Water Resources Mission Area: Key Officials and Organizational Structure

Listing of key officials and organizational information about the Water Resources Mission Area and its five primary offices.

USGS Headquarters in Reston, VA

Organizational Structure

The WMA is organized into five primary offices: Office of the Associate Director, Office of Budget, Office of Planning and Programming, Office of Quality Assurance, and the Office of the Chief Operating Officer.

See the USGS Water Mission Area Organizational Structure

The organization aligns WMA units around the core science functions needed to achieve the vision for water science described in the Water Science Strategy, while at the same time sustaining our core functions in variable budget climates. By focusing on the end-to-end process represented in the structure – building from observations and analysis, to cyberinfrastructure, to research and development and deploying new tools, applications, and information capabilities, WMA is equipped to nimbly address the diverse array of water challenges that are impacting society right now and in the future.

 

Water Resources Mission Area Key Officials

 

Title Name Mailing Address Phone
OFFICE OF THE ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
Associate Director for Water Donald Cline 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 436
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-4557
Deputy Associate Director for Water Bill Guertal 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 436
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-5060
Senior Science Advisor Tim McHale 1451 Green Road
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
734-214-7229
Executive Staff Assistant Marsha Morstad 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 436
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-4555
Chief of Staff Adrienne Bartlewitz 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 436
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-4304
Senior Policy Advisor Lori Sprague W 6th Ave Kipling St 415 Lakewood CO 80225  303-236-6921
Director of Business Operations Gene Summerhill 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 440
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-5309
Senior Management Officer Nate Wenger 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 440
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-5142
Office of Quality Assurance Director Roy Bartholomay (acting) 1955 Fremont Avenue
Idaho Falls, ID 83415
208-526-2157
Extreme Hydrologic Event Coordinator/Delaware River Master Robert R. Mason 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 415
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-5305
OFFICE OF PLANNING AND PROGRAMMING (OPP)
Office of Planning and Programming Director Bob Joseph 1505 Ferguson Lane
Austin, TX 78754
512-927-3592
Office of Planning and Programming Deputy Director Dianna Crilley 4165 Spruance Road 432
San Diego, CA 92101-0821
619-225-6150
Cooperative Matching Funds Coordinator Doug Yeskis 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 436
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-5046 and 217-328-9706
Program Science Coordinator Sandy Eberts 6460 Busch Boulevard Suite 100
Columbus, OH 43229-1753
614-430-7740
Business Information Systems Brian Reece 1505 Ferguson Lane
Austin, TX 78754
512-927-3573
Integrated Water Prediction Work Program Manager David Lesmes 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 436 Reston, VA 20192 703-648-4558
Next Generation Water Observing Systems (NGWOS) Program Manager TBD    
Integrated Water Availability Assessments (IWAAs) Program Manager Pat Lambert (acting) 2329 W Orton Circle
Salt Lake City, UT 84119
801-908-5053
 
National Water Information System (NWIS) Program Manager Daniel Pearson 1505 Ferguson Lane
Austin, TX 78754
512-927-3561
Water Availability and Use Science Program
Water Availability and Use Science Program Coordinator Mindi Dalton 1770 Corporate Drive, Suite 500
Norcross, GA 30093
678-924-6637
Water Availability and Use Science Deputy Program Coordinator Brian Clark 700 West Research Ctr Blvd
Fayetteville, AR 72701
479-442-4888 x202
Groundwater and Streamflow Information Program
Groundwater and Streamflow Information Program Coordinator Chad Wagner 3916 Sunset Ridge Rd.
Raleigh, NC 27607
919-571-4021
Groundwater and Streamflow Information Deputy Program Coordinator TBD    
National Water Quality Program
National Water Quality Program Coordinator Gary L. Rowe Box 25046, Denver Federal Center, MS 406
Denver, CO 80225-0046
303-236-1461
National Water Quality Program Deputy Coordinator Patricia Toccalino 6000 J Street Placer Hall
Sacramento, CA 95819
916-278-3071
Water Resources Research Act Program
Water Resources Research Act Program Coordinator Earl A. Greene 5522 Research Park Drive, MS 436
Baltimore, MD 21228
443-498-5505
OFFICE OF CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (OCOO)
Chief Operating Officer Stephen R. Moulton II 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 413
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-6874
Deputy Chief Operating Officer Boyce Blanks (acting) 720 Gracern 
Suite 129
Columbia, SC 29210
803-750-6157
Enterprise Technology Office
Chief Technology Officer Terri J. Moore Placer Hall, 6000 J Street
Sacramento, CA 95819-6129
916-278-9553
Deputy Chief Technology Officer Morgan Schneider 8505 Research Way
Middleton, WI 53562-3581
608-821-3820
Operations & Infrastructure Branch Chief Morgan Schneider (acting) 8505 Research Way Middleton, WI 53562-3581 608-821-3820
Compliance Branch Chief Megan Frayer W 6th Ave
Kipling Street
Lakewood, CO  80225
303-236-4984
Engineering Branch Tim Kern 2150 Centre Avenue,  Building C
Fort Collins, CO 80526-8118
970-226-9366 
Project Management Office
Chief Projects Officer Glenn Henz 6000 J Street, Placer Hall
Sacramento, CA 95819
916-278-3101
Observing Systems Division
Observing Systems Division Director Jeff Deacon (acting) 1730 East Parham Road
Richmond VA, 232282
804-261-2640
Deputy Observing Systems Division Director Jeff Deacon 1730 East Parham Road
Richmond VA, 232282
804-261-2640
Hydrologic Instrumentation Facility Branch Chief Kevin Kotun Stennis Space Center, Building 2101
Stennis Space Center, MS 39529
 
