Science Support

Previous NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns By Year

Click on a year below to view a list of intern names from that year.

2018-2017-2016-2015-2014-2013-2012-2011-2010-2009-

2008-2007-2006-2005-2004-2003-2002-2001-2000-1999-

1998-1997-1996-1995-1994-1993-1992-1991-1990-1989

 

2018 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Emma Armstrong, Oregon State University  
Science Mentor: Michael Toomey
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Hurricane frequency near Chesapeake Bay during the past two thousand years

Tristan BeDell, Appalachian State University  
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Geological and geophysical studies of the San Andreas Fault system, California

Jessica Bersson, Whitman College
Science Mentor: James Vallance
Location: Vancouver, Washington 
Project: Volcanic hazards at Glacier Peak and Mount Shasta: understanding the latest Pliestocene to post-glacial history through field and laboratory studies

Lila Bishop, University of Texas at Austin   
Science Mentor: Erin Whorton
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Project: Frozen in time: using historical photographs to understand the future of water in the western U.S.

Riley Blais, Clemson University 
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts 
Project: Cape Cod hydrologic research

Allyson Boggess, James Madison University
Science Mentor: Meagan Gonnneea
Location: Woods Hole, Massachussets 
Project: Impact of mosquito ditching management actions on salt marsh elevation and carbon burial

Mary Kate Branigan, University of Nevada, Reno 
Science Mentor: Lesleigh Anderson 
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Project: Reconstructing paleoclimate from Alaskan lake oxygen isotope; long-term perspectives on North Pacific ocean-atmosphere dynamics

Kiara Broudy, University of California, Santa Cruz
Science Mentor: Belle Philibosian   
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Northern California active fault mapping and paleoseismic studies

Camille Buckley, Saint Louis University
Science Mentor: Jeffrey Ziegeweid 
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota   
Project: Fluvial geomorphology of the Chippewa and Upper Mississippi river basins

Trevor Burns, East Carolina University  
Science Mentor: Jeffrey Chaplin
Location: Fariview, Pennsylvania
Project: Characterization of surface-water quality and quantity

Samuel Callis, University of Utah  
Science Mentor: Benjamin Pauk
Location: Vancouver, Washington 
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes and Yellowstone  

David Campbell, Eastern Kentucky University
Science Mentor: Alicia Gearwar
Location: Troy, New York   
Project: Surface-water and ground-water networks

Marley Chertok, Temple University   
Science Mentor: Nancy Simon   
Location: Reston, Virginia    
Project: Differentiating cyanobacteria genera using hyperspectral data and relating these data to water quality parameters

Brad Clagget, University of Tulsa     
Science Mentor: Joel Groten
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota      
Project: Field and digital geologic mapping to resolve stratigraphic discrepancies in the Appalachians

Cheyenne Cox, University of Missouri - Kansas City   
Science Mentor: Daniel Doctor
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Field and digital geologic mapping to resolve stratigraphic discrepancies in the Appalachians

Robert Domeyko, George Mason University 
Science Mentor: Marci Robinson 
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Marine microfossil indicators of past warm periods

Morgan Garner, Georgia State University 
Science Mentor: Miriam Jones
Location: Reston, Virginia  
Project: Placing wetland accretion and vegetation in change associated with land-use change and sea-level rise into the Holocene context

Kerri Gefeki, Northern Illinois University
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney    
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Earthquake hazards in the Central and Eastern U.S.  

Scott Gifford, Brigham Young University - Idaho    
Science Mentor: Nicholas Johnson
Location: Millersburg, Michigan   
Project: Optimize pheromone application rates to yield consistent catches of sea lamprey in barrier-integrated traps

Lauren Giggy, Fort Lewis College     
Science Mentor: Jeffrey Chaplin  
Location: Fairview, Pennsylvania
Project: Characterization of hydrogeologic resources in Pennsylvania with emphasis on methane and pesticides in groundwater

Nicholas Gilbert, University of Missouri - Columbia
Science Mentor: Benjamin Pauk  
Location: Vancouver, Washington   
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range volcanoes and Yellowstone

Francesca Governali, Dartmouth College
Science Mentor: Andrea Foster
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Phytostabilization in action: Optimizing plantmicrobial communities for enhanced reclamation of acidic tailings

Madeline Hille, University of Washington 
Science Mentor: Richard Briggs
Location: Golden, Colorado 
Project: Active faults in the western U.S.

Amanda Hulz, Western Washington University  
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California   
Project: Earthquake hazards in the Central and Eastern U.S.

Sarah Jonathan, Macalester College
Science Mentor: William Farmer
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Repressing the hydrologic cycle at a national scale: Tools for model evaluation and improvement

Sally Keating, University of California, Davis
Science Mentor: Stephen DeLong
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Landslide hazards in post-glacial landscapes  

Douglas Keto, Western Michigan University
Science Mentor: Alicia Gearwar
Location: Troy, New York 
Project: Surface-water and ground-water networks

Evan Magette, Colgate University
Science Mentor: Michael Toomey
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Mapping drowned Hawaiian reef terraces to reconstruct past sea level change

Anna Maher, University of Nebraska, Omaha 
Science Mentor: Jared Trost
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota 
Project: Evaluating the susceptibility and sustainability of water supplies from confined glacial aquifers

Connor Martin, University of Pittsburgh
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney   
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Earthquake hazards in the Central and Eastern U.S.

Jordon Mason, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut 
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research

Kimberly Moore, Sam Houston State University
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research

Joshua Parris, Georgia State University
Science Mentor: Brent Topping
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Arsenic sources in the Klamath Basin

Eleanor Rappollee, Michigan State University
Science Mentor: Katherine Skalak and Adam Benthem 
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Sediment dynamics and transport in rivers

Michael Reed, State University of New York at Geneseo
Science Mentor: Katherine Scharer
Location: Pasadena, California
Project: Earthquake hazards of reverse faults in southern California

Emma Reib, Dartmouth College
Science Mentor: Gregory Noe
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: The effect of floodplain geomorphology on nutrient biogeochemistry and water quality

Steven Richardson, Ohio University
Science Mentor: Emily Pindilli
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Integration of economics into the Mississippi Alluvial Plain Aquifer groundwater model

Hannah Rigoni, New Mexico Tech
Science Mentor: Ronald Harvey
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Project: Fate and transport of micropollutants during surface water-groundwater exchange

Claire Ruggles, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Science Mentor: Daniel Dzurisin 
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range volcanoes and Yellowstone

Kristen Steele, James Madison University
Science Mentor: Jessica Rodysill
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Holocene drought history inferred from lake lowstands in the Southeastern U.S.

Elizabeth Teeter, Bowdoin College
Science Mentor: Ian Jezorek
Location: Cook, Washington
Project: Columbia Gorge tributary salmonid monitoring and evaluation

Alexandra Wallenberg, Illinois State University
Science Mentor: Al Hofstra
Location: Lakewood, Colorado 
Project: Melt and fluid inclusion analysis in resource investigations

Kelsey Walsh, Humboldt State University
Science Mentor: Kenzie Turner
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Project: Geologic mapping in San Luis Valley of the Rio Grande rift

Geoffrey Webb, University of Missouri - Columbia
Science Mentor: Andrew Waite  
Location: Ithica, New York
Project: Surface-water and ground-water networks

Shannon Weld, Colorado State University 
Science Mentor: Celeste Journey
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Project: National Water Quality Program groundwater and surface water trends

Zoe Wellschlager, University of Oregon
Science Mentor: Vincent D'Angelo
Location: West Glacier, Montana
Project: Experimental suppression of invasive lake trout; and Translocation of imperiled fishes

Kelsey Wetzel, Utah State University
Science Mentor: Scott Bennett
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Neotectonic investigations of the Yakima Folds and Cascade Range

2017 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Shane Amen, Idaho State University   
Science Mentor: Ian Jezorek
Location: Cook, Washington  
Project: Wind River watershed cooperative fish population and restoration assessment

James Anderson, Ohio University  
Science Mentor: Kristin Byrd 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Integrating remote-sensing and ecological forecasting with decision support for wetland wildlife management and ecosystems services

Christa Anhold, Humboldt State University  
Science Mentor: Matthew Bachmann 
Location: Tacoma, Washington 
Project: Water quality assessment of contaminated drinking water aquifers  

Emilie Bowman, University of Texas at Austin   
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Earthquake hazards in the Central and Eastern U.S.  

Jordon Bretthauer, Occidental College
Science Mentor: William Stephenson 
Location: Golden, Colorado   
Project: High-resolution geophysical investigations of hazardous faults and seismic ground motions

Eric Brown, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Science Mentor: Matthew Bachmann
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Project: water quality assessment of contaminated drinking water aquifers

Samuel Burch, Sul Ross State University
Science Mentor: Susannah Erwin   
Location: Columbia, Missouri 
Project: Investigations in river habitat dynamics

Chelsea Bush, Georgia State University   
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc  
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts  
Project: Cape Cod hydrologic research  

Nicole Cholewinski, University of Utah   
Science Mentor: Cal Ruleman and Shannon Mahan 
Location: Denver, Colorado   
Project: Utilizing geologic mapping and quaternary geochronology to unravel geomorphic histories

Aren Crandall-Bear, California State University, Sacramento    
Science Mentor: Andrew Barbour   
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Identifying natural and induced earthquake swarms at the Salton Sea Geothermal Field in California

Nolan Dellerman, University of Nevada, Reno   
Science Mentor: Michael Poland  
Location: Vancouver, Washington 
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes and Yellowstone  

Aubree Dunshee, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities   
Science Mentor: Denise Akob 
Location: Reston, Virginia    
Project: Microbial degradation of organic compounds in hydraulic fracturing produced waters

Trevor Dusza, University of Wyoming    
Science Mentor: Perry Jones    
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota    
Project: Superior National Forest water quality data analysis and wetland water balance assessment

Alec Dziwanowski, Appalachian State University     
Science Mentor: Jamie Shanley 
Location: Montpelier, Vermont       
Project: Hydrologic technician/geologic technician   

Devin Eliason, Western Washington University    
Science Mentor: Matthew Bachmann   
Location: Tacoma, Washington  
Project: Water quality assessment of contaminated drinking water aquifers

Andrea Hylant, University of Michigan 
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut 
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research

Sophia Fall, University of Michigan  
Science Mentor: Nicholas Johnson    
Location: Millersburg, Michigan   
Project: Block the migration of an invasive fish using low voltage pulsed direct current

Cameron Folmar, University of North Carolina    
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney    
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Earthquake hazards in the Central and Eastern U.S.  

