USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Office of Tribal Relations

Maps, Imagery, and Publications Hazards Newsroom Education Jobs Partnerships Library About USGS Social Media

U.S. Geological Survey Activities Related to American Indians and Alaska Natives
Fiscal Year 2003


Contents | Tribes | Organizations | States | Intro | Highlights | Education | Resource and Environmental | Technical | General Coordination and Policy | Future | Contact Us

List of Tribes or Tribal Governments Mentioned in the Report

*Names in this report are the most accurate that could be readily determined from several sources. Any inaccuracies are unintentional. Corrections are welcome.

A B C D E F G H I J K L
M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

A

Akutan, Native Village of (AK)
Aleut Community of St. Paul Island (AK)
Arikara Tribe (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Atka, Native Village of (AK)

Top

B

Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (WI)
Blackfeet Nation (MT)
Bois Forte Band of Chippewa (MN)
Bristol Bay Borough (AK)

Top

C

Campo Band of Kumeyaay Indians (CA)
Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Tribes of Alaska (AK)
Cheesh'Na Tribal Council (AK)
Chevak Native Village (AK)
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe (SD)
Chistochina Village (AK)
Chippewa Cree Tribes of the Rocky Boy's Reservation (MT)
Citizen Potawatomi Nation (OK)
Cochiti Pueblo (NM)
Coeur d'Alene Tribe (ID)
Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes (MT)
Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation (WA)
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation (OR)
Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation (OR)
Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation (WA)
Crow Tribe of Indians (MT)

Top

D

Douglas Indian Association (AK)

Top

E

Eastern Shoshone Tribe (Wind River Reservation) (WY)
Emmonak Village (AK)
Eklutna, Native Village of (AK)

Top

F

Fairbanks, City of (AK)
Fallon Paiute Shoshone Tribe (Fallon Colony) (NV)
False Pass, City of (AK)
Flathead Reservation (see Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes) (MT)
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (MN)
Fort Apache (see White Mountain Apache Tribe) (AZ)
Fort Berthold Reservation (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation (AZ)
Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes (MT)
Fort Totten (see Spirit Lake Tribe) (ND)

Top

G

Galena, Native Village of (AK)
Gila River Indian Community (AZ)
Grand Portage Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (MN)

Top

H

Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake (CA)
Haida Corporation (AK)
Havasupai Tribe (AZ)
Hidatsa Tribe (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Ho-Chunk Nation (WI)
Hoopa Valley Tribe (CA)
Hopi Tribe (AZ)
Houlton Band of the Maliseet Indians (ME)
Hualapai Tribe (AZ)

Top

I

Isleta, Pueblo of (NM)

Top

J

Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe (WA)

Top

K

Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians (AZ)
Kalispel Tribe of Indians (WA)
Karuk Tribe of California (CA)
Kawbawgam Road Community (see Keweenaw Bay Indian Community) (MI)
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community (MI)
King Cove, City of (AK)
Klamath Tribes, The (OR)
Kootenai Tribe of Idaho (ID)

Top

L

Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (WI)
Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa (MI)
La Jolla Band of Luiseño Indians (CA)
Lake Traverse Reservation (see Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe) (ND, SD)
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe (SD)
Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation (WA)
Lummi Nation (WA)

Top

M

Makah Nation (WA)
Mandan Tribe (see Three Affiliated Tribes) (ND)
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin (WI)
Mole Lake Reservation (see Sokaogon Chippewa Community) (WI)
Morongo Band of Mission Indians (CA)

Top

N

Naknek Native Village (AK)
Nambe Pueblo (NM)
Navajo Nation (AZ, NM, UT)
Nelson Lagoon (AK)
Nenana Native Village (AK)
Nez Perce (Ni Mii Pu) Tribe (ID)
Nisqually Indian Tribe (WA)
Nondalton Village (AK)
Nooksack Indian Tribe (WA)
Northern Arapaho Tribe (Wind River Reservation) (WY)
Northern Cheyenne Tribe (MT)
Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi (MI)

Top

O

Oglala Sioux Tribe (Pine Ridge Reservation) (SD)
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska and Iowa (NE)
Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin (WI)
Onondaga Nation (NY)
Osage Nation (OK)

Top

P

Pala Band of Mission Indians (CA)
Passamaquoddy Tribe (ME)
Pechanga Band of Mission Indians (CA)
Penobscot Nation (ME)
Perryville, Native Village of (AK)
Pine Ridge Reservation (see Oglala Sioux Tribe) (SD)
Pojoaque Pueblo (NM)
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation (KS)
Prairie Island Indian Community (MN)
Puyallup Tribe of Indians (WA)
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe (NV)

Top

Q

Quileute Tribe (WA)
Quinault Indian Nation (WA)

Top

R

Rosebud Sioux Tribe (SD)
Rocky Boy's Reservation (see Chippewa Cree Tribes of the Rocky Boy's Reservation) (MT)

Top

S

Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan (MI)
Saint George Traditional Council (AK)
Saint Paul Island, Tribal Government of (AK)
St. Regis Mohawk Tribe, The (NY)
Salish and Kootenai Tribes (see Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes)
San Carlos Apache Tribe (AZ)
San Ildefonso, Pueblo of (NM)
San Juan Pueblo (NM)
San Juan Southern Paiute (AZ)
Santa Clara Pueblo (NM)
Santee Sioux Tribe of Nebraska (NE)
Seminole Tribe of Florida (FL)
Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe (WA)
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes (NV)
Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe (Lake Traverse Reservation) (SD, ND)
Skokomish Tribe of Indians (WA)
Sokaogon Chippewa Community (WI)
Spirit Lake Nation (ND)
Southern Ute Indian Tribe (CO)
Spokane Tribe of Indians (WA)
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe (ND, SD)
Stockbridge-Munsee Band of Mohican Indians (WI)
Summit Lake Paiute Tribe (NV)
Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation (CA)

Top

T

Tanana, Native Village of (AK)
Tesuque, Pueblo of (NM)
Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation (ND)
Tohono O'odham Nation (AZ)
Tule River Tribe (CA)
Tulalip Tribes, The (WA)
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians (ND)

Top

U

Umatilla Tribes (see Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Umatilla Reservation) (OR)
Unalaska, City of (AK)
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe (UT, CO, NM)

Top

V

Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians (CA)

Top

W

Walker River Paiute Tribe (NV)
Warm Springs Tribes (see Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Warm Springs Reservation) (OR)
White Earth Band of the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe (MN)
White Mountain Apache Tribe (AZ)
Wind River Reservation (Northern Arapaho Tribe or Eastern Shoshone Tribe) (WY)
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska (NE)

Top

Y

Yakama Nation (see Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation) (WA)
Yankton Sioux Tribe (SD)
Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe (AZ)
Yurok Tribe (CA)

Top

Z

Zeba Community (see Keweenaw Bay Indian Community) (MI)
Zuni, Pueblo of (NM)

Top

The contacts provided in the report were accurate at the time of publication. Please refer to the USGS Employee Directory or the Office of Tribal Relations contact page if you require information about a specific activity.

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.usgs.gov/tribal/reports/2003report/tribes.html
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Wednesday, 27-Feb-2013 07:53:30 EST