EROS CalVal Center of Excellence (ECCOE)

JACIE 2009 Presentations

TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2009

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration

Morning

9:00 AM - 9:05 AM Welcome: Greg Stensaas

9:05 AM - 9:30 AM Invited Speaker: Frederik Rothenhausler: RapidEye

9:30 AM - 9:55 AM Invited Speaker: Brad Doorn: President ASPRS

9:55 AM - 10:55 AM Government Overview Session

9:55 AM - 10:20 AM USGS - Dr. Bruce Quirk - Land Remote Sensing Program Manager

10:20 AM - 10:35 AM Break

10:35 AM - 11:00 AM NGA - Corena Alexander - Deputy Chief, Sensor Assimilation Division, ASX, Acting Branch Chief, Commercial Data Integration Branch, ASXC.

11:00 AM - 11:25 AM USDA - Mr. Glenn Bethel - Remote Sensing Advisor

11:25 AM - 11:50 AM NASA - Kurt Thome, Physical Scientist Biospheric Sciences Branch, NASA GSFC- NASA missions and Their Role in Commercial Remote Sensing

11:50 AM - 12:15 PM NOAA - Jane D'Aguanno - Overview of NOAA's Commercial Remote Sensing Regulatory Affairs Office

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Lunch (provided with registration)

Afternoon

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM Government Panel Discussion

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM Break

2:30 PM - 5:00 PM Session 1: MEDIUM RESOLUTION IMAGERY - (Chair: Bob Tetrault, USDA)

2:30 PM - 2:55 PM Stensaas, Greg / Chander, USGS EROS / SGT - Quality Assurance Framework for Earth Observation (QA4EO)

2:55 PM - 3:30 PM Steve Mackin, DMC International Imaging Ltd. - Improved Radiometric Calibration of the Disaster Monitoring Constellation using a -Gold- Standard Satellite - preliminary results

3:20 PM - 3:45 PM Horst Weichelt, RapidEye -The RapidEye Calibration Approach and Current Results

3:45 PM - 4:20 PM Julio D'alge, INPE - Geometric and Radiometric Assessment of CBERS and Landsat Products Generated by INPE

4:20 PM - 4:45 PM Hayes, Ronald, SGT / USGS EROS - Radiometric and Geometric Assessment of the CBERS-2B, SPOT-5, and RapidEye

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM First day wrap-up - announcements, etc

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Poster Session / Reception

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2009

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registration

Morning

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM Session 1: MEDIUM RESOLUTION SATELLITE IMAGERY (cont.) - (Chair: Bob Tetrault, USDA)

8:30 AM - 8:55 AM Dennis Helder, College of Engineering South Dakota State University (SDSU) Consistent Calibration of the Landsat MSS Archive

8:55 AM - 9:20 AM Cowart, Russell / Mamini Jill, i-cubed : information integration & imaging - Alaska Statewide Digital Mapping Initiative: Exploring Medium and High Resolution Commercial Imagery Solutions to Meet Statewide Mapping Needs in Alaska

9:20 AM - 9:45 AM Robert Ryan, Mississippi State University - Next Generation Low Earth Orbit Ocean Color Satellites and their and Cal-Val Requirements

9:45 AM - 10:10 AM David Aaron, College of Engineering South Dakota State University (SDSU) Radiometric Calibration Validation of Satellite Sensor Systems

10:10 AM - 10:35 AM Mary Pagnutti, Mississippi State University - Next Generation Thermal Imaging Satellite Systems and their Cal-Val Requirements

10:35 AM - 10:50 AM Break

10:50 AM - 11:05 AM Timothy J. Puckorius, Chairman and CEO EOTec - Resourcesat and Cartosat - EOTec Exclusive Distributors for Antrix - Current and Future Missions

11:05 AM - 11:30 AM Paul Stephens, DMCii - The Next Generation DMC Satellites - UKDMC-2, and Deimos-1

11:30 AM - 3:55 PM Session 2: HIGH RESOLUTION SATELLITE IMAGERY - (Chair: Terry Lehman, NGA)

11:30 AM - 11:55 AM Paul Bresnahan, Observera Inc. / NGA CCAP - Absolute Geolocation Accuracy Evaluation of EROS-B Level 1A Imagery- Study Results

11:55 AM - 12:20 PM Byron Smiley, DigitalGlobe - The Absolute and Relative Geolocation Accuracies of QB02 and WV01

12:20 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch (provided with registration)

Afternoon

1:30 PM - 1:55 PM Kevin Kohm, GeoEye - On-Orbit Geolocation Accuracy and Image Quality Performance of the GeoEye-1 High Resolution Imaging Satellite