Patrick Gannon, State University of New York, Buffalo     
Science Mentor: Carol Prentice     
Location: Menlo Park, California    
Project: Paleoseismology of the Northern San Andreas Fault system

Kacey Garber, Illinois State University     
Science Mentor: Dianna Hogan and Kristina Hopkins     
Location: Reston, Virginia     
Project: Mapping and monitoring land use impacts on stream and floodplain geomorphology and water quality   

Benjamin Grober, Western Illinois University
Science Mentor: Jonathan Glen    
Location: Menlo Park, California    
Project: Geophysical investigations related to geothermal, mineral, and water resources and natural hazards

Lisa Haas, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Science Mentor: Michelle Hornberger  
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Geospatial assessment of metal contamination trends in a mine-impacted river  

Samuel Helmuth, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire     
Science Mentor: Mary Hodges   
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho      
Project: Complete 1:24,000 scale geologic map of the Butte City 7.5” quadrangle

Megan Hendrick, University of Michigan     
Science Mentor: James O’Connor and Ralph Haugerud  
Location: Portland, Oregon     
Project: Mapping the Missoula Floods  

Margaret Holahan, Indiana University
Science Mentor: James Vallance
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Volcanic hazards: deciphering the history of volcanism by dating and correlating proximal lavas, pyroclastic aprons, and far-traveled ash deposits

Iris Holzer, Scripps College   
Science Mentor: Ron Harvey
Location: Boulder, Colorado 
Project: Fate and transport of micro-pollutants during surface water-groundwater exchange 

Ann Hunt, University of Minnesota, Duluth 
Science Mentor: John Lane   
Location: Storrs, Connecticut  
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research 

Aaron Kosobuki, Western Michigan University  
Science Mentor: Jeffery Chaplin
Location: Clinton County, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes relating to resource extraction

Adam Ofstun, University of Pittsburgh 
Science Mentor: Perry Jones 
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota 
Project: Assessing environmental conditions in areas of known mineralization in the Lake Superior basin

Oleg Kozel, Colgate University
Science Mentor: Brent Topping    
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Sources of nutrients and metals in the headwaters of the Klamath River Basin

Matthew Kramer, University of Nebraska, Lincoln  
Science Mentor: Harry Dowsett
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Microfossil indicators of monsoon salinity, Bay of Bengal

Kenneth Lambert, University of Houston
Science Mentor: Jeffrey Chaplin
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes and pesticides in vulnerable aquifers

Virginia Littell, University of Washington 
Science Mentor: Lesleigh Anderson 
Location: Lakewood, Colorado  
Project: Alaskan peatland isotopes as recorders of North Pacific hydroclimate

John Malone, Augustana College
Science Mentor: Erik Beever 
Location: Bozeman, Montana 
Project: Investigating factors which determine the niche of a species that lives in rocky talus slopes: merging ecology, biogeography, climate and geology to inform conservation of the American pika

Evan McCann, Montana State University
Science Mentor: Erin Whorton
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Project: Quantifying glacier volume change from structure from motion, multi-stereo view technology

Robert Moak, Clemson University 
Science Mentor: John Nimmo 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Measurement and quantitative interpretation of unsaturated zone flow processes

Bailey Nash, Iowa State University
Science Mentor: Miriam Jones
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Carbon balance of boreal peatlands following permafrost thaw

Sarah Ostertag, Wheaton College
Science Mentor: Jared Trost 
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota 
Project: Effects of natural attenuation of crude oil on water quality

William Otto, Oregon State University 
Science Mentor: Stephen DeLong
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota
Project: Landslide hazard in post-glacial landscapes 

Zachary Palmer, University of Rhode Island 
Science Mentor: Jonathan Glen
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Geophysical investigations related to geothermal, mineral, and water resources and natural hazards

Sierra Patterson, California State University, Fullerton
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler 
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geological and geophysical studies of the San Andreas Fault system

Adam Price, University of Idaho
Science Mentor: William Farmer 
Location: Denver, Colorado 
Project: Representing the hydrologic cycle at a national scale: Tools for model evaluation and improvement

Molly Range, University of Michigan 
Science Mentor: Marci Robinson
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Microfossil indicators of Paleocene and Eocene paleoenvironments

Schuyler Robinson, Brigham Young University
Science Mentor: Melinda Erickson    
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota 
Project: Investigations in river habitat dynamics

Nicholas Rodgers, Ohio State University
Science Mentor: Katherine Skalak
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Hydrologic technician/geologic technician

Trent Sherman, California State University, Fresno 
Science Mentor: Jacob Lowenstern 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Fluvial geomorphology of the Upper Mississippi and Minnesota River basins

Ane Slabic, University of Houston 
Science Mentor: Katherine Scheiderich
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Protecting critical groundwater-dependent resources at Pinnacles National Park

Betsy Smith, Sonoma State University
Science Mentor: Shad O’Neel
Location: Anchorage, Alaska 
Project: Squishing the air out of the snow: Developing an understanding of firn compaction in mountain glacier mass balance

Hunter Songy, Louisiana State University 
Science Mentor: Al Hostra 
Location: Denver, Colorado 
Project: Melt and fluid inclusion analysis in resource investigations

Katherine Swager, Union College
Science Mentor: Gerard Butch 
Location: Troy, New York 
Project: Surface water and ground water networks   

Colin Sweeney, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 
Science Mentor: John Lane 
Location: Storrs, Connecticut 
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research

Jazmine Titular, University of Texas, San Antonio 
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Geological and geophysical studies of the San Andreas Fault system

Luan Tran, University of Michigan
Science Mentor: John Mullaney
Location: East Hartford, Connecticut 
Project: Continuous water quality monitoring in Connecticut Rivers

Elijah Turner, University of Kansas
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Earthquake hazards in the Central and Eastern U.S.    

Jessica Welch, Illinois State University
Science Mentor: Andrew Cyr
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Geomorphic mapping and landscape change, Southern California and Rocky Mountains

Katherine Wheeler, University of Houston 
Science Mentor: Jill Bourque 
Location: Gainesville, Florida
Project: Characterizing the ecology of seep-associated invertebrate communities on the Atlantic margin

2016 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

James Amato, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Science Mentor: Robert Al-Chokhachy
Location: Yellowstone and Bozeman, Montana
Project: Understanding the variability in climate-aquatic linkages

Jeremy Ashburn, Baylor University
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Earthquake hazards in the Central and Eastern U.S.

Kimberly Barry, University of Texas, Arlington
Science Mentor: Jeffrey Chaplin
Location: Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes relating to resource extraction and human health

Kristin Beck, University of Washington
Science Mentor: James Vallance 
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Volcanic hazards in the Cascades: teasing out the history of explosive eruptions from far-traveled volcanic ash deposits

Julia Bowe, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Science Mentor: John Mullaney 
Location: East Hartford, Connecticut 
Project: Support of the Connecticut groundwater-level network

Isaac Bukoski, East Carolina University 
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc 
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts 
Project: Cape Cod hydrologic research

Rials Christensen, University of Utah 
Science Mentor: Marci Robinson
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Microfossil indicators of Paleocene and Eocene paleoenvironments

Hannah Cohen, Univeristy of Illinois 
Science Mentor: Katherine Skalak 
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Hydrologic/geologic technician

Tait Earney, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology 
Science Mentor: Victoria Langenheim 
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geophysical investigations related to geothermal, mineral, and water resources and to natural hazards in the Western U.S.

Frederick Fenner, University of Houston 
Science Mentor: Jeffrey Chaplin 
Location: Bradford County, Pennsylvania 
Project: Geochemical processes relating to resource extraction and human health

Marcel Gaztambide, University of Utah 
Science Mentor: Celeste Journey 
Location: Columbia, South Carolina 
Project: Multidisciplinary assessment of water resources for various projects including Bridge Deck Runoff, Groundwater Model Development, and National Water Quality Assessment Program

Robert Gibler, University of Houston 
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: geological and geophysical studies of the San Andreas Fault system

Gabriel Gordon, University of California, Santa Cruz 
Science Mentor: James O'Connor and Ralph Haugerud
Location: Portland, Oregon 
Project: Mapping the Missoula floods

Annette Hein, University of Wyoming 
Science Mentor: John Nimmo 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Modeling and measurement of unsaturated zone flow processes

Andrea Hylant, University of Michigan 
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut 
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research

Chelsea Jolley, Brigham Young University, Idaho 
Science Mentor: Miriam Jones 
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Peatland responses to centennial and millennial-scale changes in North Pacific Hydroclimate

Caroline Kellner, Cornell University
Science Mentor: Stephen Kirby 
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Field and laboratory investigations of serpentinites and associated rocks in the Northeastern California Coast ranges

Mitchell Lassa, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire 
Science Mentor: Gerard Butch 
Location: Troy, New York 
Project: Surface-water and ground-water networks

Zoe Lefebvre, Washington University 
Science Mentor: Kristen Hart 
Location: Davie, Florida 
Project: Sea turtle movements and habitat-use, American crocodile nest monitoring and Burmese python movement and habitat-use

Geoffrey Lutty, Slippery Rock University 
Science Mentor: Billy Justus 
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas 
Project: Biological, water-quality, and hydrological assessments in Arkansas streams and groundwater

Joseph Mason, Fort Lewis College
Science Mentor: Stephen DeLong
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Tectonic geomorophology and seismic hazard in Northern California

Ian McBrearty, Iowa State University 
Science Mentor: Joan Gomberg 
Location: Seattle, Washington 
Project: New clues to pre- and post- earthquake deformation

Emma McConville, University of Maryland 
Science Mentor: Jacob Lowenstern
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Geologic databases and fieldwork for the Yellowstone Volcano Observatory

Bethany Morter, University of Oregon 
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney 
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Volcano and seismic hazards assessments

Joshua Mudge, Fort Lewis College
Science Mentor: Melinda Erickson
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota 
Project: Arsenic in Minnesota groundwater: occurrence and relation to hydrogeologic and geochemical factors

Samuel Nilsson, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Geneva Chong 
Location: Jackson, Wyoming 
Project: Plant phenology, climate change and wildlife habitat quality

Madeline O'Brien, Wesleyan University 
Science Mentor: Laura Clor and Greg Vaughan
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Photogrammetry of active thermal areas in Long Valley Caldera

Adam Ofstun, University of Pittsburgh 
Science Mentor: Perry Jones 
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota 
Project: Assessing environmental conditions in areas of known mineralization in the Lake Superior basin

Nick Ogasa, University of California, Santa Cruz
Science Mentor: J. Ole Kaven
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Stress states of the Coso Geothermal Field throughout its production cycle

Emily Paine, Rice University 
Science Mentor: Nancy Simon and E. Terrence Slonecker 
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Characterizing individual cyanobacteria species using hyperspectral data

Jeremy Patterson, Colorado State University 
Science Mentor: Claire Tiedeman 
Location: Lawrenceville, New Jersey
Project: Groundwater flow and contaminant transport in fractured-rock aquifers

Sean Payne, Humboldt State University 
Science Mentor: Jennifer Morace 
Location: Portand, Oregon 
Project: Columbia Plateau principal aquifer study

Lincoln Pettinger, Montana State University 
Science Mentor: Erik Beever 
Location: Bozeman, Montana 
Project: Investigating factors which determine the niche of a species that lives in rocky talus slopes: merging ecology, biogeography, climate and geology to inform conservation of the American pika

Hanna Podzorski, University of Wisconsin, Madison 
Science Mentor: Edward Stets 
Location: Boulder, Colorado 
Project: Fluvial biogeochemistry at multiple scales: the role of streambed processes in controlling nutrient and carbon cycling in stream ecosystems

Mattie Reid, Bucknell University 
Science Mentor: Scott Bennett 
Location: Seattle, Washington 
Project: Paleoseismologic and geologic investigations of active faults in the Pacific Northwest

Charlene Rogers, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee 
Science Mentor: John Mullaney 
Location: East Hartford, Connecticut 
Project: Support of the Connecticut groundwater-level network

Kelly Sanks, Illinois State University 
Science Mentor: Meagan Eagle Gonneea 
Location: Woods Hole, Massachusetts 
Project: Fate of salt marsh carbon in eroding and drowning marshes

Jonathan Schafer, Bowling Green State University 
Science Mentor: Ian Jezorek and Patrick Connolly
Location: Cook, Washington
Project: Wind River watershed cooperative fish population and restoration assessment

Daniel Scheeler, Minnesota State University 
Science Mentor: Cliff Hupp
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Vegetation and fluvial geomorphic relations

Jonathan Schwing, University of Oklahoma 
Science Mentor: Ryan Crow and Kyle House 
Location: Flagstaff, Arizona 
Project: Geologic mapping and geomorphic analysis of early Colorado River deposits

Brian Snow, Western Washington University 
Science Mentor: Nicholas Johnson 
Location: Millersburg, Michigan 
Project: Block the migration of an invasive fish using low voltage pulsed direct current

Alicia Solomon, University of Kentucky 
Science Mentor: Robin Stewart 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Investigations into the bioavailability and bioaccumulation of selenium and mercury in the San Francisco Bay estuary

Alivia Stoller, Illinois State University 
Science Mentor: Carol Prentice 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Paleoseismology of the northern San Andreas Fault

John Swiecichowski, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Science Mentor: Denise Akob
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Microbial degradation of organic compounds in hydraulic fracturing produced waters

Mark Szymanski, California State University, Chico 
Science Mentor: Jacob Lowenstern 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Geologic databases and fieldwork for the Yellowstone Volcano Observatory

Douglas Tebo, University of Texas, Arlington 
Science Mentor: Roger Denlinger and Wes Thelen
Location: Southwest Washington 
Project: Field assistant for iMUSH seismic stations

Meghan Thompson, Boston University
Science Mentor: Greg Boughton
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming 
Project: Wyoming groundwater quality monitoring network

