Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

The Dominican Republic

Statistics and information on the mining industry in the Dominican Republic.

Overview


In 2024, the Dominican Republic was a salient gold producer in Latin America and the Pueblo Viejo Mine was the leading gold-producing mine in the region. The mining and quarrying sector represented only a minor part of the economy of Dominican Republic. Other mineral commodities produced in the country included cement, copper, silver, and zinc. The legislative framework for the mineral sector in the Dominican Republic is provided by law No. 146 of June 4, 1971. The Viceministerio de Minas [Vice-Ministry of Mines] of the Ministerio de Energía y Minas [Ministry of Energy and Mines] is responsible for regulating, auditing, promoting, and developing the mineral sector. Most mineral commodities were produced by joint ventures and private companies.  

 

2024 Report

Full data release with tables here.


In 2024, the Dominican Republic was a salient gold producer in Latin America and the Pueblo Viejo Mine was the leading gold-producing mine in the region. The mining and quarrying sector represented only a minor part of the economy of the Dominican Republic. Mineral commodities produced in the country included cement, copper, gold, silver, and zinc. The legislative framework for the mineral sector in the Dominican Republic is provided by law No. 146 of June 4, 1971. The Viceministerio de Minas [Vice-Ministry of Mines] of the Ministerio de Energía y Minas [Ministry of Energy and Mines] is responsible for regulating, auditing, promoting, and developing the mineral sector. Most mineral commodities were produced by joint ventures and private companies (Ministerio de Energía y Minas, 2019, 2026; Oficina Nacional de Estadística, 2025).  

Data on mineral production are in the Production table (formerly table 1). The Facilities table (formerly table 2) is a list of major mineral industry facilities. More-extensive coverage of Government policies and programs can be found in previous editions of this chapter in the U.S. Geological Survey Minerals Yearbook, volume III, Area Reports—International—Latin America and Canada, which are available in the "Publications" section below.  

 

Production table

(Metric tons, gross weight, unless otherwise specified)


Table includes data available through January 8, 2026. All data are reported unless otherwise noted. Estimated data are rounded to no more than three significant digits. Units of measurement were converted to metric tons from cubic meters. Data are rounded to no more than two significant digits.
Commodity 20202021202220232024
Bauxite9,47571,51791,81300
Cement, hydraulic5,200,0006,500,0006,534,6546,500,000e6,800,000e
Clays, unspecified250,0001280,0001960,0001460,0001560,0001
Copper, mine, concentrates, Cu content2,1934,7745,3609,67311,077
Ferroalloys, ferronickel59,21075,88878,88748,2260
Ferroalloys, ferronickel, smelter, Ni content22,00527,84929,22317,2230
Gold, mine, Au content (kilograms)28,15425,43722,28217,64018,560
Gypsum, crude250,0001330,0001290,0001230,0001220,0001
Nickel, mine, ore, laterite3,359,2464,976,9914,901,45100
Nickel, mine, ore, laterite, Ni content34,800e51,600e50,800e32,000e0
Sand and gravel, industrial, unspecified0114,000110,0001200,000184,0001
Silver, mine, Ag content (kilograms)87,90079,70073,41352,00056,000
Stone, crushed, dolomite3,00019,000117,000112,000101
Stone, crushed, limestone3,000,00016,000,00015,000,00018,700,00016,900,0001
Stone, dimension, travertine6,00016,000115,000114,000114,0001
Stone, size and shape unspecified, marble2001600160011,30011,3001
Stone, size and shape unspecified, pozzolan86,0001110,000163,000169,000180,0001
Zinc, mine, Zn content2,3614,8965,48510,83711,600
e Estimated.
1 Units of measurement were converted to metric tons from cubic meters. Data are rounded to no more than two significant digits.

 

References Cited 


  • Ministerio de Energía y Minas, 2019, Leyes [Laws]: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, Ministerio de Energía y Minas, 45 p. (Accessed April 13, 2026, at https://mem.gob.do/leyes-2/.) [In Spanish.] 
  • Oficina Nacional de Estadística, 2025, Volumen de producción de minerales metálicos y no metálicos por año, para el período 2003-2024 [Production volume of metallic and non-metallic nonmetallic minerals per year, for the period 2004–2024]: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, Oficina Nacional de Estadística, December 19. (Accessed January 6, 2026, via https://www.one.gob.do/datos-y-estadisticas/temas/estadisticas-economic….) [In Spanish.] 

 

Publications


Report: 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2017-18 | 2019 | 2024

Tables: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2017-18 | 2019 | 2020-21 Tables-only release | 2022 Tables-only release | 2024

 
Central and South America Homepage

Central and South America Homepage

Commodity Statistics Homepage

Commodity Statistics Homepage

Was this page helpful?