1:55 PM - 2:20 PM Nicolas Stussi, SPOT Image Corporation - SPOT Image Corporation Products and Services

2:20 PM - 2:45 PM Howard Bowen, ITT Space Systems Division - Correlation of Target-dependent Calibration Methods used to Determine Absolute and Relative Radiometric Accuracy, Monitor Long-term Stability, Assess Stray Light Performance, Measure MTF Performance and Estimate Effective Focal Length for the IKONOS Space-based Remote Sensing Payload

2:45 PM - 3:10 PM Rani Hellerman, ImageSat - The Growing Civilian Market for VHR Satellite Imagery

3:10 PM - 3:25 PM Break

3:25 PM - 3:40 PM Paul Bresnahan, Observera Inc. / NGA CCAP - Absolute Geolocation Accuracy Evaluation of WorldView-1 Basic 1B Imagery- Study Results

3:40 PM - 3:55 PM Dennis Helder, College of Engineering South Dakota State University (SDSU) - Towards a Worldwide Library of Pseudo-Invariant Radiometric Calibration Sites

3:55 PM - 4:45 PM Session 3: HIGH RESOLUTION AERIAL IMAGERY - (Chair: Jon Christopherson)

3:55 PM - 4:20 PM Klaus Neumann, Z/I Imaging Solutions Centre, Intergraph - Digital Aerial Camera Technology Update

4:20 PM - 4:45 PM David Pollock, Center for Applied Optics, University of Alabama Huntsville - A Constant 63 -r Resolution Five frames-s-1 Camera, Scalable from 4 MP to > 1 GP

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM Second day wrap-up - announcements, etc -

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM No Host Dinner - Champps Fair Oaks, Fair Oaks Mall

THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2009

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM Registration

Morning

8:00 AM - 11:50 AM Session 3: HIGH RESOLUTION AERIAL IMAGERY (cont.) - (Chair: Jon Christopherson)

8:30 AM - 8:55 AM Lloyd Coulter, Department of Geography, San Diego State University - Monitoring the International Land Borders of the United States Using High Resolution Imagery

8:55 AM - 9:20 AM Thomas Murdock, Frontier Technology, Incorporated - Using the Integrated Sensor Analysis Tool for Remote Sensing Data Visualization and Calibration

9:20 AM - 9:45 AM Sherry Loy, Global Marketing Insights, Inc - USGS - 2008 African Remote Sensing Research

9:45 AM - 10:10 AM Shawana Johnson, Global Marketing Insights, Inc. - The Use and Challenges of Using Multiple Resolution sensors for the Iraq Operational Agricultural Monitoring Project

10:10 AM - 10:25 AM Break

10:25 AM - 11:00 AM Berthold Winck / Jochen Dahlke, Bundeswehr Geoinformation Office - 3D Worlds for the Bundeswehr - The Sensor System and Algorithm and The Process Chain

11:00 AM - 11:25 AM Steve Cota, Aerospace Corp. - PICASSO - An End-to-End Image Simulation Tool for Space and Airborne Imaging Systems

11:35 AM - 11:50 AM Filippo Britti, COSMO-SkyMed - The COSMO-SkyMed Satellite Constellation for Earth Observation and applications

11:50 AM - 1:00 PM Lunch (provided with registration)

Afternoon

1:00 PM - 4:10 PM Session 4: OTHER IMAGING SENSORS (LiDAR, RADAR, SAR, Hyperspectral) - (Chair: Greg Stensaas)

1:00 PM - 1:25 PM Tom Ager,NGA - Geometric Precision in Space Radar Imaging

1:25 PM - 1:50 PM Jason Stoker - Evaluation of Digital Surface Model Generated from WorldView-1 Basic Stereo Imagery

1:50 PM - 2:15 PM Paul Bresnahan, Observera Inc. / NGA CCAP - Absolute Geolocation Accuracy Evaluation of Cosmo-Skymed Spotlight and Stripmap Imagery- Study Results

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM Break

2:30 PM - 2:55 PM Simon Kay, Monitoring Agriculture Resources Unit, Joint Research Centre of the European Commission - Validation of CARTOSAT-1, TerraSAR-X and CosmoSkyMed imagery for use in field area measurement checks

2:55 PM - 3:10 PM Paul Bresnahan, Observera Inc. / NGA CCAP - Absolute Geolocation Accuracy Evaluation of TerraSAR-X-1 SpotLight and StripMap Imagery- Study Results

3:10 PM - 3:35 PM Bill Emison, Merrick & Company - LiDAR/Hyperspectral Data Fusion Analysis

3:35 PM - 4:00 PM Bill Emison, Merrick & Company - LiDAR Feature Extraction Methodologies

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Discussion and Conference wrap-up - Drawings