Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Statistics and information on the mining industry in Poland.

Overview


In 2024, Poland was estimated to be the world’s third-ranked producer of rhenium, accounting for 11.8% of world production, and the fifth-ranked producer of silver, accounting for 5.2% of world production. In Europe, Poland was one of the major producers of lignite (brown coal) and refined copper. Other mineral commodities produced included, among others, cadmium, cement, bituminous coal (hard coal), copper, helium, lime, nitrogen (ammonia), peat, salt, sand and gravel, selenium, and sulfur. 

Mining and quarrying accounted for 1.2% of Poland’s gross domestic product (GDP); the total industrial sector (including mining and quarrying) accounted for 21.0% of the GDP. The total sales in the industrial sector were \$604.6 billion. Of this amount, mining and quarrying accounted for 3.4%, or about \$22.7 billion (only bituminous coal and lignite mining accounted for 1.3%, or \$7.9 billion in sales). Mining activities in Poland are regulated primarily by the Geological and Mining Law (GML) of June 9, 2011 (the Act 2011), which came into force on January 1, 2012. On March 1, 2022, the Council of Ministers adopted the National Raw Materials Policy to 2050, which aims to ensure Poland’s resource security in the short- and long-term by facilitating access to necessary raw materials, domestic and (or) imported. On May 23, 2024, the European Union (EU) Critical Raw Materials Act came into force, intending to secure the supply of critical raw materials for the EU market and reduce the EU’s dependency on imports. The mineral industry in Poland was composed mostly of privately owned companies. The Government owned a small number of mineral producers, including some coal companies, and was also a shareholder in, among others, KGHM Polska Miedz S.A. and ORLEN S.A. 

The cement industry in Poland continued to face challenges related to climate regulations in the EU regarding the limits and costs of carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions, as well as the investment costs required to reduce the environmental impact of cement plants within the EU. In 2024, imports of less expensive cement from Ukraine (not an EU member) increased by nearly 3,000% compared with those in 2019. In 2020, Liberty Steel Group of the United Kingdom, through its subsidiary Liberty Czestochowa Sp. z o.o., took over the lease of the steel plant at Czestochowa and completed the acquisition in May 2021. Owing to continuous competition from producers from outside the EU and rising costs of complying with the CO2 emission quotas, Huta Liberty Czestochowa was declared bankrupt on November 24, 2024. In November 2023, ArcelorMittal Poland S.A. announced it would hot idle the coke oven battery at its plant in Krakow owing to the difficult economic conditions. In July 2024, the company completed its closure. On November 22, 2023, CRH plc of Ireland entered into a sale agreement with SigmaRoc plc of the United Kingdom. CRH agreed to sell its European lime operations, which controlled 16 sites across Czechia, Germany, Ireland, Poland, and the United Kingdom. The sale was structured in three phases. The sale of operations in Poland was included in the third phase, which was finalized on September 2, 2024. 

 

2024 Report

Full data release with tables here.


Introduction 

In 2024, Poland was estimated to be the world’s third-ranked producer of rhenium, accounting for 11.8% of world production, and the fifth-ranked producer of silver, accounting for 5.2% of world production. In Europe, Poland was one of the major producers of lignite (brown coal) and refined copper. Other mineral commodities produced included, among others, cadmium, cement, bituminous coal (hard coal), copper, helium, lime, nitrogen (ammonia), peat, salt, sand and gravel, selenium, and sulfur (Production table; Central Statistical Office of Poland, 2025, p. 702; Hartingh, 2026; Polyak, 2026). 

 

Minerals in the National Economy 

In 2024, Poland’s real gross domestic product (GDP) increased by 3%; the nominal GDP was \$917.7 billion1 (PLN3.653 trillion). Mining and quarrying accounted for 1.2% of Poland’s GDP, and the industrial sector (including mining and quarrying) accounted for 21.0% of the GDP. The total sales in the industrial sector were \$604.6 billion (PLN2.41 trillion). Of this amount, mining and quarrying accounted for 3.4%, or \$20.7 billion (only bituminous coal and lignite mining accounted for 1.3%, or \$7.9 billion in sales). The manufacture of metal products, except machinery and equipment, accounted for 7.8% of the total sales in the industrial sector; that of other nonmetallic mineral products, 3.6%; and base metals, 2.8% (Central Statistical Office of Poland, 2025, p. 482–484, 660; World Bank, The, 2025).  