Ryan Till, University at Buffalo, State University of New York 
Science Mentor: Michael Poland 
Location: Vancouver, Washington 
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range volcanoes and Yellowstone

Emily Tinkler, Whitman College
Science Mentor: Donald Sweetkind 
Location: Denver, Colorado 
Project: Digital geologic map compilation in northern Sacramento Valley, the Sierran Foothills, and the California Coast ranges

Meghan Toft, University of Massachusetts 
Science Mentor: Gregory Walsh 
Location: Montpelier, Vermont 
Project: Northeast bedrock mapping

Wesley Weisberg, Missouri State University 
Science Mentor: Albert Hofstra 
Location: Denver, Colorado 
Project: Melt and fluid inclusion analysis in resource investigations

Elizabeth Whiddon, University of Michigan
Science Mentor: Rob Striegl
Location: Boulder, Colorado 
Project: Aquatic biogeochemical cycling: inland waters carbon fluxes

2015 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Stuart Baker, Kent State University 
Science Mentor: Erin Berryman
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Project: Soil respiration following wildfire in ponderosa and lodgepole pine forests of the Southern Rocky Mountains

John Barefoot, University of North Carolina 
Science Mentor: Laura Clor 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Photogrammetry of active thermal areas at Cascades Volcanoes

Jeremy Brizendine, University of Missouri 
Science Mentor: Marci Robinson
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Microfossil indicators of Pliocene paleoenvironments, Bay of Bengal

Christopher Borjas, University of Texas at Arlington 
Science Mentor: Gavin Hayes 
Location: Golden, Colorado 
Project: Extending and updating global models of three-dimensional subduction zone geometry

John Brotherton, Western State Colorado University
Science Mentor: James Kuwabara
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Benthic processes affecting solute transport through Upper Klamath Lake, Oregon

Taylor Canada, University of Texas at Austin
Science Mentor: Gerard Butch
Location: Troy, New York 
Project: Surface-water and ground-water networks

Carissa Chambers, Sul Ross University 
Science Mentor: Gregory Noe
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: The effect of floodplain geomorphology on nutrient biogeochemistry and water quality

Matthew Cheney, Cedarville University 
Science Mentor: Jamie Shanley
Location: Montpelier, Vermont
Project: WEBB Program environmental data collection and interpretation

Jeremy Cordova, California State University, Fullerton
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Earthquake hazards in the Central and Eastern U.S.

Mindi Curran, Humboldt State University
Science Mentor: Erik Beever
Location: Bozeman, Montana 
Project: Investigating factors determining the niche of the American Pika in the Rocky Talus Slopes: merging ecology, biogeography, climate and geology

Benjamin Davidson, California State University, Long Beach
Science Mentor: Jeffrey Chaplin
Location: South-Central Pennsylvania 
Project: Geochemical processes and pesticides in vulnerable aquifers

Davis DeFord, Northern Illinois University 
Science Mentor: James Vallance and Cynthia Gardner 
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: A tale of two volcanoes: mapping, stratigraphy, and hazards assessment at Cascade Volcanoes, Glacier Peak and Mount Shasta

Shannon Fasola, St. Norbert College
Science Mentor: Lind Gee and David Croker 
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Field technician

Tyler Fritz, University of Texas at Austin
Science Mentor: Craig Johnson and Matthew Emmons 
Location: Denver, Colorado 
Project: Analysis of stable isotopes in geological, hydrological, and biological materials; developing new automated devices and methods

Shane Fussel, University of Florida 
Science Mentor: Jeffrey Chaplin
Location: Pike County, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes relating to resource extraction

Ryan Gableman, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Earthquake hazards in the Central and Eastern U.S.

Leia Gaten-Slahor, San Francisco State University
Science Mentor: John Nimmo
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Modeling and measurement of unsaturated zone flow processes

Joseph George, Middle Tennessee State University 
Science Mentor: Rich Sheibley
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Project: Effects of stormwater on the water quality, biota, and habitat of small streams in Puget Sound

Jennifer Godbout, Colgate University
Science Mentor: Robin Stewart
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Investigations into the bioavailability and bioaccumulation of selenium and mercury in the San Francisco Bay Estuary

Aaron Gross, University of North Carolina
Science Mentor: Kristen Hart
Location: Davie, Florida 
Project: Sea turtle movements and habitat-use

Kristyn Hill, University of Nebraska 
Science Mentor: Miriam Jones
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: The fate of carbon in permafrost soils

Robert Quinn Hull, Oberlin College 
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc 
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts 
Project: Cape Cod toxic substances hydrology field research

James Ingraffia, California State University, Northridge 
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Geological and geophysical studies of the San Andreas Fault System

Jordan Kovash, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Jonathan Stock
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Field hydrology of historic landslides to improve storm-driven landslide hazard forecasts in the San Francisco Bay area

Joseph Krienert, Southern Illinois University 
Science Mentor: Geneva Chong
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Project: Plant phenology monitoring: data analysis and applications to assess habitat

Larisa LaMere, Rice University 
Science Mentor: Isa Woo and Susan De La Cruz
Location: Olympia, Washington
Project: Assessing foodweb connectivity and carbon sequestration within the Nisqually River Delta

Kristiana Lapo, Pacific Lutheran University
Science Mentor: Katherine Skalak
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Hydrologic technician/geologic technician

Madeline Lewis, Indiana University 
Science Mentor: Steve Kirby, Carl Wentworth, and Victoria Langenheim 
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Investigations of Serpentinites and associated rocks along the San Francisco Peninsula

Leslie Logan, University of Wyoming 
Science Mentor: Albert Hofstra 
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Melt and fluid inclusion analysis in resource investigations

Evan Martin, University of Wyoming
Science Mentor: Mary Hodges
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho 
Project: Geologic mapping in the southwestern part of the Idaho National Laboratory site

Joshua Messenger, Montana Tech of the University of Montana 
Science Mentor: Perry Jones
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota
Project: Assessing the influence of natural copper-nickel bedrocks on water quality

Brian Meyers, University of Oregon
Science Mentor: Michael Lisowski
Location: Vancouver, Washington 
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes and Yellowstone

Nikolas Midttun, University of Washington
Science Mentor: Katherine Scharer
Location: Pasadena, California 
Project: Imagery analysis and fault slip rate studies, Southern California

Savannah Miller, Clemson University
Science Mentor: Thomas Imbrigiotta
Location: Lawrenceville, New Jersey
Project: Fate and transport of biodegrading chlorinated solvent contaminants in fractured rock aquifers

Katherine Morgan, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Darcy McPhee
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geophysical investigations related to geothermal, mineral, water resources and other natural hazards

Aaron Olson, Oregon State University
Science Mentor: Daniel Cain
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Ecological impacts of metal mines on stream ecosystems

Matthew Olson, Brigham Young University 
Science Mentor: Isabelle Cozzarelli
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Transport of contaminants in groundwater

Katherine Pappas, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut 
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research

Dolan Paris, Humboldt State University 
Science Mentor: Alena Leeds
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Utilization of portable seismic instrumentation to assess site response and seismic hazard

Candice Passehl, Fort Lewis College
Science Mentor: Cal Ruleman and Shannon Mahan
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Utilizing Quaternary geochronology to unravel Pleistocene geomorphic histories

Marcel Peliks, University of California, Santa Cruz
Science Mentor: Benjamin Pauk
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Geophysical instrumentation and monitoring support of Cascade Range Volcanoes

Daniel Roberts, University of Oklahoma
Science Mentor: Meagan Eagle Gonneea
Location: Woods Hole, Massachusetts 
Project: Carbon storage in coastal salt marsh ecosystems after restoration

Clay Robertson, Kansas State University
Science Mentor: Rich Sheibley
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Project: Effects of stormwater on the water quality, biota, and habitat of small streams in Puget Sound

Nicole Rocco, Oregon State University
Science Mentor: Amanda Demopoulos 
Location: Gainesville, Florida 
Project: Characterizing the ecology of deep-sea invertebrate communities associated with Caribbean Seamounts

Samuel Schoenmann, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Science Mentor: Cliff Hupp and Ed Schenk
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Hydrological technician

Benjamin Stark, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Science Mentor: Rex Baum
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Geohydrologic monitoring and characterization of landslide and debris flow source areas

Bryanna Sudman, Minnesota State University
Science Mentor: Donald Sweetkind
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Digital geologic map compilation in the northern Sacramento Valley, the Sierran Foothills, and the California Coast Ranges

Laura Sugano, Illinois State University
Science Mentor: James Paces and Mark Hudson
Location: Denver, Colorado 
Project: Evaluating Pleistocene and mid-continent climate, hydrologic, and paleoseismic records using speleothems from caves in Arkansas, Missouri, and Indiana

Colby Thrash, Clemson University
Science Mentor: Claire Tiedeman
Location: Lawrenceville, New Jersey
Project: Groundwater flow and contaminant transport in fractured-rock aquifers

Erik Tvinnereim, Iowa State University
Science Mentor: Nancy Simon
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Age dating with chiral amino acids

Scott Walker, Colorado State University
Science Mentor: Gregory Boughton
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming
Project: Wyoming groundwater-quality monitoring network

2014 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Paul Alessio, California State Long Beach
Science Mentor: Jonathan Stock
Location: San Francisco, California 
Project: Hydrologic field studies to improve the forecasting of storm-driven landslides

Bengino Alonzo, Northern Illinois University
Science Mentor: Seth Moran
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Seismic imaging at Mount St. Helens

Nikita Avedivitch, Macalester College 
Science Mentor: Stephen DeLong
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Tectonic geomorphology of the Bartlett Springs Fault System in Northern California

Erica Bays, Western Michigan University
Science Mentor: David Walters 
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Project: Nutrient retention and productivity in Rocky Mountain streams under alternative stable states

Heather Bervid, University of Washington, Seattle
Science Mentor: James O'Connor
Location: Portland, Oregon
Project: Geomorphology and Quaternary assessment studies along the Willamette and Columbia River corridors

Joseph Biasi, Indiana University
Science Mentor: Scott Minor and Jonathan Caine
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Cenozoic landscape evolution and tectonics of Southern Rocky Mountains and Alaska/Yukon geophysical/geological reconciliation

Ben Campanaro, SUNY Binghamton 
Science Mentor: Matthew Bachmann
Location: Takoma, Washington
Project: Accessing climate change impacts on Pacific northwest glaciers

Andrew Canada, Sonoma State University
Science Mentor: David Croker and David Oppenheimer
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Network operations of Northern California seismic stations

Joshua DeVore, University of Kentucky
Science Mentor: Scott Bennett 
Location: Golden, Colorado 
Project: Geologic investigations of active faults in the Basin and Range province

Thomas Doody, University of Maryland, College Park
Science Mentor: Gregory Noe
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: The effects of floodplain geomorphology on nutrient biogeochemistry and water quality

Ciel Elizalde, University of Texas, Arlington
Science Mentor: Paul Hackley
Location: Gulf States
Project: Improved model assessment and development of shale-gas systems in the Gulf Coast Basin

Sydney Gunnarson, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Cal Ruleman and Shannon Mahan
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Utilizing Quaternary geochronology to unravel geomorphic histories

Jason Hallman, University of North Carolina
Science Mentor: Rose Wallick
Location: Portland, Oregon
Project: Quaternary mapping along the Willamette River Corridor, and linking geomorphic features with Pacific lamprey habitat

Melissa Harrington, University of Washington
Science Mentor: Denise Akob
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Microbial degradation of organic compounds in hydraulic fracturing produced waters

Erin Hayes, University of Rochester 
Science Mentor: Allen Shapiro
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Transport of contaminants in groundwater

Anna Hissem, Colorado State University
Science Mentor: John Takekawa and Isa Woo
Location: Vallejo, California
Project: Evaluating the spatial and temporal distribution of marine mammals and seabirds off the Northern Pacific Coast

Dylan Jamison, University of Washington, Seattle
Science Mentor: Joan Gomberg
Location: Seattle, Washington
Project: Earthquake early warning modeling studies in the Cascadia Subduction Zone

Michael Jeletic, University of Oregon
Science Mentor: Jennifer Morace
Location: Portland, Oregon
Project: Assessing foodweb resources for juvenile salmonids in the lower Columbia River

Clayton Jernigan, University of Alabama 
Science Mentor: Jonathan Glen
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Geophysical studies relating geothermal, mineral, and water resources to natural hazards in the Western U.S.

