Croix Chippewa Tribe (WI)
St. Regis Mohawk Tribe, The (NY)
San Felipe Pueblo (NM)
Sandia, Pueblo of (NM)
San Ildefonso, Pueblo of (NM)
San Juan Pueblo (NM)
San Juan Southern Paiute (AZ)
Santa Ana Pueblo (NM)
Santa Clara Pueblo (NM)
Santo Domingo Pueblo (NM)
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians (MI)
Seminole Tribe of Florida (FL)
Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe (WA)
Shoshone-Arapaho Joint Business Council (see Eastern Shoshone Tribe or Northern ArapahoTribe) (WY)
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes (ID)
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes (NV)
Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe (Lake Traverse Reservation) (SD, ND)
Sitka Tribe of Alaska (AK)
Skokomish Tribe of Indians (WA)
Sokaogon Chippewa Community (WI)
Spirit Lake Nation (ND)
Southern Ute Indian Tribe (CO)
Spokane Tribe of Indians (WA)
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe (ND, SD)
Summit Lake Paiute Tribe (NV)
Swinomish Indian Tribal Community (WA)

Top

T

Tanana, Native Village of (AK)
Tawakoni Tribe (see Wichita and Affiliated Tribes) (OK)
Tesuque, Pueblo of (NM)
Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation (ND)
Timbisha Shoshone Tribe (CA)
Tlingit (see Hoonah Indian Association) (AK)
Tohono O'odham Nation (AZ)
Tule River Tribe (CA)
Tulalip Tribes, The (WA)
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians (ND)
Tuscarora Nation (NY)

Top

U

Uintah and Ouray Reservation (see Northern Ute Indian Tribe) (UT)
Unalaska, City of (AK)
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe (UT, CO, NM)

Top

W

Waco Tribe (see Wichita and Affiliated Tribes) (OK)
Walker River Paiute Tribe (NV)
Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California
White Mountain Apache Tribe (AZ)
Wind River Reservation (Northern Arapaho Tribe or Eastern Shoshone Tribe) (WY)
Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (OK)

Top

Y

Yakama Nation (see Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation) (WA)
Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe (AZ)
Yupiit (Yupik) (AK)
Yurok Tribe (CA)

Top

Z

Zia Pueblo (NM)
Zuni, Pueblo of (NM)

Top

The contacts provided in the report were accurate at the time of publication. Please refer to the USGS Employee Directory or the Office of Tribal Relations contact page if you require information about a specific activity.

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.usgs.gov/tribal/reports/2001report/tribes.html
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Wednesday, 27-Feb-2013 07:52:52 EST