A total of 1,813 companies were active in the mining and quarrying sector in 2024. Of this number, 1,732 companies had fewer than 100 employees each and accounted for \$2.5 billion (PLN10.1 billion) in sales, or 12.3% of the total sales in the mining and quarrying sector; 11 companies had more than 1,000 employees each and accounted for \$15.5 billion (PLN61.7 billion) in sales, or 74.9% of the total sales in the mining and quarrying sector. In 2024, the number of people employed in the mining and quarrying sector increased to 126,300 from 125,600 in 2023 and accounted for 1.1% of the total employment in Poland. Of this number, 71,400 people were employed in the mining of bituminous coal and lignite (Central Statistical Office of Poland, 2025, p. 226, 485). 

 

Government Policies and Programs 

Mining activities in Poland are regulated primarily by the Geological and Mining Law (GML) of June 9, 2011 (the Act 2011), which came into force on January 1, 2012. This law defines the terms and conditions for undertaking, pursuing, and concluding geologic works, the mining of minerals, the underground tankless (nonreservoir) storage of substances (such as hydrocarbons), and waste storage in the subsurface. The Act also specifies the requirements for the protection of mineral deposits, underground waters, and other components of the environment associated with the above-mentioned activities. The State Treasury owns certain types of mineral deposits that are considered crucial for the economy, irrespective of their location (that is, whether on private or public lands). These mineral deposits include, among others, hydrocarbons (including coal-bed methane, bituminous coal, and lignite); deposits of metal ores; deposits of anhydrite, gypsum, salts, and sulfur; and all the seabed deposits existing located in Polish marine areas. All other mineral deposits belong to the landowner (Polish Geological Institute, 2022, p. 25–26; Dudkowiak and Putyra, 2024; Wolters Kluwer Polska Sp. z o.o., 2026; Lipiński and Lipińska, undated, p. 61–63, 84). 

On March 1, 2022, the Council of Ministers adopted the National Raw Materials Policy to 2050, which aims to ensure Poland’s resource security in the short- and long-term by facilitating access to necessary raw materials, domestic and (or) imported. On May 23, 2024, the European Union (EU) Critical Raw Materials Act came into force, intending to secure the supply of critical raw materials for the EU market and lower the EU dependency on imports (Ministry of Climate and Environment, 2022; European Parliament, 2025, p. 1–13). 

 

Production  

Data on mineral production are in the Production table (formerly table 1). 

 

Structure of the Mineral Industry 

The mineral industry in Poland was composed mostly of privately owned companies. The Government owned a small number of mineral producers, including some coal companies and was also a shareholder in, among others, KGHM Polska Miedz S.A. (KGHM) and ORLEN S.A. The Facilities table (formerly table 2) is a list of major mineral industry facilities. 

 

Mineral Trade 

In 2024, exports and imports of mineral raw materials (chemicals, metals, stones, and fuels excluding natural gas) decreased in terms of value and volume. Poland’s total exports were valued at \$382.7 billion (PLN1,523 billion). The value of exported raw materials decreased to \$19.5 billion (PLN77.7 billion), or by 19.7% compared with that in 2023, and accounted for approximately 5% of the country’s total exports. The major mineral raw materials exports were copper (17.49% of the total value of mineral raw materials exports), bituminous coal and coal derivatives (17.20%), crude petroleum and petroleum products (10.16%), iron and ferroalloys (8.74%), precious metals excluding gold and platinum (8.54%), silver (6.50%), aluminum (5.86%), coke-chemical products (5.05%), nitrogen and multicomponent fertilizers (4.63%), and insulating materials (2.78%). Poland’s leading mineral raw materials export partners were Germany (which received 24.57% of Poland’s total raw materials exports, by value), Czechia (9.74%), Ukraine (6.63%), Italy (5.07%), the Netherlands (4.93%), and Austria (4.40%) (Central Statistical Office of Poland, 2025, p. 534; Polish Geological Institute, 2025c). 