Genevieve Kidman, Southern Utah University
Science Mentor: Tom Cleasby
Location: Helena, Montana
Project: National rivers and streams assessment survey

Krystal Kiel, Oregon State University
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut
Project: Surface and borehole geophysical surveys for hydrologic framework assessment

Talia Klein, Brigham Young University
Science Mentor: William Stephenson
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Geophysical investigations of hazardous faults and seismic ground motions for earthquake hazard assessments

Todd Knobbe, University of Arkansas
Science Mentor: Cliff Hupp and Edward Schenk
Location: Reston, Virginia 
Project: Interactions between riparian wetland geomorphology, hydrology and ecology pertaining to ecosystem restoration

Jacob Kolke, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Science Mentor: Jeffrey Chaplin
Location: Pennsylvania
Project: Chemistry of groundwater wells in Pennsylvania counties with contrasting amounts of unconventional shale gas extraction

Christopher Leach, Fort Lewis College
Science Mentor: Thomas Imbrigiotta
Location: Lawrenceville, New Jersey
Project: Fate and transport of biodegrading chlorinated solvent contaminants in fractured-rock aquifers

Natalie Leibovitz, Northeastern Illinois University
Science Mentor: John Nimmo
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Modeling and measurement of unsaturated zone flow processes

Robert McDermott, University of Pittsburgh
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Earthquake hazards studies in the Central and Eastern U.S.

Couler McPhail, SUNY Fredonia
Science Mentor: James Kuwabara
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Benthic nutrient flux of biologically reactive solutes in the headwaters of the Klamath River Basin

Daniel Morel, Macalester College
Science Mentor: Perry Jones
Location: Mounds View, Minnesota
Project: Assessing the influence of natural copper-nickel bedrock on water quality

Monica Mustain, Illinois State University
Science Mentor: Jonathan Glen
Location: Menlo Park, California 
Project: Geophysical studies relating geothermal, mineral, and water resources to natural hazards in the Western U.S.

Tanya Petach, Harvard University
Science Mentor: Geneva Chong
Location: Jackson, Wyoming 
Project: Plant phenology impacts on migration and fitness of Mule Deer

Alexandra Pickering, San Francisco State University
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geological and geophysical studies of the San Andreas Fault system

Ellyn Rickels, Iowa State University
Science Mentor: Tom Cleasby
Location: Helena, Montana
Project: National rivers and streams assessment survey

Lucas Rietmann, Oregon State University 
Science Mentor: Michael Lisowski and Benjamin Pauk
Location: Vancouver, Washington and Yellowstone
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes and Yellowstone National Park

Timothy Robertson, University of Missouri
Science Mentor: Nancy Simon
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Geochemical analyses of terrestrial input into Upper Klamath Lake

Aaron Salin, University of Texas at Austin
Science Mentor: Carol Prentice
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Paleoseismic studies of active faults in Northern California

Tyler Schleider, Oregon State University
Science Mentor: Albert Hofstra
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Melt and fluid inclusion analysis for resource studies

Brian Selk, Brigham Young University
Science Mentor: Jeffrey Chaplin
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Project: Nitrates and pesticides in groundwater relating to human health in siliciclastic aquifers

James Smith, Louisiana State University
Science Mentor: Sheila Murphy and Deborah Martin
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Project: Response of Colorado Front Range watershed to fire and flood disturbances

Luke Stevens, Concord University
Science Mentor: Kristen Hart and Michael Cherkiss
Location: Florida
Project: Sea turtle movements and habitat-use, and American crocodile nest monitoring

Kelsey Taylor, Universtiy of Oregon
Science Mentor: Erik Beever
Location: Yellowstone, Glacier National Park, Nevada, Oregon
Project: Investigating factors determining the niche of the American pika living in rocky talus slopes

Evan Thaler, University of Arkansas
Science Mentor: Judson Harvey
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Understaning the ecological repurcussions of high flow events in suburban streams

Kara Vadman, Colgate University
Science Mentor: Meagan Eagle Gonnea
Location: Woods Hole, Massachusetts 
Project: Impact of nitrogen and sea level rise loading on carbon sequestration in coastal salt marsh ecosystems

Walker Weir, University of California, Santa Cruz
Science Mentor: Craig Johnson and Matthew Emmons 
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Developing new automated devices and methods for analysis of stable isotopes in geological, hydrological and biological materials

Crystal Wespestad, Indiana University, Bloomington
Science Mentor: Katherine Scharer
Location: Pasadena, California
Project: Earthquake activity and fault slip rates along the southern San Andreas Fault

Jenna West, University of Texas at Arlington
Science Mentor: Kenzie Turner
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Cenozoic landscape evolution of the Southern Rocky Mountain Regions

Patrick Whalen, University of Kentucky 
Science Mentor: James Vallence
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Geologic mapping and stratigraphic studies at Cascade Volcanoes

Shana Wolff, University of Wyoming
Science Mentor: Ty Coplen
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Geographical variation of elemental and isotopic signatures to determine the provenance of Rosewood from Madagascar

Holly Young, Idaho State University
Science Mentor: Ian Jezoreck and Patrick Connolly
Location: Cook, Washington
Project: Restoration assessment of fish population in the Wind River Watershed

2013 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Mazie Ashe, Whitman College
Science Mentor: Melinda Chapman
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Project: Geophysical methods used in groundwater systems

Evan Baker, University of North Carolina
Science Mentor: William Scott
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Geologic mapping and stratigraphic studies at Cascade Volcanoes

Adam Baldwin, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Science Mentor: Gerard Butch
Location: Troy, New York
Project: Acquiring surface-and-ground-water network data

Brendan Buskirk, University of Oregon
Science Mentor: Judson Harvey
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: High-flow events in suburban streams

Spencer Buteyn, California State University
Science Mentor: W. David Menzie
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Mineral commodity production calculations

Michael Cassar, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: David Croker and David Oppenheimer
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Installation, maintenance, and collection of seismic stations for improved monitoring and reporting

Katie Chapman, Whitman College
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geological and geophysical studies of the San Andreas Fault System

Lorelei Curtin, Pomona College
Science Mentor: Matthew Bachmann
Location: Tacoma, Washington
Project: The temperate cryosphere in a changing climate

Michael Davis, Wheaton College
Science Mentor: Gerard Butch
Location: Troy, New York
Project: Acquiring essential surface-and-ground-water network data for analyzing water resources

Jaime Delano, University of California, Davis
Science Mentor: Benjamin Brooks
Location: Northern California
Project: Mobile LiDAR and fault slip measurement

Amelia Deuell, University of Wyoming
Science Mentor: William Schulz and Jeffrey Coe
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Characterization and instrumentation of active landslides and debris flows

Beau Gentry, University of California, Santa Barbara
Science Mentor: Gregory Walsh and James Shanley
Location: Montpelier, Vermont
Project: Northern Appalachian bedrock mapping and Sleepers River water energy and biogeochemical budgets

Frances Griswold, Wheaton College
Science Mentor: Joseph Walder
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Experimental studies of hazardous hydrological processes on volcanoes

Daniel Gurganus, University of North Carolina
Science Mentor: Geneva Chong
Location: Jackson, Wyoming
Project: Climate science and vegetation ecology

Theresa Halligan, University of Nebraska, Omaha 
Science Mentor: Jerry Svarc 
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Global positioning system data collection for crustal deformation research

Melissa Hornick, University of Arkansas
Science Mentor: Michael Cosca
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Argon geochronology analysis

Elizabeth Huss, State University of New York, Geneseo
Science Mentor: Cal Ruleman and Shannon Mahan
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Utilizing Quaternary geochronology to unravel geomorphic histories

Christopher Johnson, George Mason University
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Earthquake hazards study in the central and eastern U.S.

Mindy Juergensen, Central Washington University
Science Mentor: Michael Lisowski
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes and Yellowstone

John Kyle Kissock, Bucknell University
Science Mentor: James Kuwabara
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Benthic nutrient flux of biologically reactive solutes, headwaters of Klamath River Basin

Jeffrey Ladderud, Washington State University
Science Mentor: Allen Shapiro
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Transport of contaminants in groundwater

Charles Lapeyre, Sewanee: The University of the South
Science Mentor: Michael Sweat
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming
Project: Implementing Wyoming groundwater-quality monitoring network

Mark Larson, Missouri State University
Science Mentor: Joan Gomberg
Location: Seattle, Washington
Project: Earthquake dynamic triggering and short-term forecasting

Carson Macpherson-Krutsky, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Victoria Langenheim
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geophysical investigations of geothermal, mineral, and water resources and natural hazards in the western U.S.

Elsie Macsata, Fort Lewis College
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts
Project: Cape Cod toxic substances hydrology research

Gabriel Matson, University of California, Santa Cruz
Science Mentor: Victoria Langenheim
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geophysical investigations of geothermal, mineral, and water resources and other natural hazards in the western U.S.

Adam McCullough, Macalaster College
Science Mentor: Michael Sweat
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming
Project: Hydrostratigraphy, groundwater and surface-water quality in the Lance Formation

Anthony McGlown, University of Alabama
Science Mentor: James Cole
Location: Jackson County, Colorado
Project: Colorado Headwaters Basin project

Samuel Tyson McKinney, University of California, Santa Barbara
Science Mentor: Albert Hofstra
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Melt and fluid inclusion resource study

Nari Miller, Williams College
Science Mentor: Paul Schuster
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Project: Mercury storage in permafrost and potential release to the environment by thaw

Tiffany Napier, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Science Mentor: James O'Connor
Location: Portland, Oregon
Project: Geomorphology and Quaternary geology projects

Jonathan Ooms, University of California, Santa Cruz
Science Mentor: Alena Leeds
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Advanced national seismic system emplacement, operation and maintenance

Aaron Perkins, University of Pittsburgh
Science Mentor: Carol Prentice
Location: Northern California
Project: Earthquake geology and the San Andreas Fault System study

Brenna Quigley, University of California, Santa Barbara
Science Mentor: Isa Woo and John Takekawa
Location: Olympia, Washington
Project: Nisqually Delta restoration evaluation program

Ryan Reeves, University of Texas, El Paso
Science Mentor: Dennis Staley
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Characterizing post-fire debris flow susceptibility in the western U.S.

