Water use, by county, in Alabama, 2005

Science Center Objects

Water is one of the most important of Alabama's natural resources. Water is not only a vital component of human existence, it is critical to the overall quality of life. In order to protect and preserve this resource for future generations, we must have a baseline of information to make decisions. Decision and policy makers must know the answers to three fundamental questions: where is the water used, how it is used, and how much is used. These Web pages detail the overall withdrawals of ground and surface waters that occurred in Alabama in 2005.

Counties using the most water in Alabama in 2005:

The largest total water withdrawals by county occurred in Limestone, Jackson, Colbert, and Mobile Counties, and were 60 percent of the total; these withdrawals primarily were used to meet the cooling needs at thermoelectric-power plants. Excluding thermoelectric power, the largest withdrawals by county were in Morgan, Mobile, Jefferson, Talladega, and Madison Counties.

Freshwater use, including thermoelectric power, in Alabama, 2005

(Water-use values are in million gallons per day (Mgal/d)

CountyPopulationGroundwater useSurface-water useTotal
Autauga486128.0935.5743.66
Baldwin16258661.677.3469.01
Barbour284147.518.9816.49
Bibb215164.520.464.98
Blount557254.5414.4118.95
Bullock110553.731.715.44
Butler207663.680.714.39
Calhoun11214121.996.9628.95
Chambers354600.827.588.40
Cherokee245223.223.987.20
Chilton417444.102.156.25
Choctaw148071.9747.6049.57
Clarke272692.882.024.90
Clay139640.532.172.70
Cleburne144601.600.772.37
Coffee455679.403.5512.95
Colbert546603.561359.601363.16
Conecuh132572.190.182.37
Coosa111620.430.571.00
Covington370038.345.2013.54
Crenshaw137272.510.723.23
Cullman798862.9929.6732.66
Dale487489.902.3312.23
Dallas4436613.903.8817.78
De Kalb672715.3011.1316.43
Elmore739373.1911.6314.82
Escambia380829.8133.0342.84
Etowah1031895.19168.67173.86
Fayette182280.583.353.93
Franklin307372.384.727.10
Geneva257354.842.777.61
Greene96617.71390.87398.58
Hale1831619.708.6928.39
Henry166104.091.735.82
Houston9424924.00107.78131.78
Jackson536501.981496.261498.24
Jefferson65722911.1869.8381.01
Lamar149621.910.342.25
Lauderdale876913.6713.5017.17
Lawrence346051.4266.0167.43
Lee1232542.2319.2821.51
Limestone704697.892005.992013.88
Lowndes130762.163.815.97
Macon228104.755.199.94
Madison29819227.0643.4570.51
Marengo218796.6120.1826.79
Marion301541.796.057.84
Marshall856344.5122.5527.06
Mobile40142720.771110.171130.94
Monroe237335.1854.8360.01
Montgomery22161931.7537.9869.73
Morgan1137402.46122.34124.80
Perry113717.584.8112.39
Pickens201784.441.235.67
Pike296395.791.206.99
Randolph227170.782.002.78
Russell493262.7540.9743.72
St Clair723309.6011.4121.01
Shelby17146520.54812.71833.25
Sumter138195.814.4610.27
Talladega804579.9368.3578.28
Tallapoosa407170.3614.2814.64
Tuscaloosa1689082.9633.0636.02
Walker701171.14968.32969.46
Washington177738.1491.0399.17
Wilcox129372.1221.5323.65
Winston244980.721.201.92
TOTAL4557808490.849466.809957.64