Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Statistics and information on the mining industry in Laos.

Overview


In 2024, Laos was estimated to be the fourth-ranked producer of refined bismuth, accounting for 3.0% of global production, and the sixth-ranked producer of potash, accounting for 5.1% of global production. Other mineral commodities produced in the country included antimony, barite, cement, clays, copper, gold, gypsum, iron ore, lead, salt, sand and gravel, sapphire, silicon, silver, steel products, stone, tellurium, and tin. The mining and quarrying sector accounted for 2.8% of gross domestic product in 2024, compared with 3.3% in 2023. In 2023, the latest year for which data were available, Laos exported refined bismuth and articles thereof to China and the United States. 

The legislative framework for the mineral sector in Laos is provided by the Law on Minerals of 2008, last amended in 2017. The Ministry of Energy and Mines oversees the mineral sector and manages extraction activities, mineral processing, and the trade of mineral commodities. Most mineral commodities were produced by private international companies. As of yearend 2024, production was idled at the sole bismuth refinery in Laos, operated by 5N Plus Lao Industrial Resources Co. Ltd. The Government sought to promote potash production in Laos following the launch of the Laos-China Railway, and granted exploration, mining, and processing rights to 18 companies in the country.  

 

2024 Report

Full data release with tables here.


In 2024, Laos was estimated to be the fourth-ranked producer of refined bismuth, accounting for 3.0% of global production, and the sixth-ranked producer of potash, accounting for 5.1% of global production. Other mineral commodities produced in the country included antimony, barite, cement, clays, copper, gold, gypsum, iron ore, lead, salt, sand and gravel, sapphire, silicon, silver, steel products, stone, tellurium, and tin. Data on mineral production are in the Production table (formerly table 1). The mining and quarrying sector accounted for 2.8% of gross domestic product (GDP) in 2024, compared with 3.3% in 2023. In 2023, the latest year for which data were available, Laos exported refined bismuth and articles thereof to China and the United States (Bank of the Lao P.D.R., 2025, p. 29; Trade Data Monitor, 2025; Jasinski, 2026; Klochko, 2026). 

The legislative framework for the mineral sector in Laos is provided by the Law on Minerals of 2008, last amended in 2017. The Ministry of Energy and Mines oversees the mineral sector and manages extraction activities, mineral processing, and the trade of mineral commodities. Most mineral commodities were produced by private international companies. The Facilities table (formerly table 2) is a list of major mineral industry facilities. More-extensive coverage of Government policies and programs can be found in previous editions of this chapter in the U.S. Geological Survey Minerals Yearbook, volume III, Area Reports—International—Asia and the Pacific, which are available at https://www.usgs.gov/centers/national-minerals-information-center/asia-… (Department of Mines, 2022, p. 2; Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 2017, p. 1). 

 

Commodity Review

Bismuth.—In 2023, the latest year for which data were fully available, Laos exported 54 metric tons (t) of refined bismuth and articles thereof to China and 18 t to the United States. Laos was thought to be sourcing its raw material for refined bismuth from the Nui Phao mine in Vietnam. As of yearend 2024, bismuth production was suspended at the refinery in Dongphonehae, which was owned by 5N Plus Shangyu Co., Ltd. of China but was operated by 5N Plus Lao Industrial Resources Co., Ltd., a Laotian subsidiary of 5N Plus Inc. of Canada. The reasons for the suspended production were unknown (Deady et al., 2022; 5N Plus Inc., 2025, p. 10; Trade Data Monitor, 2025). 

Potash.—In 2024, Laos produced 1.70 million metric tons (Mt) of potash, compared to 2.01 Mt in 2023. The Government sought to position the country as a major potash supplier for Asia by using the Laos-China Railway, which was launched in December 2021. The Government also granted exploration, mining, and processing rights to 18 companies in regions including Vientiane, Khammouane, and Savannakhet Provinces, which were known as regions with large potash deposits (Production table; Lao News Agency, 2024; Visapra, 2024). 

  

Production table

(Metric tons, gross weight, unless otherwise specified)


Table includes data available through December 10, 2025. All data are reported unless otherwise noted. Estimated data are rounded to no more than three significant digits. In addition to the commodities listed, sapphire, and refined tellurium may have been produced, but available information was inadequate to make reliable estimates of output.
Commodity 20202021202220232024
Antimony, mine, ore, 50% sb, Sb content0240100e220e200e
Barite96,27837,403302,709725,2071,489,508
Bismuth, refinery, Bi content9932,0671,9381,148492
Cement, hydraulic6,162,00014,412,00016,634,00018,753,00021,462,000
Clays, high silica clay9,112122,140000
Common clay10,922258,70769,381275,552742,976
Copper, mine, concentrates, Cu content48,43332,38537,16250,12036,400
Copper, mine, solvent extraction, Cu content39,7305,3416,6006,5005,300e
Copper, refinery, leaching, electrowon, Cu content39,7305,3416,6006,5005,300e
Gold, mine, Au content (kilograms)5,4999,94310,6819,5179,240
Gypsum, crude737,7491,221,9591,589,7711,252,5771,045,352
Iron ore, mine1,013,0423,522,5981,794,7983,381,9643,070,769
Iron ore, mine, Fe content628,0002,180,0001,110,0002,100,0001,900,000
Lead, mine, Pb content100e170e1,900e990e350e
Potash, K2O content432,000495,000898,0002,010,0001,700,000
Salt, rock salt3,9516,8461883,5385,278
Silicon, metal970e1,100e13,000e13,600e37,600e
Silver, mine, Ag content (kilograms)29,07526,99822,68519,52619,000e
Steel products134,52751,99452,01777,06288,572
Stone, crushed, limestone2,614,0614,465,3824,546,9185,052,7244,020,900
Stone, crushed, sandstone788,0001,100,000e1,030,000e1,000,000e1,000,000e
Tin, mine, ore, Sn content1,3351,9802,5071,7451,863
e Estimated.

 

References Cited 


  • Jasinski, S.M., 2026, Potash: U.S. Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, p. 146–147. 
  • Klochko, Kateryna, 2026, Bismuth: U.S. Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, p. 54–55. 
  • Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 2017, Decree of the President of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic on the promulgation of the law on minerals (revised version): Vientiane, Laos, Lao National Assembly No. 063/NA, November 3, 53 p. (Accessed October 29, 2024, at https://www.laotradeportal.gov.la/upload/files/Legal_1598256635.pdf.) 
  • Trade Data Monitor, 2025, Trade Data Monitor: Geneva, Switzerland, Trade Data Monitor. (Accessed December 15, 2025, via https://www.tdmlogin.com/.) 

 

Publications


Reports: 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017-18 | 2019 | 2020-21 

Tables: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017-18 | 2019 | 2020-21 | 2022 Tables-only release

 

 

Asia and the Pacific Homepage

Asia and the Pacific Homepage

Commodity Statistics Homepage

Commodity Statistics Homepage

Was this page helpful?