Michell Robinson, Humboldt State University
Science Mentor: Jennifer Morace
Location: Portland, Oregon
Project: Assessing foodweb resources for juvenile salmonids, lower Columbia River

Yuri Rupert, Auburn University
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut 
Project: Collection and assessment of surface and borehole geophysical data

Sydney Salley, University of Michigan
Science Mentor: Gregory Noe
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: The effect of floodplain geomorphology on nutrient biogeochemistry and water quality

Matthew St. Clair, University of Michigan
Science Mentor: Amanda Demopoulos 
Location: Gainesville, Florida
Project: Characterizing invertebrate communities and food webs of deep-sea canyons in the western Atlantic Ocean

Timothy Stadler, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Science Mentor: Alena Leeds
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Advanced national seismic system operation emplacement, operation and maintenance

Patricia Sullivan, Oregon State University
Science Mentor: Katherine Skalak
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Physical and ecological interactions that control particle dynamics in aquatic systems

Carla Valdes, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Science Mentor: Thomas Imbrigiotta
Location: West Trenton, New Jersey
Project: Fate and transport of biodegrading chlorinated solvent contaminants in fractured-rock aquifers

Bobby Voeks, Humboldt State University
Science Mentor: Cliff Hupp
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Physical and ecological studies for ecosystem restoration

Ryan Witkoski, California State University
Science Mentor: Katherine Scharer
Location: Pasadena, California
Project: Earthquake activity and fault slip rates, southern San Andreas Fault study

2012 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Andrew Abbott, Georgia State University
Science Mentor: Curtis Schreffler
Location: Harrisburg and Altoona, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes relating to resource extraction and aquatic health

Jodie Banks, University of Alaska
Science Mentor: Geneva Chong
Location: Greater Yellowstone Area, Wyoming
Project: Vegetation ecology field team member

Jaclyn Baughman, Colgate University
Science Mentor: Gary Curtis
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Characterizing uranium transport in a heterogeneous aquifer at a former mill site

Tyson Berndt, Montana State University
Science Mentor: Thomas Pierson and David Ramsey
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Geologic mapping of Quaternary volcaniclastic depsoits

Austin Blaser, Brigham Young University
Science Mentor: Gavin Hayes
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Extending global models of three-dimensional subduction zone geometry

Hannah Blatchford, Beloit College
Science Mentor: David Pilliod
Location: South Fork Salmon River, Idaho
Project: Metal contaminants in steam and riparian food webs at the Stibnite Mine Site

Jane Block, Purdue University
Science Mentor: Daniel Cordier
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Global Rare Earth Element reserves, resources, mine production, processing and material flow

Christina Boak, Georgia State University
Science Mentor: Roburt Burruss and Elizabeth Rowan
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Geochemistry of fluids in Devonian age strata of the Appalachian Basin

James Bridgeman, Furman University
Science Mentor: Jonathan Glen
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geophysical investigations related to geothermal, mineral, and water resources, and to natural hazards

John Brockman, Miami University of Ohio
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geological and geophysical studies of the San Andreas Fault System

Ian Cappelle, University of Texas, El Paso
Science Mentor: James Lienkaemper
Location: Northern California
Project: The geologic study of active faults

Justin Cowart, Southern Illinois University
Science Mentor: Michael Cosca
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Argon Geochronology of alteration associated with ore mineralization

David Cross, University of Kentucky
Science Mentor: James Kuwabara
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Benthic nutrient flux of biologically reactive solutes with a salt pond under restoration

Melissa Davidson, University of Houston
Science Mentor: Michael Lisowski
Location: Yellowstone, Long Valley, Cascade Range
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes at Yellowstone

Joshua Davis, University of Florida
Science Mentor: Janet Slate
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Project: Geologic investigations of USGS-BP-3 corehole, Great Sand Dunes National Park

Timothy Fegel, Eastern Michigan University
Science Mentor: Jill Baron
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Project: High Alpine water quality under changing climate

Kiernan Folz Donahue, St. Norbert College
Science Mentor: Jason Alexander
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Project: Sandbar dynamics and surface water quality assessment in the Lower Platte River Basin

Bobbijean Freeman, Humboldt State University
Science Mentor: Michael Marshall
Location: Central Valley, California
Project: Water productivity mapping for irrigated crops using farm-level assessments and remote sensing

Benjamin Giamalva, Louisiana State University
Science Mentor: Brady Allen
Location: Cook, Washington
Project: Assessment of Klickitat River adult anadromous fish habitat use via radio telemetry

Daniel Grant, Illinois State University
Science Mentor: Gerard Butch
Location: Troy, New York
Project: Surface-water and ground-water networks

Peter Haproff, University of California, Santa Barbara
Science Mentor: Carol Prentice
Location: Northern California
Project: Earthquake geology and the San Andreas Fault system

Dean Hazle, Hope College
Science Mentor: Curtis Schreffler
Location: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes and pesticides in vulnerable aquifers

Bryan Holmes, University of Washington
Science Mentor: Seth Moran
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Seismic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes

Alexis Iverson, University of Minnesota
Science Mentor: Jennifer Morace
Location: Portland, Oregon
Project: Assessing foodweb resources for juvenile salmonids utilizing the Lower Columbia River

Stephanie James, Colorado State University
Science Mentor: Collin Eagles-Smith
Location: Corvallis, Oregon
Project: Mercury Bioaccumulation in aquatic ecosystems in the western U.S.

Kevin Jones, Auburn University
Science Mentor: William David Menzie
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Physical Science Technician

Nathan Kerns, University of Michigan
Science Mentor: Kelly Maloney
Location: Wellsboro, Pennsylvania
Project: Effects of gas drilling in the Marcellus Shale on three class A Wild Eastern Brook trout streams

Erik Knoedler, University of Washington
Science Mentor: Thomas Imbrigiotta
Location: West Trenton, New Jersey
Project: Fate and transport of biodegrading contaminants in fractured rock aquifers

Andrew Kunz, Eastern Illinois University
Science Mentor: Katherine Skalak
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Hydrologic technician/geologic technician

Amanda Lanning, Georgia State University
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts
Project: Cape Cod toxic substances hydrology field research

Brady Lubenow, Minnesota State University
Science Mentor: Deborah Martin and Sheila Murphy
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Project: Effects of wildfire on stream discharge and water quality

Jason Lubniewski, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Science Mentor: Lynn Highland
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Landslide inventory mapping in support of a new National Landslide Database

Alexandra Macho, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Science Mentor: Cliff Hupp
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Hydrological technician

Graham Meese, University of California, Santa Cruz
Science Mentor: Thomas Fondell
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Project: Hydrologic influence on tundra, pond, and lake ecosystems important to avian herbivores, invertivores, and piscivores

Melanie Newton, Western Kentucky University
Science Mentor: Albert Hofstra
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Melt and fluid inclusion analysis in resource investigations

Jason Palu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Science Mentor: Katherine Kendall
Location: West Glacier, Montana
Project: Noninvasive grizzly bear population monitoring

Christopher Pederson, Colorado School of Mines
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research

Brad Pitcher, Central Washington University
Science Mentor: Jacob Lowenstern
Location: Menlo Park, California and Yellowstone
Project: Quantifying past and present output of magmatic volatiles at the Yellowstone Volcanic System

Kate Potter, Whitman College
Science Mentor: Joseph Walder
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Experimental studies of hazardous hydrological processes on volcanoes

Buddy Price, Western Kentucky University
Science Mentor: Jamie Shanley
Location: Montpelier, Vermont
Project: Hydrologist/hydrologic technician

Joshua Quisenberry, Washington State University
Science Mentor: David Oppenheimer and David Croker
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Field technician for Northern California Seismic Network

Amy Radakovitch, St. Norbert College
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Earthquake hazards in the central and eastern U.S.

Gregory Salwen, Binghamton University
Science Mentor: Isa Woo and John Takekawa
Location: Olympia, Washington
Project: Nisqually Delta restoration monitoring and evaluation program

Sara Anne Schanz, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: James O'Connor
Location: Portland, Oregon
Project: Fluvial geomorphology and Quaternary geology

Heather Scott, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Science Mentor: John Nimmo
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Modeling preferential flow processes in the unsaturated zone

Evan Soderberg, University of Wyoming
Science Mentor: Carl Thornber
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Cascades Volcano Observatory volcanology/petrology intern

Sarah Survis, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Science Mentor: Margaret Berry
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Project: Surficial geologic mapping in the Greater Platte River basins, Central Great Plains

John Swarz, University of Pittsburgh
Science Mentor: Rob Striegl
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Project: Biogeochemical interactions at environmental interfaces: Yukon River Basin Project

Michelle Taylor, University of Texas at Arlington
Science Mentor: Michael Sweat
Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming
Project: Hydrostratigraphy, groundwater occurrence, and groundwater and surface-water quality in oil and gas provinces subject to hydraulic fracturing

Caitlin Weaver, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Science Mentor: Dean Anderson
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Project: Quantifying greenhouse gases and energy exchanges, and evapotranspiration over forest, grassland, and urban ecosystems

Sydney Wilson, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Michelle Walvoord
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Project: Biogeochemical interactions at environmental interfaces: carbon storage and fluxes in freshwater aquatic ecosystems

2011 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Anna Ahlstrom, Texas A & M University
Science Mentor: John Moody
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Project: Runoff response after Fourmile Canyon fire

Tyler Brown, University of Wyoming
Science Mentor: Seth Moran
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Seismic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes

Lloyd Daniel Burnett, Texas A & M University
Science Mentor: Cliff Hupp
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Hydrological technician

Caitlin Casar, East Carolina University
Science Mentor: Amanda Demopoulos
Location: Gainesville, Florida
Project: Characterizing deep-sea invertebrate communities associated with shipwrecks and natural reefs

Scott Ceciliani, Oregon State University
Science Mentor: Gerard Butch
Location: Troy, New York
Project: Surface-water and ground-water networks

Sam Coleman, Northern Arizona University
Science Mentor: Curtis Schreffler
Location: Erie, Pennsylvania
Project: Monitoring to predict Escherichia coli concentrations at Presque Isle Beaches

Bart Cubrich, University of Nebraska
Science Mentor: Gregory Walsh
Location: Montpelier, Vermont
Project: Northern Appalachian bedrock mapping

Nicholas Dosch, University of Wisconsin
Science Mentor: John Mullaney
Location: East Hartford, Connecticut
Project: Nutrient loads to Long Island Sound from rivers and groundwater

Neil Fenning, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Earthquake hazards in the central and eastern U.S.

Krista Garrett, Whitman College
Science Mentor: James Kuwabara
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Benthic nutrient flux from water-storage wetlands adjacent to Upper Klamath Lake

Harrison Gray, University of California
Science Mentor: Shannon Mahon
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Luminescence dating

Brandon Guttery, University of Oklahoma
Science Mentor: Albert Hofstra
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Melt or fluid inclusion analysis in resource investigations

Lauren Harrison, University of Wyoming
Science Mentor: Andrea Foster
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: The toxicity of Te, In, Ga, and Li species as measured by in vivo test kits

Isabel Hong, Whitman College
Science Mentor: Joan Fitzpatrick
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Physical properties of the WAIS Divide Ice Core in West Antarctica

Charles Horowitz, University of Pittsburgh
Science Mentor: John Nimmo
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geophysical methods for examining flow processes in the unsaturated zone

Miquela Ingalls, University of North Carolina
Science Mentor: Robert Al-Chokhachy
Location: Jackson, Wyoming
Project: Monitoring of hydrologic and thermal regimes of high-elevation streams and the implications to instream biota

Robert Spencer Kellum, Eastern Michigan University
Science Mentor: Jennifer Morace
Location: Portland, Oregon
Project: Assessing foodweb resources for juvenile salmonids utilizing the Lower Columbia River

Tyler Kent, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Michael Lisowski
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes and Yellowstone

Scott Kenyon, California State University
Science Mentor: Celeste Journey
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Project: Mercury study of the Santee River Basin and coastal drainages as part of the National Water Quality Assessment Program

Sabina Kraushaar, Fort Lewis College
Science Mentor: Victoria Langenheim
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geophysical investigations related to geothermal, mineral, and water resources and to natural hazards in the western U.S.