Poland’s total imports were valued at \$382.1 billion (PLN1,521 billion). The total value of imported mineral raw materials decreased to \$32.6 billion (PLN129.9 billion), or by 27.76% compared with that in 2023, and accounted for approximately 8.54% of the country’s total imports. The major mineral raw material imports were crude petroleum and petroleum products (59.52% of the total value of mineral raw material imports), aluminum (5.81%), raw materials and products of copper metallurgy (5.36%), bituminous coal and coal derivatives (5.18%), iron and ferroalloys (4.34%), nitrogen and multi-component fertilizers (2.54%), precious metals (1.89%), potassium (1.26%), zinc (1.13%), and silicon (1.02%). Poland’s leading mineral raw materials import partners were Saudi Arabia (which provided 24.70% of Poland’s mineral raw materials imports, by value), Norway (16.52%), Germany (11.17%), the United States (5.53%), Russia (3.32%), and the United Kingdom (2.91%) (Central Statistical Office of Poland, 2025, p. 534; Polish Geological Institute, 2025c). 

 

Commodity Review  

Aluminum.—On June 30, 2023, Norsk Hydro ASA (Hydro) of Norway acquired the aluminum recycling company Alumetal S.A. of Poland, completing the tender offer for more than 97% of the shares. After the transaction, Hydro owned 100% of the shares. Alumetal owned three plants in Poland and one in Hungary. In 2024, Alumetal continued to operate with its organizational and operational model, being a standalone company within the Hydro family. After completing the transaction, Hydro and Alumetal became the leading integrated aluminum recycler in Europe (Norsk Hydro ASA, 2023; 2024, p. 232; 2025). 

Cement.—In 2024, Poland was the third-ranked cement producer in the EU. The cement industry in Poland continued to face challenges related to climate regulations in the EU regarding carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions limits and costs, the investment costs required to reduce the environmental impact of cement plants within the EU, and high electricity prices. In 2024, imports of less expensive cement from Ukraine (not an EU member) increased by nearly 3,000% compared with those in 2019. The cement industry was important for the Polish economy and comprised 9 manufacturers, 11 cement plants, 1 mill, and 1 alumina cement production plant (Ciepiela, 2025; Polish Cement Association, 2025).  

Copper.—KGHM was Poland’s only copper producer and one of the leading producers in the world. In 2024, KGHM mined 30.6 million metric tons (Mt) of ore (dry weight) with an average copper content of 1.48% compared with 30.4 Mt and 1.46%, respectively, in 2023, and produced 400,100 metric tons (t) of copper in concentrate and 588,700 t of electrolytic copper. From the mined copper ore in Poland, the following mineral commodities were produced as byproducts: 31,500 t of lead, 2,360 t of nickel sulfate, 1,316 t of silver, 68,380 kilograms (kg) of selenium, 10,130 kg of rhenium, and 296 kg of gold (KGHM Polska Miedz S.A., 2025a, p. 8, 17; Polish Geological Institute, 2025b). 

Feldspar.—In 2024, feldspar production decreased to 9,930 t, or by 78.8% compared with that in 2023, although mining took place from two deposits compared to one in 2023. The Pagorki Wschodnie deposit continued operations, and the Stary Lom deposit resumed operations after a 2-year break. Mining from the Karpniki deposit was abandoned in 2011 and not resumed despite a valid mining permit (Production table; Polish Geological Institute, 2025d). 

Iron and Steel.—Owing to the agreement with the EU to reduce CO2 emissions by 2030, effective steel production technology (integrated technology) needed to be stopped. The high costs of the Polish energy sector transformation, high electricity prices, disruptions in the supply chain, the Russian invasion of Ukraine, and increased imports from producers outside of the EU posed difficult challenges to the steel industry in Poland (Polish Steel Association, 2021, p. 2; 2024, p. 2). 

