Water Use in South Carolina, 2010

Science Center Objects

The future health and welfare of the Nation's population is dependent upon a continuing supply of uncontaminated fresh water. Increasing withdrawals and increasing demands for instream flows are limiting the water available for future use. The USGS compiles water-use data from numerous sources for all parts of the country, and since 1950 has published a series of Circulars on the estimated use of water in the United States at 5-year intervals. Estimates of water withdrawals, surface-water returns (treated and untreated water), and water use for 2010 were compiled for each county in South Carolina for nine water-use categories.

The future health and welfare of the Nation's population is dependent upon a continuing supply of uncontaminated fresh water. Increasing withdrawals and increasing demands for instream flows are limiting the water available for future use. More comprehensive water-use data and analysis of water-use information are needed to quantify the stress on existing supplies and to better model and evaluate possible water-supply management options to supplement traditional water-supply approaches.

Pie charts: Total surface- and groundwater freshwater use (with and without thermoelectric power) for South Carolina, 2010

Total surface-water and groundwater withdrawals (for total withdrawals and total withdrawals without thermoelectric power withdrawals) for South Carolina, 2010.(Public domain.)

The USGS compiles water-use data from numerous sources for all parts of the country, and since 1950 has published a series of Circulars on the estimated use of water in the United States at 5-year intervals. These Circulars contain State-level estimates of the amount of public- and self-supplied water used for commercial, domestic, industrial, irrigation, livestock, mining, power generation, and other purposes. The water-use data collected and compiled in South Carolina are an integral part of the nationwide assessment of water supply and demand.

 

Data tables: Water Use in South Carolina in 2010 (PDF):

Source and use of freshwater, South Carolina, 2010

This diagram uses a "cylinder and pipe" layout to show the source (surface water or groundwater) of the North Carolina's freshwater and for what purposes the water was used in 2010. The data are broken out for each category of use by surface water and groundwater as the source. The top row of cylinders represents where America's freshwater came from (source) in 2010, either from surface water (blue) or from groundwater (brown). The pipes leading out of the surface-water and groundwater cylinders on the top row and flowing into the bottom rows of cylinders (green) show the categories of water use where the water was sent after being withdrawn from a river, lake, reservoir, or well. Each green cylinder represents a category of water use.(Public domain.)

 

Water Use in South Carolina, by County, 2010

Water Use in South Carolina, 2010Data tables: Water Use in South Carolina in 2010 (PDF):

Pie charts: Total surface- and groundwater freshwater use (with and without thermoelectric power) for South Carolina, 2010

Total surface-water and groundwater withdrawals (for total withdrawals and total withdrawals without thermoelectric power withdrawals) for South Carolina, 2010.

Data tables: Water Use in South Carolina in 2010 (PDF):

 

CountyPopulationGround-water use (Mgal/d)Surface-water use (Mgal/d)Total (Mgal/d)
Abbeville25,4171.233.134.36
Aiken160,09922.6185.27207.87
Allendale10,41910.981.8312.81
Anderson187,1264.25262.48266.73
Bamberg15,9873.661.725.38
Barnwell22,6214.760.825.58
Beaufort162,23319.185.2224.4
Berkeley177,84313.69557.74571.43
Calhoun15,1757.5883.9491.52
Charleston350,20912.5440.9853.52
Cherokee55,3420.9910.5111.5
Chester33,1402.023.285.3
Chesterfield46,7346.742.949.68
Clarendon34,9716.130.276.4
Colleton38,89210.961.3312.29
Darlington68,68112.91203.84216.75
Dillon32,0625.59 5.59
Dorchester136,5555.2128.4133.62
Edgefield26,9850.8110.5811.39
Fairfield23,9560.94771.08772.02
Florence136,88520.5522.2942.84
Georgetown60,1583.48829.72833.2
Greenville451,2253.7837.9641.74
Greenwood69,6611.8911.0712.96
Hampton21,0908.070.258.32
Horry269,29117.88123.8141.68
Jasper24,7774.324.8929.19
Kershaw61,6974.097.1211.21
Lancaster76,6522.4318.0820.51
Laurens66,5371.695.567.25
Lee19,2203.610.293.9
Lexington262,39125.44232.25257.69
McCormick10,2330.161.361.52
Marion33,0624.250.224.47
Marlboro28,9334.927.832.7
Newberry37,5081.777.489.25
Oconee74,2731.932,535.732,537.66
Orangeburg92,50119.6312.832.43
Pickens119,2242.1846.6348.81
Richland384,5049.9168.0477.95
Saluda19,8751.44.726.12
Spartanburg284,3075.7136.3742.08
Sumter107,45621.721.8123.53
Union28,9610.324.334.65
Williamsburg34,4235.280.075.35
York226,0739.55207.5217.05
Total:4,625,364338.696,443.516,782.20