Evan Larsell, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Katherine Kendall
Location: West Glacier, Montana
Project: Noninvasive grizzly bear population monitoring in northwestern Montana

Evin Maguire, University of Michigan
Science Mentor: David Friewald
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Project: Identification of biological methods for evaluating wetland water quality conditions

Cody Mason, Fort Lewis College
Science Mentor: Cal Ruleman
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Geologic mapping, neotectonics, and global climate change within the Northern Rio Grande Rift

Kelly McHugh, Miami University
Science Mentor: Michelle Coombs
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Project: Investigation of eruptive processes during the 2006 eruption of Augustine Volcano

Amelia McMillin, Western State College of Colorado
Science Mentor: Evelyn Roeloffs
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Combining borehole strainmeter and tide gauge data to study vertical deformation during slow slip events in the Cascadia subduction zone

Matthew Miller, University of Oklahoma
Science Mentor: Thomas Imbrigiotta
Location: West Trenton, New Jersey
Project: Fate and transport of biodegrading contaminants in fractured-rock aquifers

Patrick Norby, Brigham Young University
Science Mentor: Brady Allen
Location: Cook, Washington
Project: Rock Creek fish population and life history assessment

Daven Quinn, University of North Carolina
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research

Curtis Reid, Whitman College
Science Mentor: Dean Anderson and Edwin Weeks
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Project: Evaluation of the exchanges of greenhouse gases, energy, and evapotranspiration over forest, grasslands, and urban ecosystems

Nicole Rockentine, Albion College
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts
Project: Cape Cod toxic substances hydrology field research

Diana Rotter, George Mason University
Science Mentor: James Coleman
Location: Monterey, Virginia and Reston, Virginia
Project: George Washington National Forest

Andrew Schneider, University of Cincinnati
Science Mentor: Tracy Nishikawa
Location: San Diego, California
Project: Evaluating the water budget of the Torres Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians Wetlands

Courtney Sprain, University of Minnesota
Science Mentor: Andrew Long
Location: Black Hills, South Dakota
Project: Microgravity measurements to characterize groundwater storage in caves, fractures, and other voids

Jonathon Stautberg, Texas A & M University
Science Mentor: James O'Connor
Location: Portland, Oregon
Project: Quaternary mapping and geomorphology studies along the Columbia River corridor

Elizabeth Studebaker, University of Arkansas
Science Mentor: Jacoby Carter
Location: Lafayette, Louisiana
Project: Monitoring urban green treefrog populations and their environment

Helen Thomas, University of California
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geological and geophysical studies of the San Andreas Fault System

Peter Tierney, Williams College
Science Mentor: Michael Field
Location: Santa Cruz, California
Project: Computer analysis of digital seafloor imagery in support of ridge-to-reef studies of Hawaiian coral reefs

Sarah Ulrich, University of Wisconsin
Science Mentor: Nancy Rybichi
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Stream-bank vegetation characteristics and bank erosion rates

Jillian Votava, Michigan Technological University
Science Mentor: Kirsten Barrett
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Project: Dominance in late succession in the Alaskan Boreal Forest

Evan Wolf, University of California
Science Mentor: Carol Prentice
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Paleoseismology: the geologic study of active faults

Donald Yezerski, Denison University
Science Mentor: Curtis Schreffler
Location: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes relating to aquatic health and resource extraction

Patrick Zenger, Northern Illinois University
Science Mentor: Jamie Shanley
Location: Montpelier, Vermont
Project: Hydrologist/hydrologic technician

2010 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Christine Barszewski, Grand Valley State University
Science Mentor: Brady Allen
Location: Cook, Washington
Project: Rock Creek fish population and life history assessment

Kaleb Boucher, University of Maine
Science Mentor: Seth Moran
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Seismic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes

Amy Brown, Sul Ross State University
Science Mentor: Andrea Foster
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Spectroscopic investigations of arsenic speciation and bioavailability

Timothy Brown, University of Houston
Science Mentor: Shaul Hurwitz
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Quantifying the fluxes of heat and CO2 at the Yellowstone Caldera

Matthew Cochrane, California State University
Science Mentor: Jonathan Glen and David Ponce
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geophysical investigations related to earthquake hazards and geothermal, mineral, and water resources

Joseph Cukjati, University of Houston
Science Mentor: Joseph Breen
Location: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes relating to resource extraction and aquatic health

Mary Davis, State University of New York at Binghamton
Science Mentor: Dean Anderson and Edwin Weeks
Location: Lakewood, Colorado
Project: Greenhouse gas exchanges, energy, and evapotranspiration over subalpine forest and urban ecosystems

Christine Doman, University of Michigan
Science Mentor: Stephen Corn
Location: Glacier National Park, Montana
Project: Amphibian monitoring research in Glacier National Park

Monica Erdman, University of California at Santa Barbara
Science Mentor: William David Menzie
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Mineral commodity industry reports on a state-by-state basis

Amy Erschberger, University of California at Santa Barbara
Science Mentor: Erin Boydston
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Project: Effects of urban development and habitat fragmentation on the ecology and conservation of mammalian carnivores

Lucian Farmer, Oregon State University
Science Mentor: Lisa Stillings
Location: Reno, Nevada
Project: The distribution of metals in mineralized landscapes

Alex Ferguson, Idaho State University
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Field and office studies of intraplate seismicity

Max Gardner, Wesleyan University
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Fault zone studies in California and China

Katrina Garman, Colgate University
Science Mentor: Joseph Walder
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Experimental studies of hazardous hydrological processes on volcanoes

Ian Hamilton, University of Texas at Arlington
Science Mentor: Kevin Breen
Location: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes relating to resource extraction and aquatic health

Sara Henry, California State University
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts
Project: Cape Cod toxic substances hydrology field research

Ian Hoyer, Whitman College
Science Mentor: Andrew Schroth and John Crusius
Location: Anchorage Alaska
Project: Influence of catchment geology and varying degree of cover on the form, flux, and concentration of Alaska nutrients in Cooper River Watershed

Patrick Kelly, Colorado State University
Science Mentor: Cliff Hupp
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Vegetation and hydrogeomorphic relations

Jamie Margaret Kern, Montana State University
Science Mentor: Michael Lisowski
Location: Yellowstone, Cascade Range Volcanoes
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes and Yellowstone

Bradley King, Illinois State University
Science Mentor: Anthony Crone and Robert Williams
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Geological and geophysical investigations of hazardous faults; data for earthquake hazards assessments

Tory Anne Klettke, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Shaul Hurwitz
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Quantifying fluxes of heat and CO2 at the Yellowstone Caldera

Franklin Koch, Washington University
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research

William Lukens, Temple University
Science Mentor: Laurel Larson
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: High-flow events in suburban steams; physical nature and ecological repercussions of disturbance

Alexander Lusk, University of Washington
Science Mentor: Byron Stone and Kevin Kincare
Location: Michigan; New York; Massachusetts
Project: Quaternary investigations and data collection for patterns of sedimentation in glacial and proglacial environments

Joseph Mangano, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: James O'Connor
Location: Portland, Oregon
Project: Gravel-bed river studies, and Quaternary mapping geomorphology studies along the Columbia River

Jonathan Moen, Middlebury College
Science Mentor: John Nimmo
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Investigation of newly discovered processes related to unsaturated zone flow

Stanley Mordensky, George Washington University
Science Mentor: Scott Southworth
Location: Appalachian Blue Ridge, Virginia and North Carolina
Project: Mount Rogers region geologic map and research

Joe Mulvaney-Norris, Southern Illinois University
Science Mentor: John Jorgenson
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Rare Earth Element reserves and resources in North America

Cody Munday, Western Kentucky University
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut
Project: Applied hydrophysics research

Joana Panosky, University of Rhode Island
Science Mentor: William Schultz
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Field characterization and instrumentation of active landslides

Caldwell Payne, Southern Illinois University
Science Mentor: George Breit
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Origin of amagmatic gold deposits in northwestern Nevada

Ryan Quinn, University of Illinois
Science Mentor: Noel Hurley
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Project: Multidisciplinary assessment of water resources at Army and Department of Transportation facilities

Elizabeth Rose, University of California
Science Mentor: Gary Fuis
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: The Salton seismic-imaging project: preparations for a major active-source seismic survey

Katherine Rouse, Whitman College
Science Mentor: Geneva Chong
Location: Southern Greater Yellowstone Area and southwest Wyoming
Project: Quantifying landscape change impacts on habitat characteristics

Kyle Samperton, University of North Carolina
Science Mentor: Nancy Simon
Location: Klamath Falls, Oregon
Project: Field studies of phosphorus cycling related to sediment processes in eutrophic Upper Klamath Lake

Gustav Seixas, Weslean University
Science Mentor: L. Sue Beard
Location: Northwest Arizona and southeast Nevada
Project: Geologic mapping and structural analysis of Black Canyon Hot Springs

Brett Shurtleff, Central Washington University
Science Mentor: William Schultz
Location: Golden, Colorado
Project: Field characterization and instrumentation of active landslides

Luke Smith, University of Houston
Science Mentor: Gerard Butch
Location: Troy, New York
Project: Surface-water and ground-water networks

Julia Spencer, Whitman College
Science Mentor: Jill Baron
Location: Alpine and glacial reaches of the Rocky Mountains
Project: Comparison of microbial activity in headwater basins undergoing rapid change from climate change and and atmospheric N deposition

Marin Troutman, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Joan Gomberg
Location: Seattle, Washington
Project: Earthquake swarms and tectonics of eastern Washington

Steven Walker, University of Texas at Austin
Science Mentor: Daniel Goode
Location: West Trenton, New Jersey
Project: Fate and transport of biodegrading contaminants in fractured-rock aquifers

Matthew Weingarten, University of Wisconsin
Science Mentor: Paul Hseih
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Computer modeling of contaminant transport in fractured rocks

Brett Worman, University of Wyoming
Science Mentor: David Croker
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Field technician with the Northern California Seismic Network

Bissett Young, Indiana University
Science Mentor: Seth Moran
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Seismic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes

2009 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Andrew Ashlock, University of Arkansas
Science Mentor: Rex Baum
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Field characterization and instrumentation of a potential debris flow initiation site

David Azzolini, University of Michigan
Science Mentor: John Stamm
Location: Rapid City, South Dakota
Project: Chemistry of uncontaminated alluvial sediment in the Cheyenne River

Anna Baker, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Science Mentor: Allen Shapiro
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Natural and enhanced biodegradation of chlorinated solvents in ground water

Catherine Beck, Tufts University
Science Mentor: Geneva Chong
Location: Jackson, Wyoming
Project: Quantifying landscape change impacts on habitat characteristics

Chelsea Brunner, Western Kentucky University
Science Mentor: Shane Detweiler
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Development following the Wenchuan, China M-7.9 earthquake

Amanda Cains, University of Arkansas
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts
Project: Cape Cod toxic substances hydrology field research project

Rebecca Collins, West Virginia University
Science Mentor: Jon Major
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Reservoir erosion and channel deposition following removal of Marmot Dam

Michael Cronin, Pennsylvania State University
Science Mentor: John Nimmo
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Evaluating the preferential component of aquifer recharge at a site dominated by sand deposits and a shallow water table

Jane Didaleusky, Smith College
Science Mentor: John Jorgenson
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Changes in the North American ferroalloys industry since the institution of NAFTA

Corey Dimond, Central Washington University
Science Mentor: Joan Gomberg
Location: Seattle, Washington
Project: Building understanding of great earthquake potential through construction of a global seismic profile database

Ben Ferreira, University of Iowa
Science Mentor: Michael Lisowski
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes and Yellowstone

Teresa Fish, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Brady Allen
Location: Cook, Washington
Project: Rock Creek fish population and life history assessment

Jordan Garrett, University of Texas-Arlington
Science Mentor: Dave Freiwald
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Project: Hydrologic studies and data collection in Arkansas

Paul Guse, Illinois State University
Science Mentor: Gerard Butch
Location: Troy, New York
Project: Surface-water and ground-water networks

Leif Hammes, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Scott Southworth
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Geologic map and research, Blue Ridge Parkway, Virginia

Ajeet Johnson, Oregon State University
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Afghan geological survey training program development

Justin Knudson, Montana State University
Science Mentor: Kevin Breen
Location: New Cumberland, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes and pesticides in limestone aquifers

Rachael Kroodsma, University of Michigan
Science Mentor: Dean Anderson
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Field measurement and analysis of the exchanges of greenhouse gases, water vapor, and energy in urban and sub-alpine forest ecosystems

Zachary Lauffenburger, Colorado State University
Science Mentor: Katherine Kendall
Location: West Glacier, Montana
Project: Noninvasive grizzly bear population monitoring in northwestern Montana

Joel Loeffler, Missouri State University
Science Mentor: Celeste Journey
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Project: Mercury topical study of the USGS National Water Quality Assessment Program

William Magee, The Ohio State University
Science Mentor: Jill Baron
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Project: A cascade of microbial and biogeochemical effects caused by melting glaciers and rock glaciers

Danielle Moss, Miami University
Science Mentor: John Nimmo
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Evaluating the preferential component of aquifer recharge at a site dominated by sand deposits and a shallow water table

Peter Neff, University of Washington
Science Mentor: Steve Schilling
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Cascade Volcano digital atlas project

Patrick Niemeyer, University of Mississippi
Science Mentor: Jim Coleman
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: National oil and gas assessment project, Devonian gas shale

John Niles, San Francisco State University
Science Mentor: David Croker
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Seismic monitoring

Stephen Peterson, Temple University
Science Mentor: Jean Self-Trail
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Reconstruction of a miocene landscape through the analysis of ancient soils

James Rea, Weslean University
Science Mentor: Carl Thornber
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Petrologic monitoring of active volcanoes

Roxanne Renedo, Smith College
Science Mentor: Walter Mooney
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Afghan geological survey training program development

