Due to a lapse in appropriations, the majority of USGS websites may not be up to date and may not reflect current conditions. Websites displaying real-time data, such as Earthquake and Water and information needed for public health and safety will be updated with limited support. Additionally, USGS will not be able to respond to inquiries until appropriations are enacted. For more information, please see www.doi.gov/shutdown
Western Ecological Research Center
USGS wildlife biologists holding a juvenile salt marsh harvest mouse (Reithrodontomys raviventris). The species is listed as "endangered" under the Endangered Species Act of 1973.
A Federally endangered salt marsh harvest mouse (Reithrodontomys raviventris) climbs a branch.
An adult, female northern harrier (Circus cyaneus) flies overhead in Suisun Marsh, CA. Before habitat loss drove declines in the bird's populations, Suisun Marsh hosted the state's largest population of northern harriers.
Northern harrier (Circus cyaneus) nestlings in Suisun Marsh, CA. Northern harriers are considered a "species of concern" by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, due to their declining populations.
Dr. Phillip van Mantgem cores a ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa) in Lassen National Park, CA.
USGS scientists attach small metal bands, each with its own ID, to the ankles of adult waterfowl to identify where the animal was caught. When it is re-captured later in its migration, researchers can use that information to determine how far the animal traveled.
A child peers at an unfertilized chicken egg at the USGS outreach booth, 2018 Suisun Marsh Field Day. USGS waterfowl ecologists use this method to check the development of a fetal duckling in the field.
*Note: photo taken with permission of parent.
USGS biologists with the Western Ecological Research Center (WERC) climb the upper slopes of False Klamath Rock, off the California coast. They are deploying acoustic monitoring devices near potential nests of storm-petrels on offshore rocks within the California Coastal National Monument. The scientists’ goal is to learn more about storm-petrel nesting sites, and the...
Fresh excavation of a storm-petrel nesting burrow on an island in Humboldt County. Note the fresh dirt that has been scraped by the bird onto grass in front of the burrow entrance. Storm-petrels only visit these secretive sites nocturnally and are very difficult to monitor or study, which is why USGS biologists are using acoustic monitoring technology to detect storm-...