Due to a lapse in appropriations, the majority of USGS websites may not be up to date and may not reflect current conditions. Websites displaying real-time data, such as Earthquake and Water and information needed for public health and safety will be updated with limited support. Additionally, USGS will not be able to respond to inquiries until appropriations are enacted.  For more information, please see www.doi.gov/shutdown

Western Fisheries Research Center Lead Scientists and Areas of Expertise

Science Center Objects

Scientist - Areas of Expertise

WFRC Principal Investigators at 2015 PI Retreat
Photo of WFRC Principal Investigators at 2015 PI Retreat

Noah Adams - Behavioral ecology of juvenile salmonids

David Beauchamp - Aquatic food webs, bioenergetics, growth and production, climate impacts on coldwater fishes, life history and ecology of resident and anadromous salmonids in fresh and marine waters, predator-prey interactions, artificial light pollution, visual foraging models, fish re-introductions above dams

Summer Burdick - Occupancy modeling and early life history of freshwater fishes

Tim Counihan - Mark-recapture models; survey design and implementation; white sturgeon biology; reservoir ecology

Jeff Duda - Community ecology in streams and rivers, ecological effects of dam removal, ecological modeling, desert tortoise ecology

Nancy Elder - Invasive species, fish diseases, GIS, cold-water diver, salmon smoltification

Eveline Emmenegger - Exotic and invasive fish pathogens, aquatic biosafety laboratory procedures, virology and molecular biology of aquatic viruses

John Hansen - Molecular and cellular immunology of teleosts

Jill Hardiman - Mark-recapture models; predator-prey interactions; bioenergetics; salmonid ecology; GIS; aquatic invasive species; early detection and long term monitoring in large river systems

Jim Hatten - Cell-based (GIS) predictive modeling; landscape ecology; remote sensing

Paul Hershberger - Fish health, infectious and parasitic diseases of wild marine fishes, disease ecology, biology and ecology of herring and other forage fishes

David Hewitt - Population dynamics, statistical analysis, capture-recapture and occupancy modeling, age and growth

Eric Janney - Population dynamics, mark-recapture modeling, quantitative ecology

Gael Kurath - Fish virus molecular biology, epidemiology, and evolution; viral host specificity, viral fitness, and DNA vaccines for fish

Kim Larsen - Ecology of juvenile salmonids with an emphasis on life history and estuarine habitats; expertise in otolith research

Theresa Liedtke - Juvenile salmon migratory behavior, dam passage and survival, transmitter effects on fish performance, forage fish of Puget Sound

Carl Ostberg - Hybridization and geneticsRussell Perrystatistical modeling, life-cycle models, telemetry, mark-recapture analysis, salmonids

Maureen Purcell - Fish health, immunology, genetics of disease resistance, microbiology

Jill Rolland - Fish health; aquaculture

Steve Rubin - Wild hatchery interactions, acoustic telemetry, Columbia Basin steelhead and Chinook salmon life history

Ken Tiffan -Fall Chinook salmon life history

Steve Waste -Anthropogenic impacts on anadromous fish and their habitats

 

Volunteer Emeritus

John Beeman - Juvenile salmonid migratory behavior; dam passage and survival; biotelemetry techniques

Patrick Connolly - Stream fish ecology: PIT-tag technology; watershed restoration; fish recolinization with dam removal

Diane Elliott - Fish histopathology; detection, pathogenesis, and control of fish bacterial diseases

Alec Maule - Physiology; endocrinology; immunology; contaminant effects

Deborah Reusser - Nonindigenous species biogeography and predictive modeling; GIS and spatial analysis; ecosystem informatics design, implementation and research; Web mapping technology researchDennis RondorfJuvenile salmonid migration behavior; evaluation of fish passage structures; MEOs

Gary Wedemeyer - Marine biology, fish physiology, pollution effects, aquaculture

Jim Winton - Microbiology, molecular biology, fish health