ArcelorMittal Poland S.A. was the leading steel producer in Poland. The company used to operate three blast furnaces (one in Krakow and two in Dabrowa Gornicza); however, the unfavorable conditions of the Polish steel market contributed to the end of raw steel production at the Krakow plant in October 2020, where the blast furnace was stopped in November 2019. The company’s coke plant in Krakow continued to operate; however, in November 2023, ArcelorMittal Poland announced it would hot idle the coke oven battery owing to the difficult economic conditions. In July 2024, the company completed its closure (ArcelorMittal Poland S.A., 2024, p. 98; 2025, p. 67; Eurometal, 2024). 

Another steel producer affected by difficult conditions was ISD Huta Czestochowa Sp. z o.o., which announced bankruptcy in 2019. In 2020, Liberty Steel Group, through its subsidiary Liberty Czestochowa Sp. z o.o., took over the lease of the steel plant at Czestochowa and completed the acquisition in May 2021. Owing to financial difficulties created by competition from producers from outside the EU and rising costs associated with complying with the CO2 emission quotas, Huta Liberty Czestochowa was declared bankrupt on November 24, 2024 (FilaryBiznesu.pl, 2020; S&P Global, 2021; Kolisnichenko, 2024). 

Lead and Zinc.—In 2024, there was no lead-zinc ore production in Poland and there was no valid lead-zinc mining permit. Mining of the Zawiercie region lead-zinc deposit had not started, two other lead-zinc deposits in the Bytom and Chrzanow regions had been depleted owing to mining conducted since the Middle Ages, and the Olkusz-Pomorzany Mine was placed into liquidation at the end of 2020 after nearly 70 years of lead-zinc ore mining. In 2024, 31,500 t of lead were recovered by KGHM as a byproduct from copper and silver processing (Polish Geological Institute, 2025f). 

Lime.—On November 22, 2023, CRH plc of Ireland entered into a sale agreement with SigmaRoc plc of the United Kingdom. CRH agreed to sell its European lime operations, which controlled 16 sites across Czechia, Germany, Ireland, Poland, and the United Kingdom, for \$1.1 billion. The sale was structured in three phases. The sale of operations in Czechia, Germany, and Ireland was included in the first phase and scheduled to be effective January 1, 2024. The second phase comprised the operations in the United Kingdom. The sale of operations in Poland was included in the third phase, which was finalized on September 2, 2024 (CRH plc, 2024, p. 66; SigmaRoc plc, 2024a, b). 

Rhenium.—KGHM was the only producer of rhenium in Poland and the only European producer of metallic rhenium from its own resources. Rhenium was produced as a byproduct of the copper smelting process at the Legnica copper smelter. KGHM was the third-ranked producer of rhenium in the world in 2024, accounting for an estimated 12% of the world’s production (KGHM Polska Miedz S.A., 2025b; Polyak, 2026). 

 

Outlook 

The Government plans to continue maintaining control of a limited number of key mining and energy companies that are essential to the Polish economy and energy security. Poland will likely continue to be dependent on imports of mineral fuels. The EU climate policy to ultimately move away from fossil fuels towards zero-carbon technologies in the energy mix is unfavorable not only to coal, but also to other industries, including cement and steel, which need to make costly investments to reduce CO2 emissions by 2030 in response to the regulations. The steel industry faces additional challenges, including an increase in imports of competitive steel from outside the European market. The cement industry, which contributes significantly to the Polish economy, also faces an increase in imports of more competitive cement into Poland from outside the EU. 

 

Production table

(Metric tons, gross weight, unless otherwise specified)