Jason Ricketts, San Diego State University
Science Mentor: Gary Fuis
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: The Salton seismic imaging project preparations for a major acive-source seismic survey

Rebecca Saunders, Augustana College
Science Mentor: Geneva Chong
Location: Jackson, Wyoming
Project: Quantifying landscape change impacts on habitat characteristics

Lauren Shumaker, University of California-Santa Cruz
Science Mentor: Don Sweetkind
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Quantifying landscape change impacts on habitat characteristics

David Smith, University of Iowa
Science Mentor: Kevin Breen
Location: New Cumberland, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes relating to aquatic health

Ryan Thress, University of California-Santa Barbara
Science Mentor: Scott Southworth
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Geologic map and research, Blue Ridge Parkway, Virginia

Emily Voytek, Tufts University
Science Mentor: John Lane
Location: Storrs, Connecticut
Project: Applied hydrogeophysics research

Derrick Wagner, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts
Project: Cape Cod toxic substances hydrology field research project

Jakob Wartman, Macalester College
Science Mentor: Stephen Kirby
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Tsunami source working group: notable earthquakes in the pre-digital era archiving, record scanning, and digital analysis

2008 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Corey Beaver, University of Missouri
Science Mentor: David Freiwald
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas
Project: Lower Mississippi River national rivers and stream assessment

Jacob Birkett, University of Wisconsin
Science Mentor: Gary Curtis
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Studies of uranium contaminated groundwater at a former uranium mill site

S. Michelle Bourret, University of California-Santa Cruz
Science Mentor: Rob Striegl
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Project: Yukon River Basin project

Dan Burnham, Idaho State University
Science Mentor: Don Sweetkind
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: DD subsurface mapping of aquifer heterogeneity near Death Valley, California

Matthew Clark, Louisiana State University
Science Mentor: Daniel Goode
Location: West Trenton, New Jersey
Project: Natural and enhanced biodegradation of chlorinated solvents in subsurface environments

Danielle D'Alfonso, University of California-Santa Barbara
Science Mentor: Robert Gresswell
Location: Bozeman, Montana
Project: Evaluating movement and habitat use patterns of fluvial arctic grayling in the Upper Big Hole River watershed

Alden Denny, Western Washington University
Science Mentor: Nancy Simon
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Mineral formation in sediments of eutrophic Upper Klamath Lake, Oregon

Dan Eakin, University of Missouri
Science Mentor: Deborah Hutchinson
Location: Woods Hole, Massachusetts
Project: Law of the sea extended continental shelf in the Amerasian Basin, Arctic Ocean

Joshua Garber, University of Texas-Austin
Science Mentor: Denis LeBlanc
Location: Northborough, Massachusetts
Project: Transport and fate of ground-water contaminants: Cape Cod toxic substances hydrology research site

Jordan Garroway, Cornell University
Science Mentor: Gary Fuis
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Geology and geophysics for the understanding of earthquake hazards in the southern California region

Kathryn Hoffmeister, University of Georgia
Science Mentor: Celeste Journey
Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Project: Hydrologic data collection, management, and analysis for the Santee River Basin and coastal drainages (NWQA program)

Natalie Juda, Macalester College
Science Mentor: David Croker
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Northern California seismic network

Kathy Kelsey, University of Puget Sound
Science Mentor: Rob Striegl
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Project: Yukon River Basin project

Elizabeth Luber, University of Illinois
Science Mentor: Andrea Foster
Location: Menlo Park, California
Project: Characterization of arsenic-sequestering microbial communities from the Lava Cap Mine Superfund Site

Seth Martin, University of Arkansas
Science Mentor: Tim Reilly
Location: West Trenton, New Jersey
Project: Occurrence and distribution of agricultural chemicals in the hydrosphere

Dan McInnis, University of Notre Dame
Science Mentor: Leonard Kinikow
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: National assessment of long-term ground water depletion

Fred Mellott, University of Pittsburgh/Johnstown
Science Mentor: Melinda Chapman
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Project: Piedmont-Mountain ground-water study

Caitlin Orem, Northern Arizona University
Science Mentor: Melinda Chapman
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Project: Peidmont-Mountain ground-water study

Katherine Pecsok, University of Missouri
Science Mentor: Tyler Coplen and Jurate Landwehr
Location: Reston, Virginia
Project: Developing hydrogen and oxygen isoscapes of U.S. tap waters with application to hydrology, ecology, and forensic discrimination

Lowndes Pendergrass, Clemson University
Science Mentor: Christine Bunck
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Project: Wildlife health internship: investigation of wildlife diseases

Jessica Shaw, Humboldt State University
Science Mentor: Erin Boydston
Location: Irvine California
Project: Movement patterns of carnivores in a fragmented landscape

Emmy Smith, Amherst College
Science Mentor: Joan Gomberg
Location: Seattle, Washington
Project: Discovering clues about tremor, slow slip, and earthquakes

Anthony Trease, Eastern Michigan University
Science Mentor: James Campbell
Location: New Cumberland, Pennsylvania
Project: Geochemical processes relating to human and aquatic health

Stephanie Tubman, Colgate University
Science Mentor: Michael Lisowski
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Project: Geodetic monitoring of Cascade Range Volcanoes

Ryan Verbanazk, University of Missouri
Science Mentor: Oliver Boyd
Location: Memphis, Tennessee
Project: Clommunity velocity model for the New Madrid Seismic Zone

Dan Wolf, Illinois State University
Science Mentor: Melinda Chapman
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Project: Piedmont-Mountain ground-water study

Jessica Zinger, University of Michigan
Science Mentor: Dean Anderson
Location: Denver, Colorado
Project: Measurement and analysis of the flow of greenhouse gases, water vapor, and energy in urban and sub-alpine forest ecosystems

2007 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Allen, Lauren
Babu, Ramesh
Damis, Omar
Dickoff, Meghan
Downs, Drew
Fairchild, Gillian
Gold, Dan
Kass, Jesse
Laudadio, Christine
Messmer, Martin
Negri, Jacquelyn
Prante, Mitchell
Reddy, Poonam
Rhode, Abagail
Strouse, Stephanie
Tuttle, Samuel
Waldron, Bret
Yurchyk, Stephanie

2006 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Barnes, Curtis
Bergen, Kristian
Bolz, Michael
Bradshaw, Sabrina
Busby, Michael Weston
Davis, Ryan
Dawson, Amy
Doelger, Sarah
Gulbranson, Erik
Guzzo, Brittany
Lyttge, Michael
McKinney, Megan
Odette, Danielle
Orland, Ian
Oshun, Jasper
Pagel, Michael
Parsons, Luke
Powers, Aaron
Simmons, Erica
Stolz, John
Troy, Joanna

2005 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Celebrezze, Eric
Chaisson, Megan
Dark, Joshua
Diefenbach, Angie
Duxbury, Jane
Fox-Lent, Cate
Gilmore, Greg
Gouldey, Jeremy
Herriot, Trystan
Hocking, Crystal
Maurer, Kathryn
McKeown, Nancy
McMeans, Megan
Robinson, David
Schlegel, Mellissa
Shannon, Neil
Thompson, Sarah

2004 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Belknap, Sabrina
Coble, Matthew
Eros, Michael
Fulmer, Tyson
Geboy, Nick
Graves, Dustin
Hatcher, Kendra
Hoffman, Nick
Konfal, Stephanie
Lambert, Matt
New, Jenn
Pearce, David
Rotberg, Gabe
Scott, Erin
Strumness, Laura

2003 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Bellinger, Emily
Carpenter, Jenny
Cochrane, Jessica
Johnson, Reuben
Keating, Trisha
King, Jonathan
Riker, Jenny

2002 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Angernam, Charles
Elswick, Virginia
Fassbinder, Joel
Frederick, Zanden
Hayden, Nick
Jankovic, Lauren
Moeller, Carrie
Nasrallah, Josh
Newkirk, Trent
Ortiz, Alfredo
Shipley, Kyle
Steedman, Clare

2001 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Alstatt, Ann
Bablau, Cody
Blakely, Rob
Bosley, Allyson
Breecker, Dan
Brown, Hillary
Handel, Jason
Hereford, Anne
Huffman, Brad
Kneeshaw, Tara
Lee, Kristen
Mazurek, John
Mininger, Kevin
Newton, Seth
Nielsen, Jan
Pierson, Dennis
Pollard, Jennifer
Remley, Kendra
Richey, Kaili
Saulter, David

2000 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Anderson, Anita
Balasko, Clara
Barber, Teresa
Burrell, Kevin
Guetschow, Heidi
Gregg, Shawn
Hullings, Ryan
Kiger, Lora
Kirby, Stephan
Langenberg, Elizabeth
Lenz, Jennifer
McPhail, Kristopher
Rempe, Jason
Shapiro, Yogesh
Shingleman, Kristen
Smith, Matthew
Wright, Barry

1999 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Barnett, Adrienne
Beanland, Shay N.
Beitler, Brenda
Brock, Amy Lynn
Brooks, Robert W.
Endres, Adam F.
Friedman, Julie A.
Heffernan, Adam S.
Kohlman, Alyssa M.
Michelsen, Karen J.

1998 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Becker, Thomas P.
Blanton, Arnold J.
Bookshar, Jess J.
Bothun, Rikka L.
Britts, Robert C.
Christofferson, Shari
Crain, Jessie L.
Eckhart, J. Christopher
Edstrom, Sven
Fahringer, Peter E.
Flowers, Rebecca M.
Gallarano, Corrin S.
Gobbins, Stacie L.
Johnson, Christopher
Kenshalo, Sarah M.
Kessler, James A.
Marlow, Brian S.
Norton, Kevin P.
Pociask, Geoff
Reid, Bradley H.
Riihimaki, Catherine A.
Steffen, Kurt J.
Tiballi, Craig
Williams, Angela J.

1997 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Anderson, Kevin S.
Borella, Maxwell
Bosze, Stephanie L.
Bova, Melody
Brown, Leo T.
Brown, Sarah L.
Buehler, Mark A.
Carlson, Steve D.
Cates, Luke M.
Cederberg, Jay R.
Curry, Jaime S.
Danziger, Gregory S.
Detweiler, Shane T.
Deyhim, Phebe M.
Dunn, Andrew B.
Faust, Trent H.
Feinberg, Josh M.
Fisher III, Martel J.
Hamaker, Joshua R.
Hargrave, Eric V.
Hein, Andrew S.
Hein, Kristen A.
Houston, Robert A.
Hunt, Brian B.
Isaak, Yvonne K.
Jewel, Eleanore B.
Johnson, Kathleen R.
Kalendovsky, Mary A.
Kelley, Brent D.
Mathur, Ryan D.
McCarthy, James H.
McCarthy, Thomas D.
McGuire, Emmet H.
Myer, Kevin M.
Odegaard, Carrie L.
Padgett, Lynn M.
Palmer, Jody L.
Payne, Jonathan L.
Quane, Steven L.
Rapp, Joshua M.
Ruebel, April L.
Ruf, Jason C.
Schleicher, John R.
Singleton, Michael J.
Van de Ven, Christopher
Willsey, Shawn P.
Wyatt, Michael B.
Zaprowski, Brent J.

1996 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Bacon, Steven N.
Baird, Karen R.
Banks, Emily S.
Bielinski, Robert A.
Bilek, Susan L.
Bohlen, Megan E.
Borell, Jarret M.
Clementz, Mark T.
Clover, Fletcher P.
Cochran, Susan A.
Conaway, Christopher H.
Cookman, Janette L.
Costello, Carey S.
Craig, Craig J.
Doherty, Patrick D.
Ellis, Robert J.
Essenburg, Cheryl L.
Esterle, Jeffery A.
Fenton, Cassandra R.
Galetzka, John E.
Graham, Gregory B.
Hallum, Douglas R.
Haruthunian, Alina
Hodge, Tamara L.
Hoffman, Ryan S.
Huang, Mike Y.
Hulm, Erik J.
Jacobson, James D.
Johes, Egan J.
Johnson, Joel E.
Klohe, Cheryl A.
Lawrence, Kira T.
Lear, Michael B.
Locke, Adam L.
Long, Thomas C.
McBee, Lisa A.
Means, Brent P.
Meyer, Robert P.
Mikolas, Marlo
Mize, Scott V.
Murray, Jessica A.
O’Grady, Damian B.
Orth, Shelly A.
Pratt, Sara E.
Randolph, Carolyn E.
Rogers, Johannah W.
Roth, Michelle L.
Sava, Jr., Robert H.
Scharer, Katherine M.
Schuh, Lori K.
Schuster, Dwight A.
Sinor, Michael S.
Sivers, Eric A.
South, Dean M.
Spinelli, Glen A.
Swanson, Kierston, A.
Szot, Amanda V.
Tarsoly, Jennifer A.
Thomas, Rebecca B.
Tobias, Jennifer L.
Tokash, Samantha
Watt, Christpher J.
Weaver, Kirstin D.
Wegmann, Karl W.
Welty, Amy T.
Winkler, Michael J.

