Western Fisheries Research Center Lead Scientists and Areas of Expertise

Science Center Objects

Scientist - Areas of Expertise

WFRC Principal Investigators at 2015 PI Retreat

Photo of WFRC Principal Investigators at 2015 PI Retreat

Noah Adams - Behavioral ecology of juvenile salmonids

William Batts - Novel fish virus identification; cell culture; virus amplification; DNA sequencing

David Beauchamp - Aquatic food webs; bioenergetics; growth and production; climate impacts on coldwater fishes; life history and ecology of resident and anadromous salmonids in fresh and marine waters; predator-prey interactions; artificial light pollution; visual foraging models; fish re-introductions above dams

Summer Burdick - Occupancy modeling and early life history of freshwater fishes

Tim Counihan - Mark-recapture models; survey design and implementation; white sturgeon biology; reservoir ecology

Jeff Duda - Community ecology in streams and rivers; ecological effects of dam removal; ecological modeling; desert tortoise ecology

Nancy Elder - Invasive species; fish diseases; GIS; cold-water diver; salmon smoltification

Eveline Emmenegger - Exotic and invasive fish pathogens; aquatic biosafety laboratory procedures; virology and molecular biology of aquatic viruses

Scott Evans - Application of radio and acoustic telemetry; migratory behavior; dam passage and survival of juvenile salmonids; mark-recapture models

John Hansen - Molecular and cellular immunology of teleosts

Jill Hardiman - Mark-recapture models; predator-prey interactions; bioenergetics; salmonid ecology; GIS; aquatic invasive species; early detection and long term monitoring in large river systems

Jim Hatten - Cell-based (GIS) predictive modeling; landscape ecology; remote sensing

Paul Hershberger - Fish health; infectious and parasitic diseases of wild marine fishes; disease ecology; biology and ecology of herring and other forage fishes

Eric Janney - Population dynamics; mark-recapture modeling; quantitative ecology

Tobias Kock - Fish movement; fish behavior and survival; fish passage; active telemetry; trap and haul; salmon and steelhead reintroductions; habitat

Gael Kurath - Fish virus molecular biology; epidemiology, and evolution; viral host specificity; viral fitness; and DNA vaccines for fish

Kim Larsen - Ecology of juvenile salmonids with an emphasis on life history and estuarine habitats; expertise in otolith research

Theresa Liedtke - Juvenile salmon migratory behavior; dam passage and survival; transmitter effects on fish performance; forage fish of Puget Sound

Barbara Martin - Laboratory studies to determine the effects of stressors on endangered Lost River and shortnose suckers

Carl Ostberg - Hybridization and genetics

Russell Perry - Statistical modeling; life-cycle models; telemetry; mark-recapture analysis; salmonids

Maureen Purcell - Fish health; immunology; genetics of disease resistance; microbiology

Steve Rubin - Wild hatchery interactions; acoustic telemetry; Columbia Basin steelhead and Chinook salmon life history

Ken Tiffan -Fall Chinook salmon life history

Steve Waste -Anthropogenic impacts on anadromous fish and their habitats

 

Volunteer Emeritus

Patrick Connolly - Stream fish ecology: PIT-tag technology; watershed restoration; fish recolinization with dam removal

Diane Elliott - Fish histopathology; detection, pathogenesis, and control of fish bacterial diseases

Alec Maule - Physiology; endocrinology; immunology; contaminant effects

Gary Wedemeyer - Marine biology; fish physiology; pollution effects; aquaculture

Jim Winton - Microbiology; molecular biology; fish health