Core Research Center

New Wells List

New wells are listed by state, scroll to the state you're interested in to see if we've recieved any new wells in the past year. Library numbers for cores are one letter followed by three numbers. Library numbers for cuttings are two letters followed by five numbers. Click on the library number to access the full record. 

 

Alabama

Alaska

Arizona

Arkansas

California

Colorado

Lake County

12/20/20 HH02080  GOLDEN EAGLE DRILLING, BMW-4, LAKE, CO CUTTINGS

Lincoln County

9/15/20 V079 11S-55W-7 AUBURN OPERATING, STUM 06-0715, LINCOLN, CO THIN SLAB CORE                                                          FORMATION(S): MARMATON, CHEROKEE, ATOKA

9/15/20 HH02078 11S-55W-13 CASCADE, POSS A11S-55W-13-15, LINCOLN, CO CUTTINGS                                                                FORMATION(S): MORROW, MARMATON, WOLFCAMP, LANSING, STONE CORRAL, CEDAR HILLS, DAKOTA, NIOBRARA, SPERGEN, ATOKA, CHEROKEE

9/15/20 HH02079 11S-55W-16 CASCADE, STATE 16-11S-55A-02, LINCOLN, CO CUTTINGS                                                                  FORMATION(S): GREENHORN, MARMATON, MORROW, WOLFCAMP, SPERGEN, NIOBRARA, CEDAR HILLS, CHEROKEE, DAKOTA D, FORT HAYS, LANSING, ATOKA, DAKOTA J

Weld County

07/07/20 V063 8N-67W-36 ENERPLUS, MAPLE 8-67-36-25C, WELD, CO THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): CODELL, GREENHORN, SHARON SPRINGS, FAIRPORT, NIOBRARA

Connecticut

Delaware

Florida

Georgia

Hawaii

Idaho

Illinois

Franklin County

6/09/20 HH02077 6S-2E-10 ANSCHUTZ, LAWRENCE FARMS 1, FRANKLIN, IL CUTTINGS                                                                        FORMATION(S): CLEAR CREEK, TRENTON, DECORAH /SH/, PLATTEVILLE /LM/, GRAND TOWER /LM/

Indiana

Iowa

Kansas

Allen County

7/31/20 V076 23S-20E-19 COLT ENERGY, 28-I MATNEY, ALLEN, KS FULL CORE
FORMATION(S): SQUIRREL

7/31/20 V075 23S-20E-19 COLT ENERGY, 27-I MATNEY, ALLEN, KS FULL CORE
FORMATION(S): SQUIRREL

7/31/20 V077 23S-20E-19 COLT ENERGY, 29-I MATNEY, ALLEN, KS FULL CORE
FORMATION(S): SQUIRREL

Gove County

03/03/2020 V059 14S-26W-28 CENTRAL OPERATING INC., SHAW #1, GOVE, KS THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): CHEROKEE SHALE, MISSISSIPPIAN

03/03/2020 V060 14S-26W-34 CENTRAL OPERATING INC., ALBIN 12-34, GOVE, KS THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): CHEROKEE SHALE,MISSISSIPPIAN

03/03/2020 V061 15S-26W-4 CENTRAL OPERATING INC., RAYMOND #3, GOVE, KS THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): MISSISSIPPIAN

03/03/2020 V058 15S-26W-4 CENTRAL OPERATING INC., RAYMOND #2, GOVE, KS THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): CHEROKEE SHALE, MISSISSIPPIAN

Kentucky

Louisiana

Maine

Maryland

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

Mississippi

Missouri

Montana

Richland County

07/07/20 V069 23N-56E-1 ENERPLUS, RR LONETREE-EDNA 1-13, RICHLAND, MT THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): BAKKEN

07/07/20 V067 23N-57E-9 ENERPLUS, COYOTE PUTNAM 9-15 HID 3, RICHLAND, MT THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): BAKKEN

07/07/20 V066 23N-57E-19 ENERPLUS, BULLWINKLE YAHOO 4-1-HSU, RICHLAND, MT THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): BAKKEN

07/07/20 V068 23N-58E-20 ENERPLUS, FOGHORN-ERVIN 20-3 HIDS, RICHLAND, MT THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): BAKKEN

07/07/20 V072 24N-56E-26 ENERPLUS, PEABODY-MINIFIE 26-14H, RICHLAND, MT THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): BAKKEN

07/07/20 V071 24N-57E-3 ENERPLUS, BRUTUS EAST 3-4H, RICHLAND, MT THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): BAKKEN

07/07/20 V074 24N-57E-22 ENERPLUS, PEANUT-JIMMY 22-2 HID3, RICHLAND, MT THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): BAKKEN

07/07/20 V073 25N-54E-32 ENERPLUS, STOCKADE JAYLA 32-3 HID3, RICHLAND, MT THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): BAKKEN

07/07/20 V070 26N-51E-3 ENERPLUS, JACKSON-ROWDY 3-8, RICHLAND, MT THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): BAKKEN

Nebraska

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

New Mexico

San Juan County

9/28/20 V080 27N-14W-10 NAVAJO NATION O&G, CBM PODA 10H #1, SAN JUAN, NM THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): GALLUP /SD/ SH/, GREENHORN, DAKOTA, GRANEROS

9/28/20 V081 27N-14W-29 NAVAJO NATION O&G, CBM 29-27-14 #13, SAN JUAN, NM THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): GALLUP /SD/ SH/, MORRISON, DAKOTA, GRANEROS

9/28/20 V082 29N-14W-33 NAVAJO NATION O&G, CBM 33-29-14 #14, SAN JUAN, NM THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): GALLUP /SD/ SH/

New York

North Carolina

North Dakota

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Pennsylvania

Centre County

07/07/20 V065 -- ENERPLUS, SNOW SHOE 4, CENTRE, PA THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): ORISKANY /SD/, CHERRY VALLEY /LM/, ONONDAGA /LM/, MARCELLUS UPPER, MAHANTANGO, MARCELLUS LOWER

Clinton County

07/07/20 V064 -- ENERPLUS, WINNER 4-8 HG, CLINTON, PA THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): ONONDAGA /LM/, MARCELLUS LOWER, ORISKANY /SD/, MAHANTANGO

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota

Tennessee

Texas

Hardeman County

01/15/2020 V057 EOG, SIMS 1-9, HARDEMAN, TX THIN SLAB CORE                                                                                                       FORMATION(S): MISSISSIPPIAN

Utah

Rich County

01/11/21 HH02081 8N-8E-32 ENDURING ENERGY LLC, MURPHY RIDGE 9-32A, RICH, UT CUTTINGS

Vermont

Virginia

Washington

West Virginia

Preston County

07/07/20 V062 -- MARATHON, TITCHENELL 8013, PRESTON, WV THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): PURCELL /LM/, MARCELLUS LOWER, MARCELLUS UPPER, ONONDAGA /LM/

Wisconsin

Wyoming

Carbon County

01/09/2020 V042 19N-89W-24 FOUNDATION ENERGY MGMT, BECKMAN CANYON 21-24D, CARBON, WY THIN SLAB CORE                  FORMATION(S): PHOSPHORIA

Laramie County

8/26/20 V078 14N-68W-12 DJ RESOURCES, DIPLOMAT 12-6, LARAMIE, WY THIN SLAB CORE
FORMATION(S): NIOBRARA

Washakie County

01/09/2020 V056 47N-92W-23 WHITE ROCK OIL AND GAS LLC, SOUTH FRISBY 23-9, WASHAKIE, WY THIN SLAB CORE                        FORMATION(S): PHOSPHORIA