Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Can the USGS do a survey or study of my private property?

No. The USGS Organic Act (43 U.S. Code § 31) prohibits the USGS from making surveys or examinations for private parties or corporations. On rare occasion, however, the USGS might request access to private property as part of a larger study.

If you need to engage a professional land surveyor, hydrologist, geologist, or geotechnical engineer, the following organizations should be able to identify professionals in your area who have the expertise that you need:

Learn more: Are there geologic maps or publications for where I live?

Related Content