Hydrologic Networks Branch Chief Kurt McCoy (acting) 1730 East Parham Road
Richmond, VA 23228
804-261-2656
Hydrologic Remote Sensing Branch Chief Jack Eggleston 11649 Leetown Road
Kearneysville, WV 25430
703-459-3903
Laboratory & Analytical Services Division
Laboratory & Analytical Services Division Director Greg Clark 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 413
Reston, VA, 20192
 
Laboratory & Analytical Services Division Deputy Director Cherie Miller 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 412
Reston, VA, 20192
703-648-6866
National Water Quality Laboratory Branch Chief Jeff McCoy P.O. Box 25585, Denver Federal Center, Mail Stop 407
Lakewood, CO, 80225-0585
303-236-3940
Quality Systems Branch Chief Jim Simmons P.O. Box 25585, Denver Federal Center
Lakewood, CO, 80225-0585
303-236-1835
Project Laboratories Branch Chief Dana Erickson 3215 Marine Street, Suite E-127
Boulder, CO 80303
703-648-6866
Strategic Laboratory Science Branch Chief Gary Cottrell (acting) P.O. Box 25585 Denver Federal Center
Mail Stop 40
 Lakewood CO 80225
303-236-3490
Earth System Processes Division
Earth System Processes Division Director William L. Cunningham 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 411
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-5005
Earth System Processes Division Deputy Director Deb Stoliker 345 Middlefield Road, Bldg 15, McKelvey Building
Menlo Park, CA 94025-3561
650-329-4529
Water Resource Assessment Branch Chief Neil Dubrovsky Placer Hall, 6000 J Street
Sacramento, CA 95819-6129
916-278-3078
Water Cycle Branch Chief (acting) Robert Holmes 1400 Independence Road, Mail Stop 100 Rolla, MO 65401-2602 573-308-3581
Hydrodynamics Branch Chief Robert Holmes 1400 Independence Road, Mail Stop 100
Rolla, MO 65401-2602
573-308-3581
Hydro-Eco Interactions Branch Chief  Pierre D. Glynn (acting) 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 411
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-5868
Hydrogeophysics Branch Chief Fred Day-Lewis (acting) 11 Sherman Place
Unit 5015, University of Connecticut
Storrs Mansfield, CT 06269
860-487-7402
Integrated Modeling and Prediction Division
Integrated Modeling and Prediction Division Director Harry Jenter 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 415
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-5916
Integrated Modeling and Prediction Division Deputy Director Mike Fienen (acting) 8505 Research Way
Middleton, WI 53562-3581
608-821-3894
Geo-Intelligence Branch Chief Roland Viger 3215 Marine Street, Suite E-127
Boulder, CO 80303
303-541-3075
Earth Systems Modeling Branch Chief Paul Barlow 10 Bearfoot Road, Mail Stop 411
Northborough, MA 01532
508-490-5070
Analysis and Prediction Branch Chief Julie Kiang 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 415
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-5364
Support Branch Chief Harry Jenter (acting) 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 415 Reston, VA 20192 703-648-5916
Integrated Information Dissemination Division
Integrated Information Dissemination Division Director Joe Nielsen 8505 Research Way
Middleton, WI 53562
608-821-3886
Integrated Information Dissemination Deputy Division Director (vacant) W 6th Ave Kipling St
Lakewood, CO 80225
303-236-5766
Web Communications Branch Chief Emily Read 8505 Research Way
Middleton, WI, 53562-3581
608-821-3851
Data Science Branch Chief Jordan Read 8505 Research Way
Middleton, WI 53562-3581
608-821-3922
 
Decision Support Branch Chief    Nicole Herman-Mercer 
(acting)
W 6th Ave Kipling St.
Lakewood, CO 80225
303-236-5031