USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Office of Tribal Relations

Maps, Imagery, and Publications Hazards Newsroom Education Jobs Partnerships Library About USGS Social Media

U.S. Geological Survey Activities Related to American Indians and Alaska Natives
Fiscal Year 2002

Contents | Tribes | Organizations | States | Intro | Highlights | Education | Resource and Environmental | Technical | General Coordination and Policy | Future | USGS Contacts

List of Tribes or Tribal Governments Mentioned in the Report

* Names in this report are the most accurate that could be readily determined from several sources. Any inaccuracies are unintentional. Corrections are welcome.

A B C D E F G H I J K L
M N O P Q R S T U W Y Z

A

Akutan, Native Village of (AK)
Arikara Tribe (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Aroostook Band of Micmacs (ME)
Atka, Native Village of (AK)

Top

B

Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (WI)
Blackfeet Nation (MT)
Bristol Bay Borough (AK)
Burns Paiute Tribe (OR)

Top

C

Caddo Tribe of Oklahoma (OK)
Campo Band of Mission Indians (CA)
Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Tribes of Alaska (AK)
Cheesh'Na Tribal Council (AK)
Chevak Native Village (AK)
Chickasaw Nation (OK)
Chistochina Village (AK)
Chippewa Cree Tribes of the Rocky Boy's Reservation (MT)
Citizen Potawatomi Nation (OK)
Cochiti Pueblo (NM)
Coeur d'Alene Tribe (ID)
Colorado River Indian Tribes (AZ, CA)
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes (MT)
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation (WA)
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (OR)
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation (OR)
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation (WA)
Crow Tribe of Indians (MT)

Top

D

Douglas Indian Association (AK)

Top

E

Eastern Shoshone Tribe (Wind River Reservation) (WY)

Top

F

Fairbanks, City of (AK)
Fallon Paiute Shoshone Tribe (Fallon Colony) (NV)
False Pass, City of (AK)
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe (SD)
Flathead Reservation (see Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes) (MT)
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (MN)
Fort Apache (see White Mountain Apache Tribe) (AZ)
Fort Berthold Reservation (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Fort Hall (see Shoshone-Bannock Tribes) (ID)
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation (AZ)
Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes (MT)
Fort Totten (see Spirit Lake Tribe) (ND)

Top

G

Gila River Indian Community (AZ)
Grand Portage Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (MN)

Top

H

Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake (CA)
Haida Corporation (AK)
Hannahville Indian Community (MI)
Havasupai Tribe (AZ)
Hidatsa Tribe (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Ho-Chunk Nation (WI)
Hoopa Valley Tribe (CA)
Hopi Tribe (AZ)
Houlton Band of the Maliseet Indians (ME)
Hualapai Tribe (AZ)

Top

I

Isleta, Pueblo of (NM)

Top

J

Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe (WA)
Jamul Indian Village (CA)

Top

K

Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians (AZ)
Kalispel Tribe of Indians (WA)
Karuk Tribe of California (CA)
Keechi Tribe (see Wichita and Affiliated Tribes) (OK)
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community (MI)
King Cove, City of (AK)
Klamath Tribes, The (OR)
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho (ID)

Top

L

Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (WI)
Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (WI)
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (MI)
Lake Traverse Reservation (see Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe) (ND, SD)
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe (SD)
Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation (WA)
Lummi Nation (WA)

Top

M

Makah Nation (WA)
Mandan Tribe (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin (WI)
Mescalero Apache Tribe (AZ)
Minto Village (AK)
Mohican Nation, Stockbridge-Munsee Band (WI)
Mole Lake Reservation (see Sokaogon Chippewa Community) (WI)
Morongo Band of Mission Indians (CA)

Top

N

Naknek Native Village (AK)
Nambe Pueblo (NM)
Navajo Nation (AZ, NM, UT)
Nelson Lagoon (AK)
Newhalen Village (AK)
Nez Perce (Ni Mii Pu) Tribe (ID)
Nisqually Indian Tribe (WA)
Nondalton Village (AK)
Nooksack Indian Tribe (WA)
Northern Arapaho Tribe (Wind River Reservation) (WY)
Northern Cheyenne Tribe (MT)
Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi (MI)

Top

O

Oglala Sioux Tribe (Pine Ridge Reservation) (SD)
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa (NE)
Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin (WI)
Onondaga Nation (NY)
Osage Nation (OK)

Top

P

Pala Band of Mission Indians (CA)
Passamaquoddy Tribe (ME)
Pechanga Band of Mission Indians (CA)
Penobscot Nation (ME)
Perryville, Native Village of (AK)
Pine Ridge Reservation (see Oglala Sioux Tribe) (SD)
Pojoaque Pueblo (NM)
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, The (MI, IN)
Port Alsworth Village (AK)
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation (KS)
Prairie Island Indian Community (MN)
Puyallup Tribe of Indians (WA)
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe (NV)

Top

Q

Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma (OK)
Quileute Tribe (WA)
Quinault Indian Nation (WA)

Top

R

Rosebud Sioux Tribe (SD)
Rocky Boy's Reservation (see Chippewa Cree Tribes of the Rocky Boy's Reservation) (MT)
Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan (MI)

Top

S

St. Regis Mohawk Tribe, The (NY)
Salish and Kootenai Tribes (see Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes)
San Carlos Apache Tribe (AZ)
San Ildefonso, Pueblo of (NM)
San Juan Pueblo (NM)
San Juan Southern Paiute (AZ)
Santa Clara Pueblo (NM)
Santee Sioux Tribe of Nebraska (NE)
Seneca-Cayuga Tribe (OK)
Seminole Tribe of Florida (FL)
Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe (WA)
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes (ID)
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes (NV)
Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe (Lake Traverse Reservation) (SD, ND)
Sitka Tribe of Alaska (AK)
Skokomish Tribe of Indians (WA)
Sokaogon Chippewa Community (WI)
Spirit Lake Nation (ND)
Southern Ute Indian Tribe (CO)
Spokane Tribe of Indians (WA)
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe (ND, SD)
Summit Lake Paiute Tribe (NV)

Top

T

Tawakoni Tribe (see Wichita and Affiliated Tribes) (OK)
Tesuque, Pueblo of (NM)
Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation (ND)
Timbisha Shoshone Tribe (CA)
Tohono O'odham Nation (AZ)
Tule River Tribe (CA)
Tulalip Tribes, The (WA)
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians (ND)

Top

U

Unalaska, City of (AK)
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe (UT, CO, NM)

Top

W

Waco Tribe (see Wichita and Affiliated Tribes) (OK)
Walker River Paiute Tribe (NV)
White Earth Band of the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe (MN)
White Mountain Apache Tribe (AZ)
Wind River Reservation (Northern Arapaho Tribe or Eastern Shoshone Tribe) (WY)
Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (OK)
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska (NE)

Top

Y

Yakama Nation (see Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation) (WA)
Yankton Sioux Tribe (SD)
Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe (AZ)
Yurok Tribe (CA)

Top

Z

Zuni, Pueblo of (NM)

The contacts provided in the report were accurate at the time of publication. Please refer to the USGS Employee Directory or the Office of Tribal Relations contact page if you require information about a specific activity.

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.usgs.gov/tribal/reports/2002report/tribes.html
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Wednesday, 27-Feb-2013 07:54:09 EST