Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Statistics and information on the mining industry in Oman.

Overview


In 2024, Oman was the world’s third-ranked producer of gypsum, accounting for 8.6% of the world’s production. The country was 15th-ranked producer of nitrogen (ammonia) (tied with Algeria and Nigeria), accounting for 1.3% of the world’s production. Production of mineral commodities also included aluminum, cement, chromium, clays (kaolin and others), iron and steel, lead (refined, secondary), manganese, salt, sand and gravel (construction), sand and gravel (industrial), stone, and sulfur. The mining and quarrying sector contributed 0.5% to Oman’s gross domestic production in 2024. The country exported base metals and articles thereof to India, the Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, and the United States. 

The legislative framework for the mining and quarrying sector in Oman is provided by the Mineral Wealth Law (Royal Decree No. 19/2019). The Ministry of Energy and Minerals oversees the mineral sector and provides services including conducting exploration studies and geologic surveys, identifying natural resources, and managing the country’s mineral policies. Most mineral commodities were produced by domestic and foreign companies. Oman exported 12.4 million metric tons (Mt) of gypsum in 2024 compared with 11.7 Mt in 2023. India was the main destination for Oman’s gypsum exports. 

 

2024 Report

Full data release with tables here.


In 2024, Oman was the world’s third-ranked producer of gypsum, accounting for 8.6% of the world’s production. The country was 15th-ranked producer of nitrogen (ammonia) (tied with Algeria and Nigeria), accounting for 1.3% of the world’s production. Production of mineral commodities also included aluminum, cement, chromium, clays (kaolin and others), iron and steel, lead (refined, secondary), manganese, salt, sand and gravel (construction), sand and gravel (industrial), stone, and sulfur. Data on mineral production are in the Production table (formerly table 1). The mining and quarrying sector contributed 0.5% to Oman’s gross domestic production in 2024. The country exported base metals and articles thereof to India, the Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates and the United States (Central Bank of Oman, 2025, p. 35; Credit Oman, 2025, p. 5; Brioche, 2026; Crangle, 2026). 

The legislative framework for the mining and quarrying sector in Oman is provided by the Mineral Wealth Law (Royal Decree No. 19/2019). The Ministry of Energy and Minerals oversees the mineral sector and provides services including conducting exploration studies and geologic surveys, identifying natural resources, and managing the country’s mineral policies. Most mineral commodities were produced by domestic and foreign private companies. The Facilities table (formerly table 2) is a list of major mineral industry facilities. More-extensive coverage of Government policies and programs can be found in previous editions of this chapter in the U.S. Geological Survey Minerals Yearbook, volume III, Area Reports—International—Africa and the Middle East, which are available at https://www.usgs.gov/centers/national-minerals-information-center/africa-and-middle-east (Minerals Development Oman, undated). 

 

Commodity Review  

Gypsum.—Oman exported 12.4 million metric tons (Mt) of gypsum in 2024 compared with 11.7 Mt in 2023. India was the main destination for Oman’s gypsum exports, accounting for more than 6.3 Mt. Other destinations were Bangladesh (1.5 Mt), Vietnam (1.3 Mt), and Indonesia (1 Mt). In 2024, Minerals Development Oman SAOC completed economic feasibility studies for mining developments at the Ash-Shuwaymiyah Industrial Minerals Project, which is in Wilayat Shaleem and Al Hallaniyat Islands, Dhofar Governorate. The project included three concessions which cover an area of 1,500 square kilometers and were estimated to have 520 Mt of gypsum reserves with 2.5 billion metric tons (Gt) of limestone and 1.3 Gt of dolomite. The construction phase of the project was expected to begin in 2025, and the facility was expected to have a production capacity of 30 million metric tons per year of gypsum and limestone together (Foreign Ministry of Oman, 2025; Global Gypsum, 2025; Minerals Development Oman SAOC, 2025, p. 19; 2026, p. 16; Ministry of Energy and Minerals, 2025, p. 64; World Integrated Trade Solution, undated). 

 

Production table

(Metric tons, gross weight, unless otherwise specified)


Table includes data available through September 24, 2025. All data are reported unless otherwise noted. Estimated data are rounded to no more than three significant digits. In addition to the commodities listed, antimony, calcium carbonate, iron oxide pigments (laterite), refined gold, steel products, and sulfuric acid may have been produced, but available information was inadequate to make reliable estimates of output.
Commodity 20202021202220232024
Aluminum, primary, metal397,000395,000395,000398,000399,000
Cement, hydraulic6,730,0006,640,0007,960,000e8,360,000e9,190,000e
Chromium, mine, chromite ore456,800488,900437,600389,500296,000
Chromium, mine, chromite ore, Cr2O3 content172,000e183,000e154,000e146,500e111,000e
Clays, unspecified983,600732,800777,200971,000900,700
Direct-reduced iron1,730,0001,700,0001,820,0001,600,0001,600,000
Ferroalloys, ferrochromium23,50082,25084,25050,000e50,000e
Gypsum, crude11,120,20013,538,80010,591,60013,882,80014,000,000e
Iron ore, mine, concentrates, pellets from imported iron ore12,400,000e112,000,000e112,800,000e112,300,000e112,300,000e1
Kaolin58,30035,400000
Lead, refinery, secondary9,00010,000e10,000e10,000e10,000e
Manganese, mine14,50015,10015,50015,00017,500
Manganese, mine, 25% mn, Mn content3,620e3,780e3,600e4,000e1,600e
Nitrogen, ammonia, N content1,730,000e1,740,000e1,720,000e2,000,000e2,000,000e
Nitrogen, urea, N content1,550,000e1,540,000e1,530,000e1,530,000e1,530,000e
Raw steel2,500,0002,800,0002,900,0002,900,0003,030,000e
Salt11,70010,10011,5007,30013,200
Sand and gravel, construction, unspecified93,985,00072,830,00083,863,00081,041,75359,809,779
Sand and gravel, industrial, quartz347,900211,600241,000340,300289,500
Sand and gravel, industrial, unspecified7,50021,700315,400263,50087,900
Stone, crushed, limestone7,131,2008,979,30012,236,80013,095,70015,054,700
Stone, size and shape unspecified, marble1,130,5001,088,1001,107,800991,3001,022,100
Sulfur, byproduct, petroleum, S content81,58088,60088,00080,80077,500
e Estimated.
1 Pellets were produced from imported iron ore for use by direct-reduction plants.

 

References Cited  


  • Brioche, A.S., 2026, Nitrogen (fixed)—ammonia: U.S. Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, p. 136–137.  
  • Crangle, Rob, 2026, Gypsum: U.S. Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, p. 94–95.  
  • Foreign Ministry of Oman, 2025, Partnership agreement signed for south minerals project: Muscat, Oman, Foreign Ministry of Oman, November 18. (Accessed April 8, 2026, at https://www.fm.gov.om/en/31423/.) 

 

Publications


Reports: 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017-18 | 2019 | 2020-21 

Tables: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017-18 | 2019 | 2020-21 | 2022 Tables-only release 

 

 

Africa and the Middle East Homepage

Africa and the Middle East Homepage

Commodity Statistics Homepage

Commodity Statistics Homepage

Was this page helpful?