Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Statistics and information on the mining industry in Georgia.

Overview 


In 2024, Georgia was the eighth-ranked producer of perlite and accounted for 0.9% of world production. Other mineral commodities produced in Georgia included bentonite, cement, copper, ferrosilicomanganese, gold, gypsum, lead, limestone, manganese, peat, silver, raw steel and steel products, zeolites, and zinc. Mining and quarrying contributed 0.8% to Georgia’s gross domestic product (GDP). In 2024, Georgia exported \$322 million worth of ferroalloys and \$238 million worth of precious metals ores and concentrates, which accounted for 4.9% and 3.6% of total goods exports, respectively. 

The legislative framework for the mineral sector in Georgia is provided by the Law on Subsoil of 1996. The National Agency of Mineral Resources, which was a part of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, was responsible for issuing exploration and mining licenses. Most mineral commodities in the country were produced by domestic private companies. The leading producer of perlite in Georgia was ParavanPerlite Ltd., which produced perlite near Paravani Lake in Kvemo Kartli Region. 

 

2024 Report

Full data release with tables here.


In 2024, Georgia was the eighth-ranked producer of perlite and accounted for 0.9% of world production. Other mineral commodities produced in Georgia included bentonite, cement, copper, ferrosilicomanganese, gold, gypsum, lead, limestone, manganese, peat, silver, raw steel and steel products, zeolites, and zinc. Data on mineral production are in Production table (formerly table 1). Mining and quarrying contributed 0.8% to Georgia’s gross domestic product (GDP). In 2024, Georgia exported \$322 million worth of ferroalloys and \$238 million worth of precious metals ores and concentrates, which accounted for 4.9% and 3.6% of total goods exports, respectively (National Statistics Office of Georgia, 2025a, p. 12‒13; 2025b, p. 6‒8; Simmons, 2026).  

The legislative framework for the mineral sector in Georgia is provided by the Law on Subsoil of 1996. The National Agency of Mineral Resources, which was a part of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, was responsible for issuing exploration and mining licenses. Most mineral commodities in the country were produced by domestic private companies. The Facilities table (formerly table 2) is a list of major mineral industry facilities. More-extensive coverage of government policies and programs can be found in previous editions of this chapter in the U.S. Geological Survey Minerals Yearbook, volume III, Area Reports—International—Europe and Central Eurasia, which are available at https://www.usgs.gov/centers/national-minerals-information-center/europ… (Food and Agriculture Organization, 2025; National Agency of Mineral Resources, 2025). 

 

Commodity Review 

Perlite.—In 2024, Georgia’s perlite production decreased by 39% compared with production in 2023 to 39,353 metric tons. The leading producer of perlite in Georgia was ParavanPerlite Ltd.. The company mined perlite from a quarry near Paravani Lake in the Kvemo Kartli Region, 130 kilometers from Tbilisi at the height of 2,300 meters above sea level (Facilities table; Production table; ParavanPerlite Ltd, 2026). 

 

Production table

(Metric tons, gross weight, unless otherwise specified)


Table includes data available through July 29, 2025. All data are reported unless otherwise noted. Estimated data are rounded to no more than three significant digits. In addition to the commodities listed, arsenic, barite, diatomite, and iron ore may have been produced, but available information was inadequate to make reliable estimates of output.
Commodity 20202021202220232024
Bentonite118,98375,31022,95548,71642,704
Cement, hydraulic2,446,3002,701,1002,492,9002,753,3003,073,100
Copper, mine, concentrates, Cu content8,0318,1476,3644,3948,100
Ferroalloys, ferrosilicomanganese217,500356,300364,800235,000249,800
Gold, mine, Au content (kilograms)5,4013,5134,9085,0355,090
Gypsum, crude127,70092,50098,51357,59639,928
Lead, mine, Pb content1,1241,1902,0822,1862,348
Manganese, mine, concentrates755,500831,000880,500482,385792
Manganese, mine, concentrates, 29% to 30% Mn, Mn content226,650249,300264,150144,716238
Nitrogen, ammonia, N content200,000e180,000e180,000e180,000e180,000e
Peat11,05811,38934,41342,12813,835
Perlite, crude10,00020,00038,40464,05039,353
Raw steel134,000e135,728152,669128,398140,000
Silver, mine, Ag content (kilograms)11,17212,67422,42024,42325,759
Steel products, rebar268,300333,000359,200301,800293,900
Stone, crushed, limestone392,500443,200624,500873,200452,400
Zeolites67,061171,3434,8053,600242,667
Zinc, mine, Zn content2,2432,0594,4124,6026,076
e Estimated.

 

References Cited 


  • National Agency of Mineral Resources, 2025, Home page: Tbilisi, Georgia, National Agency of Mineral Resources. (Accessed August 8, 2025, at https://www.namr.gov.ge/en_GB.) 
  • ParavanPerlite Ltd., 2026, Home page: Tbilisi, Georgia. ParavanPerlite Ltd. (Accessed January 13, 2026, at https://3036-ge.all.biz/.) 
  • Simmons, K.J., 2026, Perlite: U.S. Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, p. 140–141. 

 

Publications


Reports: 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017-18 | 2019 | 2020-21

Tables: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005| 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017-18 | 2019 | 2020-21 

 

Europe and Central Eurasia Homepage

Europe and Central Eurasia Homepage

Commodity Statistics Homepage

Commodity Statistics Homepage

Was this page helpful?