1995 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Allabastro, Amy J.
Austad, Shawn R.
Bennett, Micah W.
Butler, Daniel A.
Czeck, Dyanna M.
Ferguson, William J.
Fiedorowicz, Brooke K.
Frampton, Joseph B.
Francis, Julie C.
Gunn, Mark A.
Hackworth, Timothy P.
Hales, Geoffrey M.
Harrison, Trent M.
Hettinger, Lynn K.
Kaye, Jonathan Z.
Krop, Matthew S.
Lloyd, Alan K.
McGeehan, Brian M.
Petcovic, Heather L.
Petrecca, D.M.
Picard, Mary Z.
Piontek, Jennifer E.
Reid, Kenneth J.
Robinson, Lori D.
Stockwell, Justin E.
Taft, Kendall E.
Tillinghast, Stephen
Wiseman, Russell L.

1994 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Ackland, William Earl
Allwright, Michael
Bard, Eric J.
Baxter, Colden
Benumof, Benjamin T.
Bergk, Katherine J.
Bradley, Philip J.
Brooks, Eric G.
Brown, Leslie H.
Camerlo, Rion H.
Catalano, Anthony W.
Christoffel, Catharine
Cohn, Matthew E.
Curtin, Tara M.
Davis, David Martin
DeLurio, Jennifer L.
Dickfoss, Paul V.
Distler, Joshua
Eigenbrode, Jennifer L.
Elhers, Todd A.
Evans, Robin S.
Faulkner, Barton
Finley, Sarah J.
Gill, Peter W.
Hackney, Michael L.
Hanson, Mark C.
Harris, John H.
Hora, Scott L.
Hurd, Steven A.
Jackson, Bruce M.
Jaynes, Russell Scott
Johnson, Patricia
Karns, Kimberly M.
Katz, Melissa
Keller, Timothy J.
King, Christopher A.
Koning, Daniel J.
Kretchmar, Laura M.
Kulow, Matthew J.
Lewis, David
Littrell, Randy
MacKinnon, Kevin A.
McCoy, Megan
McCrary, Clifford R.
McCullough, Natalie
Mehlop, Andrew L.
Miller, John
Mongano, Gregory
Murray, Keenan M.
Mysona, Eric C.
Nashem, William D.
Nelson, Nicole T.
Niemi, Nathan A.
Oden, Timothy D.
Pekula, John M.
Peterson, Paul
Plummer, Benjamin P.
Poulsen, Christopher J.
Ramsdell, Jason
Reppe, Thomas H.
Rittenhouse, Karen J.
Rufolo, Scott J.
Rutledge, David
Sagebiel, James C.
Schatz, Jeffrey K.
Shanahan, Timothy M.
Shay, Devin T.
Smith, Brett
Smith, Joshua B.
Steinmacher, Shirley
Stettner, Sean N.
Stone, Jeffrey R.
Strenght, Dana Albert
Tautfest, James B.
Underwood, Deborah
Venteris, Erik R.
Warren, Jeffrey D.
Weil, Arlo
Werner, Cynthia
West, Jr., John E.
Wright, Melinda C.
Wunderlich, Jon R.
Zimmerman, Carl L.

1993 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Albanese, Christene
Alter, Michael L.
Arnold, Larry R. II
Baden, Dennis A.
Beavers, Rebecca L.
Bergmann, Bryan J.
Bezenek, Sandra R.
Bole, Barrett W.
Brady, Michael
Bultman, Robert P.
Burger, Robert L.
Cain, Stewart A.
Cattaneo, Peter K.
Caylor, Kris A.
Chatfield, Catherine
Cherichetti, Lars C.
Clerk, Ian H.
Crittenden, John B.
Dailey, Michael J.
Davidson, Tiege, J.
Dean, Michael C.
Devivo, Joseph C.
Dunagan, Stan P.
Dytrych, Mary M.
Ellett, Kevin M.
Englert, Scott G.
Feltovich, Jill K.
Garrison, Carolyn E.
Gier, Elizabeth J.
Grissom, Glen A.
Hall, Tim W.
Hart, Miriam L.
Holmstad, Erin F.
Jacobs, Jason D.
Jacobson, Paul W.
Johnson, Denny J.
Kalmar, Peggy M.
Koepele, Patrick C.
Langrock, Holly
Larson, Phillip C.
LeRoy, Thomas H.
Levy, Ralph A.
Luczaj, John A.
Mann, Jeffrey
Menton, Roman C.
Mlekush, Jeffrey M.
Moran, Jeff T.
Murphy, Sheila F.
Nylen, Thomas H.
O’Neil, Susan L.
Pallon, Jennifer E.
Palmer, Jeffrey A.
Phillips Jr., Preston
Powers, Peter
Rinard, Bethany D.
Robertson, Jamie L.
Sanders, Deana M.
Schoemann, Michael L.
Schroeder, Jessie O.
Scott, Erik D.
Sega, Giorgio F.
Smith, Andrew G.
Stidham, Christiane W.
Stoksad, Erik R.
Strain, Angela M.
Taylor, William L.
Trayler, Carolyn R.
Towbridge, Phillip R.
Unkefer, Jason
Vanderveer, Kevin L.
Watson, Blaine A.
White, Kimberly
Winsky, Pamela A.
Wygant, Adam W.
York, Samantha L.

1992 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Abolins, Mark J.
Andrew, Joswph E.
Baker, Gregory S.
Ball, Mary C.
Baum, Jill M.
Brexton, David P.
Brown, Christopher B.
Burnett, William J.
Bussey, Kimberly W.
Caldwell, Eric A.
Caldwell, Erik R.
Casserly, Justin E.
Clark, Timothy W.
Coll, Frederic R.
Cook, Robert C.
Cox, Peter S.
Cram, John C.
Cromer, Matthew Z.D.
Denny, Jane F.
DiCesare, Daniel L.
Distlehorst, Jennifer A.
Drake, Patricia A.
Drake, Ronald M., II
Dripps, Weston, R.
Dwyre, Cathryn M.
Evans, David A.
Findell, Kirsten L.
Goodell, Andrew V.
Greene, David M.
Hertleb, Ross D.
Hicks, James E.
Highley, Alan Brad
Kalakay, Thomas J.
Knapp, Kevin R.
Knight, Jay H.
Kuehn, Stephen C.
Leggett, Tanja N.
Lenz, Karen E.
Laonard, Gregory J.
Licht, Kathy J.
Mancino, James C.
Mason, Charles F.
Maudlin, Michael R.
McKenna, Juliet M.
Milewski, Drew J.
Millard, Clayton L.
Mosier, John G.
Nelsen, Chad E.
Oswald, John A.
Paulsen, Sean C.
Peters, Craig L.
Pigati, Jeffrey S.
Pinnow, James S.
Pinsonnault, Scott M.
Priestley, Nina J.
Quigley, Wendolyn C.
Pahnis, Michael A.
Reed, Benjamin C.
Reuber, Eric J.
Rosenberg, Leslie A.
Rosso, Kevin M.
Rowe, James T.
Skinner, June E.
Sobieraj, Joseph A.
Stacy, Mark E.
Taunton, Stefanie S.
Teas, Philip A.
Tokar, Frank J., Jr.
Van Domelen, David J.
Vauter, Brian K.
Weber, Robert J.
Wegman, George J.
Williams, Janie B.
Woosley, Thomas E.

1991 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Abrams, Robert H.
Bayse, Colin J.
Boatman, Michael J.
Booth, George C.
Brill, Andrew L.
Carter, Mark W.
Cheyne, Mark A.
Clark, Andrew M.
Cooper, Karl M.
Cowoski, Melissa A.
Crissman, Dale
Dieter, Christopher A.
Finley, Craig M.
Flock, Steve
Force, Jennifer A.
Foster, Jeffrey B.
Fox, Aina M.
Fraracci, Kathy N.
Gansecki, Cheryl A.
Gaskin, Catherine L.
Goddard, James V.
Goodbread, Steven L., Jr.
Halleran, Amy L.
Heibel, Todd D.
Hicks, David L.
Hill, Gregory T.
Hilmes, Marha M.
Hoffmann, Michael F.
Holland, Kerry L.
Janosy, Robert J.
Katz, Gabrielle L.
Kimble, Kathi D.
Kivett, John M.
Kroening, David E.
Laird, Brian T.
Laney, James W.
Lang, Rebecca A.
Maher, David J.
Mast, Gary L.
Mayborn, Kyle R.
McGinty, Megan C.
Mendes, Thomas M.
Messina, Theresa A.
Meyer, Wendy A.
Milling, Marcus E.
Montgomery, James M., Jr.
Morikawa, Shirley A.
Mosenfelder, Jed L.
Paulsen, Timothy S.
Reigel, Steven A.
Reiners, Peter W.
Roberts, Karen E.
Sapp, Amy K.
Sheldon, Brian T.
Smaic, Dejan
Stephens, Kirk A.
Sturdivant, Peter L.
Taylor, David A.
Tepley, Frank J.
Thompson, David L.
Van Hofwegen, Dixon T.
Vasquez, Angela M.
West, Andrew W.
White, Brian C.
Whitesell, Tracy E.
Wise, James M.
Wittenbrink, Sarah A.
Woods, Adrienne J.
Yale, Mara M.

1990  NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Alvarez, Kristine M.
Borden, John Carter
Buck, Brenda J.
Burner, Scott A.
Bussard, William J.
Caldarano Jr., Anthony J.
Chang, Paul D.
Croker, Sally P.
Foss, Ailyn J.
Franck, Carol R.
Gill, Clifford P.
Grundy, Thomas P.
Harrison, Donald W.
Hummon, Cheryl
Klein, Andrew G.
Knapp, Elizabeth P.
Lawrence, Matthew S.
Lund, Bryan D.
McCamant, Thomas
McCarthy, Padhrig T.
Maizliah, Lisa M.
Miller, Daniel J.
Musser, Douglas L.
Phelps, Geoffrey A.
Powers, Thomas J.
Rougvie, James R.
Ruddy, Kenneth D.
Safreed, Connie M.
Sampson, Thomas R.
Sawyko, III, Leon T.
Snyder, Lori D.
Stewart, Michael A.
Stroh, Robert C.
Swartz, Christopher H.
Taborn Jr., Charles F.
Vaugeois, Laura M.
Wahrer, Marc A.
Young, John R.

1989 NAGT/USGS Cooperative Summer Field Training Program Interns

Applegate, James D.R.
Battuello, Peter A.
Baumgartner, Scotty D.
Block, Daniel R.
Consolvo, Curtis A.
Couzens, Brent A.
Curran, Christopher A.
Dunlap, Charles E.
Farnsworth, Debi J.
Ferdinand, Lorrin F.
Fetzner, Keith R.
Genau, Robert B.
Gramlich, Sarah B.
Ham, Nelson R.
Hannula, Kimberly A.
Hannula, Steven R.
Hoffine, Stephen R.
Matthews, Sandra D.V.
Melancon, Charles L.
Merkley, Patricia A.
Mustoe, Nathan B.
Owens, Matthew W.
Paramore, Rosemary C.
Parish, Gordon K.
Rupert, Suzanne T.
Sander, Kathleen A.
Schmidt, Kevin M.
Selling, Michael C.
Slagel, Matthew M.
Smith, Virginia K.
Stenberg, Laurie E.
Stevens, Lora R.
Summerside, Scott E.
Wahl, Arthur D.
Ware, Jeffrey V.
White, Douglass W.
White, Kathleen S.