Table includes data available through February 23, 2026. All data are reported unless otherwise noted. Estimated data are rounded to no more than three significant digits. In addition to the commodities listed, beneficiated barite, refined gold, nickel sulfate, palladium, platinum, quartz, and refined rhenium may have been produced, but available information was inadequate to make reliable estimates of output.
Commodity 20202021202220232024
Cadmium, refinery, primary4852420529382
Cement, hydraulic18,700,00019,325,00018,853,00016,785,06318,012,590
Clinker14,361,46113,996,13414,595,49112,655,20012,455,000
Copper, mine, concentrates, Cu content392,700391,300392,500395,400400,100
Copper, refinery, primary, Cu content428,500448,800430,300445,500430,100
Copper, refinery, secondary, Cu content131,800128,700155,700146,800158,700
Copper, smelter, primary, Cu content462,868482,557451,420479,694457,809
Copper, smelter, secondary, Cu content69,69698,852109,304101,055119,945
Diatomite8109801,1701,000e1,000e
Feldspar29,44011,11015,03046,9309,930
Ferroalloys, ferrosilicon61,70973,37051,37141,04741,000e
Ferroalloys, other, unspecified16,17731,17028,85819,700e20,000e
Fire clay93,985104,21695,92959,72060,000e
Gold, mine, Au content (kilograms)878768769442296
Gypsum, crude922,040999,880932,070784,100963,190
Gypsum, crude, anhydrite135,370123,380101,630108,240108,190
Gypsum, synthetic2,995,9073,084,2793,497,9592,972,8383,000,000e
Helium, Gross volume (cubic meters)2,922,1882,760,0002,880,0002,634,4052,677,173
Kaolin, beneficiated118,339182,000190,000133,53098,911
Kaolin, crude292,940315,040317,570276,120218,610
Lead, mine, from copper ore, Pb content28,79029,43028,77029,51031,500
Lead, mine, lead-zinc ore, Pb content18,7270000
Lead, refinery, primary40,80039,00036,00034,00030,000
Lead, refinery, secondary99,400119,000118,000121,000121,000
Lime, hydrated and quicklime1,677,4231,803,0001,558,0001,282,6571,289,600
Magnesite, concentrates65,25065,82066,38028,63044,730
Nitrogen, ammonia, N content2,262,1782,160,3861,815,5541,563,5051,811,720
Peat, horticultural and fuel uses1,139,6291,032,291889,751845,677886,120
Pig iron3,502,4683,594,5043,065,9162,791,0173,446,000
Raw steel7,958,2198,552,5067,520,7586,522,1727,075,000
Rhenium, ammonium perrhenate, Re content (kilograms)9,5109,2506,3109,38010,130
Salt, evaporated558,240553,078595,568520,025506,763
Salt, other, recovered from brine, brine and desalination of mine waste water2,711,2992,722,6462,930,0002,764,3142,198,274
Salt, rock salt515,0661,014,7451,050,103853,076785,923
Sand and gravel, construction, unspecified180,243,000185,076,000170,776,000167,078,000167,000,000e
Sand and gravel, industrial, glass sand, marketable2,563,1342,822,7632,706,2032,399,7202,431,801
Sand and gravel, industrial, molding sand1,527,2671,573,9472,024,8741,781,9601,974,600
Selenium, Se content (kilograms)73,80066,21081,71073,86068,380
Silver, mine, Ag content (kilograms)1,218,0001,303,0001,315,8001,319,9001,318,200
Silver, refinery, metal, Ag content (kilograms)1,323,0001,332,2001,298,4001,403,0001,316,000
Steel products, cold-rolled2,058,5781,839,2991,423,0981,626,7261,538,368
Steel products, hot-rolled8,490,2858,954,0007,712,6067,615,0907,814,558
Stone, crushed, dolomite4,475,8594,337,0004,159,0004,247,4424,222,741
Sulfur, native, frasch, S content417,271444,000475,519470,950472,000e
Zinc, mine, Zn content42,8310000
Zinc, smelter, primary160,400164,700155,600152,300153,800
e Estimated.

 

References Cited 


  • Hartingh, A.M., 2026, Silver: U.S. Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, p. 172–173. 
  • Polyak, D.E., 2026, Rhenium: U.S. Geological Survey Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026, p. 156–157. 

 

Publications


Reports: 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017-18 | 2019 

Tables: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017-18 | 2019 | 2020-21 Tables-only release | 2022 Tables-only release 

 

 

Europe and Central Eurasia Homepage

Europe and Central Eurasia Homepage

Commodity Statistics Homepage

Commodity Statistics Homepage

Was this page helpful?